← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Private 5G network (P5GN) solution for the CoSTAR National Lab

Buyer: ROYAL HOLLOWAY AND BEDFORD NEW COLLEGE →

BuyerROYAL HOLLOWAY AND BEDFORD NEW COLLEGE
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Jul 2024

What is being bought

Provision of Private 5G network (P5GN) solution for the CoSTAR National Lab

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Networks 32400000

Lot details

Lot 1

The University is engaging BT to provide private 5G network to 4 sites for the CoSTAR Network: at Pinewood Studios, Abertay University, Ulster University and University of York sites, plus silver package service support.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Please see Annex D — 100
Please see Annex D — 100

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Networks (32400000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 322,0364 median · 34.3 average (745 of 2,036 with a bid count)3.9 average (860 of 2,036 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI1513 median · 12.2 average (49 of 151 with a bid count)2 average (60 of 151 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe contract with BT Telecommunications for the provision of private 5G network to the CoSTAR National Lab and 3 x Network Labs is at the centre of the CoSTAR Network's ability to perform collaborative R&D, connecting CoSTAR network sites in Pinewood Studios, Abertay University, Ulster University and University of York. The private 5G network is a core deliverable for the first 12 months of AHRC/UKRI funding, and the supplier was required to be able to provide the services nationally by Q2 of 2024. Without the ability to supply the 5G network within scope, the funding of the CoSTAR National Lab could have been affected. The CoSTAR National Lab competition required bidders to provide commercial partners who would coinvest in the development of the lab, with a specific requirement to provide 5G network as part of the competition. During an open call available to all universities and commercial creative industries, the University negotiated partnership with BT for the 5G network as part of the bid. It is our view that if the University had not followed this approach the CoSTAR grant would have delayed and deliverables put at risk, given that the BT contract is a foundational requirement and forms an integral part of the CoSTAR National Lab delivery to the CoSTAR Network. This partnership will allow CoSTAR R&D programme to collaborate and share data. The Negotiated Procedure Without Prior Publication has been utilised for the above reasons.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

022886-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£1,098,201

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0483c8
Latest release ID022886-2024
Latest release timestampTue Jul 23 2024 14:45:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Jul 2024award, contract022886-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "022886-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-07-23T15:45:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0483c8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-119278",
    "name": "ROYAL HOLLOWAY AND BEDFORD NEW COLLEGE"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "022886-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01800000",
          "name": "British Telecommunications plc."
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "RHUL-24080",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The University is engaging BT to provide private 5G network to 4 sites for the CoSTAR Network: at Pinewood Studios, Abertay University, Ulster University and University of York sites, plus silver package service support.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Please see Annex D",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "Please see Annex D",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "London"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Private 5G network (P5GN) solution for the CoSTAR National Lab",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Private 5G network (P5GN) solution for the CoSTAR National Lab",
    "classification": {
      "id": "32400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Networks"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract with BT Telecommunications for the provision of private 5G network to the CoSTAR National Lab and 3 x Network Labs is at the centre of the CoSTAR Network's ability to perform collaborative R&D, connecting CoSTAR network sites in Pinewood Studios, Abertay University, Ulster University and University of York.  \nThe private 5G network is a core deliverable for the first 12 months of AHRC/UKRI funding, and the supplier was required to be able to provide the services nationally by Q2 of 2024. Without the ability to supply the 5G network within scope, the funding of the CoSTAR National Lab could have been affected. \nThe CoSTAR National Lab competition required bidders to provide commercial partners who would coinvest in the development of the lab, with a specific requirement to provide 5G network as part of the competition. During an open call available to all universities and commercial creative industries, the University negotiated partnership with BT for the 5G network as part of the bid.  It is our view that if the University had not followed this approach the CoSTAR grant would have delayed and deliverables put at risk, given that the BT contract is a foundational requirement and forms an integral part of the CoSTAR National Lab delivery to the CoSTAR Network. This partnership will allow CoSTAR R&D programme to collaborate and share data.\nThe Negotiated Procedure Without Prior Publication has been utilised for the above reasons.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-119278",
      "name": "ROYAL HOLLOWAY AND BEDFORD NEW COLLEGE",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "Egham",
        "postalCode": "TW20 0EX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Egham Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.royalholloway.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ROYAL HOLLOWAY AND BEDFORD NEW COLLEGE",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@rhul.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1784917645"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01800000",
      "name": "British Telecommunications plc.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London,",
        "postalCode": "E1 8EE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Braham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01800000",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "British Telecommunications plc."
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "022886-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1098201,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "022886-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-06-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Jul 2024 · 022886-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "022886-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-07-23T15:45:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0483c8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-119278",
    "name": "ROYAL HOLLOWAY AND BEDFORD NEW COLLEGE"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "022886-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01800000",
          "name": "British Telecommunications plc."
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "RHUL-24080",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The University is engaging BT to provide private 5G network to 4 sites for the CoSTAR Network: at Pinewood Studios, Abertay University, Ulster University and University of York sites, plus silver package service support.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Please see Annex D",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "Please see Annex D",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "London"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Private 5G network (P5GN) solution for the CoSTAR National Lab",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Private 5G network (P5GN) solution for the CoSTAR National Lab",
    "classification": {
      "id": "32400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Networks"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract with BT Telecommunications for the provision of private 5G network to the CoSTAR National Lab and 3 x Network Labs is at the centre of the CoSTAR Network's ability to perform collaborative R&D, connecting CoSTAR network sites in Pinewood Studios, Abertay University, Ulster University and University of York.  \nThe private 5G network is a core deliverable for the first 12 months of AHRC/UKRI funding, and the supplier was required to be able to provide the services nationally by Q2 of 2024. Without the ability to supply the 5G network within scope, the funding of the CoSTAR National Lab could have been affected. \nThe CoSTAR National Lab competition required bidders to provide commercial partners who would coinvest in the development of the lab, with a specific requirement to provide 5G network as part of the competition. During an open call available to all universities and commercial creative industries, the University negotiated partnership with BT for the 5G network as part of the bid.  It is our view that if the University had not followed this approach the CoSTAR grant would have delayed and deliverables put at risk, given that the BT contract is a foundational requirement and forms an integral part of the CoSTAR National Lab delivery to the CoSTAR Network. This partnership will allow CoSTAR R&D programme to collaborate and share data.\nThe Negotiated Procedure Without Prior Publication has been utilised for the above reasons.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-119278",
      "name": "ROYAL HOLLOWAY AND BEDFORD NEW COLLEGE",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "Egham",
        "postalCode": "TW20 0EX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Egham Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.royalholloway.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ROYAL HOLLOWAY AND BEDFORD NEW COLLEGE",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@rhul.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1784917645"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01800000",
      "name": "British Telecommunications plc.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London,",
        "postalCode": "E1 8EE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Braham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01800000",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "British Telecommunications plc."
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "022886-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1098201,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "022886-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-06-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}