← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Partick Housing Association - EICR Contract

Buyer: Partick Housing Association Ltd →

BuyerPartick Housing Association Ltd
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Mar 2025

What is being bought

Partick Housing Association requires a suitably qualified electrical company to carry out periodic electrical installation condition report to their tenanted properties over a three year period throughout Partick, Glasgow, with an option to extend for an additional two years based on the clients discretion.

Delivery location

UKM82

Categories

Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations 50710000Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations 50711000

Lot details

Lot 1

Partick Housing Association requires a suitably qualified electrical company to carry out periodic electrical inspections to their tenanted properties over a three year period throughout Partick Glasgow, with an option to extend for an additional two years based on the clients discretion. The Contractor will be required to make good any defects recorded from the results of the tests and ensure a 'clean' certificate is provided to the Association. Portable appliances at the Association's offices are also to be tested along with any temporary site offices. Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in Regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installationsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations (50710000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 509,2224 median · 22.4 average (3,783 of 9,222 with a bid count)3.2 average (4,298 of 9,222 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM822144 median · 12.7 average (132 of 214 with a bid count)3.5 average (136 of 214 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

010181-2025-ESP: 4816-1

Statusactive
Value£144,219

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-048309
Latest release ID010181-2025
Latest release timestampWed Mar 19 2025 14:43:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Mar 2025award, contract010181-2025
19 Jul 2024tender022560-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010181-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-03-19T14:43:26Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048309",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-119048",
    "name": "Partick Housing Association Ltd"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000772791"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010181-2025-ESP: 4816-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-8548",
          "name": "Magnus Electrical Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ESP 4816",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Partick Housing Association requires a suitably qualified electrical company to carry out periodic electrical inspections to their tenanted properties over a three year period throughout Partick Glasgow, with an option to extend for an additional two years based on the clients discretion.\nThe Contractor will be required to make good any defects recorded from the results of the tests and ensure a 'clean' certificate is provided to the Association.\nPortable appliances at the Association's offices are also to be tested along with any temporary site offices. Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in Regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Partick Housing Association - EICR Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Partick Housing Association requires a suitably qualified electrical company to carry out periodic electrical installation condition report to their tenanted properties over a three year period throughout Partick, Glasgow, with an option to extend for an additional two years based on the clients discretion.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50711000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-119048",
      "name": "Partick Housing Association Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G15 5QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 Mansfield Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.partickha.org.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA13703",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Partick Housing Association Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lbuchanan@partickha.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1413573773"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8548",
      "name": "Magnus Electrical Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G15 8QS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6-8 Achamore Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Magnus Electrical Services Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2553",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1314298888"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010181-2025-ESP: 4816-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 144218.76,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010181-2025-ESP: 4816-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-12-24T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:793813)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
19 Mar 2025 · 010181-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "010181-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-03-19T14:43:26Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048309",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-119048",
    "name": "Partick Housing Association Ltd"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000772791"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010181-2025-ESP: 4816-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-8548",
          "name": "Magnus Electrical Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ESP 4816",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Partick Housing Association requires a suitably qualified electrical company to carry out periodic electrical inspections to their tenanted properties over a three year period throughout Partick Glasgow, with an option to extend for an additional two years based on the clients discretion.\nThe Contractor will be required to make good any defects recorded from the results of the tests and ensure a 'clean' certificate is provided to the Association.\nPortable appliances at the Association's offices are also to be tested along with any temporary site offices. Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in Regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Partick Housing Association - EICR Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Partick Housing Association requires a suitably qualified electrical company to carry out periodic electrical installation condition report to their tenanted properties over a three year period throughout Partick, Glasgow, with an option to extend for an additional two years based on the clients discretion.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50711000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-119048",
      "name": "Partick Housing Association Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G15 5QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 Mansfield Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.partickha.org.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA13703",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Partick Housing Association Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lbuchanan@partickha.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1413573773"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8548",
      "name": "Magnus Electrical Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G15 8QS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6-8 Achamore Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Magnus Electrical Services Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2553",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1314298888"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010181-2025-ESP: 4816-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 144218.76,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010181-2025-ESP: 4816-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-12-24T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:793813)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
19 Jul 2024 · 022560-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "022560-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-19T16:30:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048309",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-119048",
    "name": "Partick Housing Association Ltd"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000772791"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ESP 4816",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract maybe extended for a variable period of up to two years based on contractor performance."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Partick Housing Association requires a suitably qualified electrical company to carry out periodic electrical inspections to their tenanted properties over a three year period throughout Partick Glasgow, with an option to extend for an additional two years based on the clients discretion.\nThe Contractor will be required to make good any defects recorded from the results of the tests and ensure a 'clean' certificate is provided to the Association.\nPortable appliances at the Association's offices are also to be tested along with any temporary site offices. Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in Regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 5,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "As set out in the SPD."
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Partick Housing Association - EICR Contract",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "Between 2029 and 2030."
    },
    "description": "Partick Housing Association requires a suitably qualified electrical company to carry out periodic electrical installation condition report to their tenanted properties over a three year period throughout Partick, Glasgow, with an option to extend for an additional two years based on the clients discretion.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2024-09-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-08-20T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "50711000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "minimum": "As stated in the SPD.",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As stated in the SPD."
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "minimum": "As stated in the SPD",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As stated in the SPD."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Default.aspx",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-119048",
      "name": "Partick Housing Association Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G15 5QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 Mansfield Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.partickha.org.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA13703",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Partick Housing Association Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Default.aspx",
        "email": "lbuchanan@partickha.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1413573773"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-115692",
      "name": "Ewing Somerville Partnership (Scotland) Ltd.",
      "roles": [
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G4 9TH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "40 Spiers Wharf"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ewing-somerville.com",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ewing Somerville Partnership (Scotland) Ltd."
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@ewing-somerville.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1413533531"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2553",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1314298888"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This is a restricted procurement. Bidders must first pass the SPD stage before being selected to complete a tender bid. SPD Supporting document containing information on the tendering and contract requirements has been provided for information purposes only. No pricing section has been provided at this time.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=772791.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2361\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nPartick Housing Association is committed to contributing to the social, economic & environmental well-being of the residents of Partick. Accordingly, the successful service provider will be expected to present a community benefit proposal with their tender detailing how, in the event that they should be successful in winning the contract, they will address one or more the following Community Benefit themes:\nTraining for Residents, this could include for example\n- contract observation visits;\n- Apprenticeships;\n- Support to community bodies;\n- Support for local projects.\n(SC Ref:772791)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=772791",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}