Lot 1
To install individual ventilation systems and decommission existing communal system at four tower blocks in the City of Southend on Sea, Essex.
Award criteria
Quality — 40
price — 60
Buyer: Southend City Council →
To install individual ventilation systems and decommission existing communal system at four tower blocks in the City of Southend on Sea, Essex.
UKH3
To install individual ventilation systems and decommission existing communal system at four tower blocks in the City of Southend on Sea, Essex.
Award criteria
Quality — 40
price — 60
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation work, Ventilation ducting, Ventilation and air-conditioning installation work, Ventilation installation work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 39. The category anchor is Ventilation ducting (39563530); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 39 | 2,608 | 6 median · 50.8 average (1,219 of 2,608 with a bid count) | 5.8 average (1,317 of 2,608 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 7 median · 7 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH3 | 27 | 6 median · 6.5 average (11 of 27 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (12 of 27 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-047e0a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 016162-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Apr 22 2025 09:52:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Apr 2025 | award, contract | 016162-2025 |
| 17 Jul 2024 | tender | 021976-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "016162-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "6",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 5,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 5,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-04-22T10:52:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047e0a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-74943",
"name": "Southend City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "016162-2025-M2425-02-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-144678",
"name": "HOUGHTON & SON"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN732872",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "To install individual ventilation systems and decommission existing communal system at four tower blocks in the City of Southend on Sea, Essex.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45331000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation work"
},
{
"id": "39563530",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ventilation ducting"
},
{
"id": "45331200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ventilation and air-conditioning installation work"
},
{
"id": "45331210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ventilation installation work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "M2425-02 New Ventilation System - Tower Blocks",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To install individual ventilation systems and decommission existing communal system at four tower blocks in the City of Southend on Sea, Essex.",
"classification": {
"id": "42500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cooling and ventilation equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-74943",
"name": "Southend City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH3",
"locality": "Southend on Sea",
"postalCode": "SS2 6ER",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Victoria Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southend.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.southend.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local agency/office"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Southend City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Norma Ashton",
"email": "normaashton@seh.southend.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1702212670"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-144678",
"name": "HOUGHTON & SON",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH3",
"locality": "CHELMSFORD, ESSEX",
"postalCode": "CM2 6ND",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MALVERN HOUSE, 63A NAVIGATION ROAD"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "HOUGHTON & SON"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-144675",
"name": "THE ROYAL COURT OF JUSTIC",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "LONDON",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "THE ROYAL COURT OF JUSTIC"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "016162-2025-M2425-02-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1189910,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "016162-2025-M2425-02-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016162-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "6",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 5,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 5,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-04-22T10:52:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047e0a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-74943",
"name": "Southend City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "016162-2025-M2425-02-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-144678",
"name": "HOUGHTON & SON"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN732872",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "To install individual ventilation systems and decommission existing communal system at four tower blocks in the City of Southend on Sea, Essex.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45331000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation work"
},
{
"id": "39563530",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ventilation ducting"
},
{
"id": "45331200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ventilation and air-conditioning installation work"
},
{
"id": "45331210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ventilation installation work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "M2425-02 New Ventilation System - Tower Blocks",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To install individual ventilation systems and decommission existing communal system at four tower blocks in the City of Southend on Sea, Essex.",
"classification": {
"id": "42500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cooling and ventilation equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-74943",
"name": "Southend City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH3",
"locality": "Southend on Sea",
"postalCode": "SS2 6ER",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Victoria Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southend.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.southend.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local agency/office"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Southend City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Norma Ashton",
"email": "normaashton@seh.southend.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1702212670"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-144678",
"name": "HOUGHTON & SON",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH3",
"locality": "CHELMSFORD, ESSEX",
"postalCode": "CM2 6ND",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MALVERN HOUSE, 63A NAVIGATION ROAD"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "HOUGHTON & SON"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-144675",
"name": "THE ROYAL COURT OF JUSTIC",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "LONDON",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "THE ROYAL COURT OF JUSTIC"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "016162-2025-M2425-02-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1189910,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "016162-2025-M2425-02-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "021976-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-07-17T11:07:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047e0a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-74943",
"name": "Southend City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN732872",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "To install individual ventilation system & decommission existing communal system.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-04-25T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45331200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ventilation and air-conditioning installation work"
},
{
"id": "45331210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ventilation installation work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "M2425-02 New Ventilation System - Tower Blocks",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-08-30T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-08-30T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "To install individual ventilation system & decommission existing communal system.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-08-30T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "42500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cooling and ventilation equipment"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-74943",
"name": "Southend City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH3",
"locality": "Southend on Sea",
"postalCode": "SS2 6ER",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Victoria Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southend.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.southend.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Southend City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
"name": "Mrs Norma Ashton",
"email": "normaashton@seh.southend.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1702212670"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11744",
"name": "The Royal Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Royal Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}