← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Framework for Value Added Reseller Services

Buyer: BANK OF ENGLAND →

BuyerBANK OF ENGLAND
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Jan 2025

What is being bought

Framework for Value Added Reseller services. This framework has been awarded on a non-committed spend basis. The framework will be in place for up to four years. Requirements will be called off over the Term and as such the contract value represents a maximum spend over this period, on this Framework.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Computer equipment and supplies 30200000Software package and information systems 48000000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

A framework agreement under two suppliers for the provision of Value Added Reseller Services for Software, Hardware and Associated Services.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Computer equipment and supplies, Software package and information systemsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Computer equipment and supplies (30200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 301,0603 median · 40.7 average (417 of 1,060 with a bid count)3.9 average (461 of 1,060 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI781.5 median · 5.3 average (26 of 78 with a bid count)2 average (29 of 78 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

001559-2025-CON/1001642-1

Statusactive
SupplierSoftcat PLC

001559-2025-CON/1001642-2

Statusactive
SupplierCDW Ltd

Contracts

001559-2025-CON/1001642-1

Statusactive
Value£135,000,000

001559-2025-CON/1001642-2

Statusactive
Value£135,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-047da0
Latest release ID001559-2025
Latest release timestampThu Jan 16 2025 16:26:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release2
Contracts in latest release2
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Jan 2025award, contract001559-2025
17 Jul 2024tenderUpdate022064-2024
17 Jul 2024tenderUpdate021997-2024
16 Jul 2024tender021768-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001559-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-01-16T16:26:15Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047da0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000042",
    "name": "BANK OF ENGLAND"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001559-2025-CON/1001642-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02174990",
          "name": "Softcat PLC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "001559-2025-CON/1001642-2",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-2465350",
          "name": "CDW Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-047da0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "A framework agreement under two suppliers for the provision of Value Added Reseller Services for Software, Hardware and Associated Services.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "30200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer equipment and supplies"
          },
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Framework for Value Added Reseller Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Framework for Value Added Reseller services.\nThis framework has been awarded on a non-committed spend basis.  The framework will be in place for up to four years. Requirements will be called off over the Term and as such the contract value represents a maximum spend over this period, on this Framework.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000042",
      "name": "BANK OF ENGLAND",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "EC2R8AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Threadneedle Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bankofengland.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "04",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Economic affairs"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000042",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "BANK OF ENGLAND"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Technology Procurement Team",
        "email": "Technology.contracts@bankofengland.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02174990",
      "name": "Softcat PLC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Marlow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02174990",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Softcat PLC"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-2465350",
      "name": "CDW Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "2465350",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "CDW Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-46142",
      "name": "High Court, Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court, Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001559-2025-CON/1001642-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 135000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001559-2025-CON/1001642-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-10-28T00:00:00Z"
    },
    {
      "id": "001559-2025-CON/1001642-2",
      "value": {
        "amount": 135000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001559-2025-CON/1001642-2",
      "dateSigned": "2024-10-28T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (4 releases)
16 Jan 2025 · 001559-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "001559-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-01-16T16:26:15Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047da0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000042",
    "name": "BANK OF ENGLAND"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001559-2025-CON/1001642-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02174990",
          "name": "Softcat PLC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "001559-2025-CON/1001642-2",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-2465350",
          "name": "CDW Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-047da0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "A framework agreement under two suppliers for the provision of Value Added Reseller Services for Software, Hardware and Associated Services.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "30200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer equipment and supplies"
          },
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Framework for Value Added Reseller Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Framework for Value Added Reseller services.\nThis framework has been awarded on a non-committed spend basis.  The framework will be in place for up to four years. Requirements will be called off over the Term and as such the contract value represents a maximum spend over this period, on this Framework.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000042",
      "name": "BANK OF ENGLAND",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "EC2R8AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Threadneedle Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bankofengland.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "04",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Economic affairs"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000042",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "BANK OF ENGLAND"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Technology Procurement Team",
        "email": "Technology.contracts@bankofengland.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02174990",
      "name": "Softcat PLC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Marlow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02174990",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Softcat PLC"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-2465350",
      "name": "CDW Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "2465350",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "CDW Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-46142",
      "name": "High Court, Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court, Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001559-2025-CON/1001642-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 135000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001559-2025-CON/1001642-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-10-28T00:00:00Z"
    },
    {
      "id": "001559-2025-CON/1001642-2",
      "value": {
        "amount": 135000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001559-2025-CON/1001642-2",
      "dateSigned": "2024-10-28T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
17 Jul 2024 · 022064-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "022064-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-17T14:46:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047da0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000042",
    "name": "BANK OF ENGLAND"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "REQ/1000249",
    "title": "Framework Agreement for Value Added Reseller Services",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "description": "Updated Reference Number: REQ/1000262",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Description of the procurement",
              "section": "II.2.4"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "2. Send an e-mail to: Technology.contracts@bankofengland.co.uk to be added to the event. Please title your e-mail \"REQ/1000262 Value Added Reseller Services Tender\" and include the full Company name and Organisation ID from Proactis, to allow us to attach you to the tender."
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "2. Send an e-mail to: Technology.contracts@bankofengland.co.uk to be added to the event. Please title your e-mail \"REQ/1000249 Value Added Reseller Services Tender\" and include the full Company name and Organisation ID from Proactis, to allow us to attach you to the tender."
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Bank of England is looking for two suppliers for the provision of Value Added Reseller services. It is the Bank's intention to award the services as a framework agreement to two suppliers for Software, Hardware and Associated Services.\nNo information contained this notice or in any communication made between the Bank and any Supplier in connection with this Tender shall be relied upon as constituting a contract, agreement or representation that any contract shall be offered. The Bank reserves the right to change the basis of, or the procedures for, the Process, to terminate the Process at any time or not to award any contract.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000042",
      "name": "BANK OF ENGLAND",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2R 8AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Threadneedle Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bankofengland.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000042",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "BANK OF ENGLAND"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Technology Procurement Team",
        "email": "technology.contracts@bankofengland.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
17 Jul 2024 · 021997-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "021997-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-17T11:18:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047da0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000042",
    "name": "BANK OF ENGLAND"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "REQ/1000249",
    "title": "Framework Agreement for Value Added Reseller Services",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Updated Reference Number: REQ/1000262"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Bank of England is looking for two suppliers for the provision of Value Added Reseller services. It is the Bank's intention to award the services as a framework agreement to two suppliers for Software, Hardware and Associated Services.\nNo information contained this notice or in any communication made between the Bank and any Supplier in connection with this Tender shall be relied upon as constituting a contract, agreement or representation that any contract shall be offered. The Bank reserves the right to change the basis of, or the procedures for, the Process, to terminate the Process at any time or not to award any contract.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000042",
      "name": "BANK OF ENGLAND",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2R 8AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Threadneedle Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bankofengland.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000042",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "BANK OF ENGLAND"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Technology Procurement Team",
        "email": "technology.contracts@bankofengland.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
16 Jul 2024 · 021768-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "021768-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-16T11:03:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047da0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000042",
    "name": "BANK OF ENGLAND"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "REQ/1000249",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Bank of England is looking for two suppliers for the provision of Value Added Reseller services. It is the Bank's intention to award the services as a framework agreement to two suppliers for Software, Hardware and Associated Services. \nNo information contained this notice or in any communication made between the Bank and any Supplier in connection with this Tender shall be relied upon as constituting a contract, agreement or representation that any contract shall be offered. The Bank reserves the right to change the basis of, or the procedures for, the Process, to terminate the Process at any time or not to award any contract.\nThe contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement. Candidates are advised this procurement will be conducted via the Bank's e-tendering portal, Proactis, which can be accessed via the following website: https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login \n1. Please register for a user account to gain access to the procurement documentation for this opportunity. If you are already registered, please carry out the second point. \n2. Send an e-mail to: Technology.contracts@bankofengland.co.uk to be added to the event. Please title your e-mail \"REQ/1000249 Value Added Reseller Services Tender\" and include the full Company name and Organisation ID from Proactis, to allow us to attach you to the tender.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "30200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer equipment and supplies"
          },
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Framework Agreement for Value Added Reseller Services",
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Bank of England is looking for two suppliers for the provision of Value Added Reseller services. It is the Bank's intention to award the services as a framework agreement to two suppliers for Software, Hardware and Associated Services.\nNo information contained this notice or in any communication made between the Bank and any Supplier in connection with this Tender shall be relied upon as constituting a contract, agreement or representation that any contract shall be offered. The Bank reserves the right to change the basis of, or the procedures for, the Process, to terminate the Process at any time or not to award any contract.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-08-14T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000042",
      "name": "BANK OF ENGLAND",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2R 8AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Threadneedle Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bankofengland.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "04",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Economic affairs"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000042",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "BANK OF ENGLAND"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/",
        "name": "Technology Procurement Team",
        "email": "technology.contracts@bankofengland.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}