Lot 1
Children's Provision of Supported Accommodation to accommodate six young people referred by Middlesbrough Council.
Buyer: Middlesbrough Council →
Children's Provision of Supported Accommodation to accommodate six young people referred by Middlesbrough Council.
UKC12
Children's Provision of Supported Accommodation to accommodate six young people referred by Middlesbrough Council.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health and social work services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,373 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 7 | 1 median · 1 average (4 of 7 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 7 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC12 | 66 | 11 median · 63.5 average (27 of 66 with a bid count) | 5 average (33 of 66 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-047d82 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 021718-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 15 2024 15:07:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Jul 2024 | award, contract | 021718-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "021718-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-07-15T16:07:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047d82",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-659",
"name": "Middlesbrough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "021718-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-IP22981R",
"name": "Home Group Young Persons Service"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-047d82",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"options": {
"description": "5 years plus 5 year extension"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Children's Provision of Supported Accommodation to accommodate six young people referred by Middlesbrough Council."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC12"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Children's Provision of Supported Accommodation",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Children's Provision of Supported Accommodation to accommodate six young people referred by Middlesbrough Council.",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The contracted Provider has opened a registered support accommodation provision and in order to assist Middlesbrough Council in meeting is statutory sufficiency duty, achieve value for money and enable young people looked after to be cared for in Middlesbrough. The Council is entering into a block contract for the provision for an initial 5-year period with an option to extend for a further 5 years.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-659",
"name": "Middlesbrough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC12",
"locality": "MIDDLESBROUGH",
"postalCode": "TS12QQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall,Cleveland"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.middlesbrough.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Middlesbrough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nikki Scott",
"email": "nichola_scott@middlesbrough.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-IP22981R",
"name": "Home Group Young Persons Service",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC12",
"locality": "Stockton on Tees",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "IP22981R",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Home Group Young Persons Service"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7133",
"name": "Middlesbrough Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Middlesbrough",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Middlesbrough Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "021718-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 6893701,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "021718-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-07-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "021718-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-07-15T16:07:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047d82",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-659",
"name": "Middlesbrough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "021718-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-IP22981R",
"name": "Home Group Young Persons Service"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-047d82",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"options": {
"description": "5 years plus 5 year extension"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Children's Provision of Supported Accommodation to accommodate six young people referred by Middlesbrough Council."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC12"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Children's Provision of Supported Accommodation",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Children's Provision of Supported Accommodation to accommodate six young people referred by Middlesbrough Council.",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The contracted Provider has opened a registered support accommodation provision and in order to assist Middlesbrough Council in meeting is statutory sufficiency duty, achieve value for money and enable young people looked after to be cared for in Middlesbrough. The Council is entering into a block contract for the provision for an initial 5-year period with an option to extend for a further 5 years.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-659",
"name": "Middlesbrough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC12",
"locality": "MIDDLESBROUGH",
"postalCode": "TS12QQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall,Cleveland"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.middlesbrough.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Middlesbrough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nikki Scott",
"email": "nichola_scott@middlesbrough.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-IP22981R",
"name": "Home Group Young Persons Service",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC12",
"locality": "Stockton on Tees",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "IP22981R",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Home Group Young Persons Service"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7133",
"name": "Middlesbrough Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Middlesbrough",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Middlesbrough Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "021718-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 6893701,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "021718-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-07-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}