Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "030795-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-06-09T09:31:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047ce1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-134635",
"name": "Natural Resources Wales"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "030795-2025-113588-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103841",
"name": "Airbourne Solutions Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-150775",
"name": "S.J. CONTRACTING SERVICES LIMITED"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-150776",
"name": "Skyhook Helicopters"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "project_57490 / itt_113588",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The full description of requirements is provided in the tender documentation published on https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml.\nRequirements include the provision of:\n1. A helicopter suitably equipped for the aerial application of water using underslung bucket\n2. Qualified and competent air crew rated for aerial application work and if required experienced ground support crew\n3. Minimum 910 litre “Bambi” bucket or equivalent that can be operated at full capacity and the availability of at least 1 spare bucket.\n4. If required, refuelling equipment (and fuel) including a minimum of 2000 litre bowser, suitable 4x4 towing vehicle and pollution control spill kits\n5. Service Provider(s) must provide a means of effective real time communications between the pilot and the IC, usually in the form of Air band transceivers\n6. All machinery and equipment to be supplied, remain serviceable and be serviced throughout the duration of the Framework Agreement by the Service Provider(s)\n7. Liaison with FRS Incident Commander (IC) for briefings, including discussion on deployment.\n8. Assessment of local onsite conditions by Service Provider(s) and the accurate application of water along the leading edge of the fire (fire front) unless directed otherwise by FRS.\nService Provider(s) are required to abide by the UK Regulation (EU) No 965/2012 Part SPO (Specialised Operations) or equivalent and must maintain throughout the framework all necessary certificates and qualifications required by the Civil Aviation Authority (CAA).\nService Provider(s) must have necessary insurance cover and will be required to observe first aid standards, and other such precautions, such as health and safety, and procedures on access to land and water sources. Service Provider(s) are required to report any notifiable incident, such as pollution, and report on its carbon emissions.\nService Provider(s) are not permitted to assign their obligations under this framework to sub-contractors; sub-contracting is not permitted under this FWA.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35612300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Support helicopters"
},
{
"id": "34711500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Helicopters"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NRW Helicopter Support Services Framework Agreement 2025-2029",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "NRW is responsible for the management of the Welsh Government Woodland Estate (WGWE) and land in our care including National Nature Reserves.\nThis is an all-Wales multi-supplier NRW Framework Agreement for the provision of Helicopter Support Services to help enable the Welsh Fire and Rescue Service (FRS) manage fires on our land, or neighbouring land where conditions pose a threat to our land, that have become well established and/or are out of control.\nServices provided under this Framework Agreement may be required anywhere in Wales or land manged by NRW in England. Historically, however, the majority of firefighting work has been located in south Wales.\nThe number and extent of fires each year will determine the support NRW and FRS will require. Due to this unpredictability, NRW does not guarantee any work or level of expenditure under this Framework Agreement.\nThe proposed duration of the Framework Agreement is 24 months with the option of extending for a further 2 x 12 months thereafter subject to satisfactory performance and annual price review",
"classification": {
"id": "60424120",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hire of helicopters with crew"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-134635",
"name": "Natural Resources Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 3NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Welsh Government Offices Cathays Park , King Edward VII Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://naturalresourceswales.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0110",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "05",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Natural Resources Wales"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Naomi Hammond",
"email": "naomi.hammond@cyfoethnaturiolcymru.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3000653574"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103841",
"name": "Airbourne Solutions Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Sandy",
"postalCode": "SG193LH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Five Acres, Heath Road, Gamlingay"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Airbourne Solutions Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1767651799"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-150775",
"name": "S.J. CONTRACTING SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX39SZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cedar House, Woodperry Road, Beckley"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "S.J. CONTRACTING SERVICES LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7815046489"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-150776",
"name": "Skyhook Helicopters",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Glenrothes",
"postalCode": "Ky62SZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 1, Osprey Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Skyhook Helicopters"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7818002134"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "030795-2025-113588-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "030795-2025-113588-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-05-29T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "The number and extent of fires each year will determine the support NRW and FRS will require. Due to this unpredictability, NRW does not guarantee any work or level of expenditure under this framework\n(WA Ref:152001)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (3 releases)
9 Jun 2025 · 030795-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "030795-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-06-09T09:31:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047ce1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-134635",
"name": "Natural Resources Wales"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "030795-2025-113588-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103841",
"name": "Airbourne Solutions Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-150775",
"name": "S.J. CONTRACTING SERVICES LIMITED"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-150776",
"name": "Skyhook Helicopters"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "project_57490 / itt_113588",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The full description of requirements is provided in the tender documentation published on https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml.\nRequirements include the provision of:\n1. A helicopter suitably equipped for the aerial application of water using underslung bucket\n2. Qualified and competent air crew rated for aerial application work and if required experienced ground support crew\n3. Minimum 910 litre “Bambi” bucket or equivalent that can be operated at full capacity and the availability of at least 1 spare bucket.\n4. If required, refuelling equipment (and fuel) including a minimum of 2000 litre bowser, suitable 4x4 towing vehicle and pollution control spill kits\n5. Service Provider(s) must provide a means of effective real time communications between the pilot and the IC, usually in the form of Air band transceivers\n6. All machinery and equipment to be supplied, remain serviceable and be serviced throughout the duration of the Framework Agreement by the Service Provider(s)\n7. Liaison with FRS Incident Commander (IC) for briefings, including discussion on deployment.\n8. Assessment of local onsite conditions by Service Provider(s) and the accurate application of water along the leading edge of the fire (fire front) unless directed otherwise by FRS.\nService Provider(s) are required to abide by the UK Regulation (EU) No 965/2012 Part SPO (Specialised Operations) or equivalent and must maintain throughout the framework all necessary certificates and qualifications required by the Civil Aviation Authority (CAA).\nService Provider(s) must have necessary insurance cover and will be required to observe first aid standards, and other such precautions, such as health and safety, and procedures on access to land and water sources. Service Provider(s) are required to report any notifiable incident, such as pollution, and report on its carbon emissions.\nService Provider(s) are not permitted to assign their obligations under this framework to sub-contractors; sub-contracting is not permitted under this FWA.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35612300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Support helicopters"
},
{
"id": "34711500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Helicopters"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NRW Helicopter Support Services Framework Agreement 2025-2029",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "NRW is responsible for the management of the Welsh Government Woodland Estate (WGWE) and land in our care including National Nature Reserves.\nThis is an all-Wales multi-supplier NRW Framework Agreement for the provision of Helicopter Support Services to help enable the Welsh Fire and Rescue Service (FRS) manage fires on our land, or neighbouring land where conditions pose a threat to our land, that have become well established and/or are out of control.\nServices provided under this Framework Agreement may be required anywhere in Wales or land manged by NRW in England. Historically, however, the majority of firefighting work has been located in south Wales.\nThe number and extent of fires each year will determine the support NRW and FRS will require. Due to this unpredictability, NRW does not guarantee any work or level of expenditure under this Framework Agreement.\nThe proposed duration of the Framework Agreement is 24 months with the option of extending for a further 2 x 12 months thereafter subject to satisfactory performance and annual price review",
"classification": {
"id": "60424120",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hire of helicopters with crew"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-134635",
"name": "Natural Resources Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 3NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Welsh Government Offices Cathays Park , King Edward VII Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://naturalresourceswales.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0110",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "05",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Natural Resources Wales"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Naomi Hammond",
"email": "naomi.hammond@cyfoethnaturiolcymru.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3000653574"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103841",
"name": "Airbourne Solutions Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Sandy",
"postalCode": "SG193LH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Five Acres, Heath Road, Gamlingay"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Airbourne Solutions Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1767651799"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-150775",
"name": "S.J. CONTRACTING SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX39SZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cedar House, Woodperry Road, Beckley"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "S.J. CONTRACTING SERVICES LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7815046489"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-150776",
"name": "Skyhook Helicopters",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Glenrothes",
"postalCode": "Ky62SZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 1, Osprey Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Skyhook Helicopters"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7818002134"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "030795-2025-113588-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "030795-2025-113588-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-05-29T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "The number and extent of fires each year will determine the support NRW and FRS will require. Due to this unpredictability, NRW does not guarantee any work or level of expenditure under this framework\n(WA Ref:152001)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}10 Jan 2025 · 000839-2025 · tender
{
"id": "000839-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-01-10T12:22:03Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047ce1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-134635",
"name": "Natural Resources Wales"
},
"tender": {
"id": "project_57490 / itt_113588",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The full description of requirements is provided in the tender documentation published on https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml.\nRequirements include the provision of:\n1. A helicopter suitably equipped for the aerial application of water using underslung bucket\n2. Qualified and competent air crew rated for aerial application work and if required experienced ground support crew\n3. Minimum 910 litre “Bambi” bucket or equivalent that can be operated at full capacity and the availability of at least 1 spare bucket.\n4. If required, refuelling equipment (and fuel) including a minimum of 2000 litre bowser, suitable 4x4 towing vehicle and pollution control spill kits\n5. Service Provider(s) must provide a means of effective real time communications between the pilot and the IC, usually in the form of Air band transceivers\n6. All machinery and equipment to be supplied, remain serviceable and be serviced throughout the duration of the Framework Agreement by the Service Provider(s)\n7. Liaison with FRS Incident Commander (IC) for briefings, including discussion on deployment.\n8. Assessment of local onsite conditions by Service Provider(s) and the accurate application of water along the leading edge of the fire (fire front) unless directed otherwise by FRS.\nService Provider(s) are required to abide by the UK Regulation (EU) No 965/2012 Part SPO (Specialised Operations) or equivalent and must maintain throughout the framework all necessary certificates and qualifications required by the Civil Aviation Authority (CAA).\nService Provider(s) must have necessary insurance cover and will be required to observe first aid standards, and other such precautions, such as health and safety, and procedures on access to land and water sources. Service Provider(s) are required to report any notifiable incident, such as pollution, and report on its carbon emissions.\nService Provider(s) are not permitted to assign their obligations under this framework to sub-contractors; sub-contracting is not permitted under this FWA.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35612300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Support helicopters"
},
{
"id": "34711500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Helicopters"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NRW Helicopter Support Services Framework Agreement 2025-2029",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-02-17T14:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": null
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-02-17T14:00:00Z"
},
"description": "NRW is responsible for the management of the Welsh Government Woodland Estate (WGWE) and land in our care including National Nature Reserves.\nNRW wishes to put in place an all-Wales multi-supplier Framework Agreement for the provision of Helicopter Support Services to help enable the Welsh Fire and Rescue Service (FRS) manage fires on our land, or neighbouring land where conditions pose a threat to our land, that have become well established and/or are out of control.\nServices provided under this Framework Agreement may be required anywhere in Wales or land manged by NRW in England. Historically, however, the majority of firefighting work has been located in south Wales.\nThe number and extent of fires each year will determine the support NRW and FRS will require. Due to this unpredictability, NRW does not guarantee any work under this Framework Agreement.\nThe proposed duration of the Framework Agreement is 24 months with the option of extending for a further 2 x 12 months thereafter subject to satisfactory performance and annual price review",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-02-17T11:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "As per Procurement Tender Documents published at https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "60424120",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hire of helicopters with crew"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-134635",
"name": "Natural Resources Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 3NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Welsh Government Offices Cathays Park , King Edward VII Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://naturalresourceswales.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0110",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "05",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Natural Resources Wales"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
"name": "Naomi Hammond",
"email": "naomi.hammond@cyfoethnaturiolcymru.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3000653000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "INSTRUCTIONS ON COMPLETING THE ITT\ni) Suppliers should register on the eTendering portal https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk\nii) Once registered, suppliers must express their interest as follows:\na) login to the eTendering portal\nb) select ITT'\nc) select 'ITTs Open To All Suppliers'\nd) access the listing relating to the contract (itt_113588 - NRW Helicopter Support Services Framework Agreement 2025-2029) and view details\ne) click on 'Express Interest' button in the 'Actions' box on the left-hand side of the page\niii) Once you have expressed interest, the ITT will move to 'My ITTs', where you can download and view documents and where you can construct your reply as instructed. You must then publish your reply using the publish button.\niv) For any support in submitting your expression of interest, please contact the eTendering helpdesk on 0800 0112470 or at help@bravosolution.co.uk.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=142973.\n(WA: 142973)\nAn in-tender bidder briefing event will be held on Thursday 16 January 2025 at 10 am until 11.30 am. Bidders may register at the following link:\nhttps://events.teams.microsoft.com/event/6c554283-0bf6-4353-bc02-c7c61480d8be@8865ef0f-acde-487c-bf17-5cb50375d757\nNOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID=147195\n(WA Ref:147195)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}12 Jul 2024 · 021363-2024 · planning
{
"id": "021363-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-07-12T10:34:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047ce1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2985",
"name": "Natural Resources Wales"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-047ce1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "NRW is carrying out pre-tender market engagement with contractors interested in providing helicopter service to support the FRS where a fire has become well established and/or is out of control on the land we manage or neighbouring land where conditions pose a threat to our land. NRW may occasionally through this framework support firefighting on other public bodies land e.g. National Parks. The helicopter may also be used at fire sites for reconnaissance during fires and post fire damage assessment.\n- The number and extent of the wildfires each year will determine the support NRW will require. This is impacted by the weather conditions during the peak wild fire period, (March to August). Due to this unpredictability, NRW does not guarantee any work under this framework.\n- Firefighting will require local onsite conditions to be assessed and then the accurate application of water along the leading edge of the fire (fire front) unless directed otherwise by the FRS.\n- Filling of the “bambi bucket” or similar will take place from the nearest water source to the fire aiming for the minimal time between applications of water on the fire.\n- NRW are considering either single supplier or multiple supplier options and engagement with contract recourse will help understand the risks, opportunities and limitations for both options.\nContractors operating across Wales are encouraged to get in touch to discuss the work and contract opportunities in their local areas. Contractor input is strongly encouraged so NRW can put in place efficient procurement that works well for all parties. During this open pre-tender market engagement period contractors are invited to:\n- Attend a face-to-face meeting with NRW Procurement and Project staff (various locations available)\n- Attend an online MS Teams meeting with NRW Procurement and project staff"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Helicopter Support Services Framework Agreement (2025-2029)",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NRW is seeking to award a Four-year framework for the supply of helicopter support services for\nfirefighting, reconnaissance during fires and post fire damage assessment, and to assist flooding\nincidents. At this early stage, NRW is keen to hear from skilled and experienced contractors with suitable equipment to consider a range of options to provide an efficiency and cost effective service.",
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/home.html",
"futureNoticeDate": "2024-10-14T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "60424120",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hire of helicopters with crew"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2985",
"name": "Natural Resources Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF24 0TP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ty Cambria House, 29 Newport Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://naturalresourceswales.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0110",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Natural Resources Wales"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Naomi Hammond",
"email": "Naomi.hammond@cyfoethnaturiolcymru.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3000653000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=142973.\n(WA Ref:142973)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}