Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
P25-0002: Edinburgh BioQuarter, Building NINE - Re-Design and Refurbishment
Architectural design services
Architectural
construction
+1 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Scottish Enterprise: "P25-0002: Edinburgh BioQuarter, Building NINE - Re-Design and Refurbishment". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Scottish Enterprise | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Scottish Enterprise
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Scottish Enterprise. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
4.7Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 107 active published awards; 104 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityScottish Enterprise | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published17 Dec 2025, 15:59 GMT | Last source update17 Dec 2025, 15:59 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationArchitectural design services, Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-047be1 | ||
What is being bought
Original Contract Notice: "Scottish Enterprise seeks to appoint a Lead Consultant / Design Team to advise on the design and configuration of new and refurbished lab and office space at Building NINE, Edinburgh BioQuarter.
The appointed supplier will be tasked with the design, specification, and subsequent delivery (Project Management) of the selected works. The works contract will be procured separately.
Scottish Enterprise anticipates the contract commencing c. 23 September 2024 for a duration of 48 months. Following this period, Scottish Enterprise will have the option to extend for a further period of 6 months.
Scottish Enterprise anticipate the value of this contract to be in the region of between GBP340,000 and GBP500,000 (excl VAT).
Further information in relation to the Scope can be found within the Invitation to Tender (ITT) documents."
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
17 Dec 2025, 15:59 GMT - Official notice release published
17 Dec 2025, 15:59 GMT - tender value changed
2 Aug 2024, 09:35 BST - Status changed to published status
2 Aug 2024, 09:35 BST - Official notice release published
2 Aug 2024, 09:35 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
2 Aug 2024, 09:35 BST - Published value updated to £500,000
9 Jul 2024, 12:23 BST - Status changed to active
9 Jul 2024, 12:23 BST - Official notice release published
9 Jul 2024, 12:23 BST - Submission deadline changed to 9 Aug 2024, 11:00 BST
9 Jul 2024, 12:23 BST - Buyer information updated
9 Jul 2024, 12:23 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedOriginal Contract Notice: "Scottish Enterprise seeks to appoint a Lead Consultant / Design Team to advise on the design and configuration of new and refurbished lab and office space at Building NINE, Edinburgh BioQuarter. The appointed supplier will be tasked with the design, specification, and subsequent delivery (Project Management) of the selected works. The works contract will be procured separately. Scottish Enterprise anticipates the contract commencing c. 23 September 2024 for a duration of 48 months. Following this period, Scottish Enterprise will have the option to extend for a further period of 6 months. Scottish Enterprise anticipate the value of this contract to be in the region of between GBP340,000 and GBP500,000 (excl VAT). Further information in relation to the Scope can be found within the Invitation to Tender (ITT) documents." Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in Regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
17 Dec 2025, 15:59 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 25 Jun 2025, 00:00 BST · £64,500
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Turner & Townsend Project Management Ltd Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £64,500 · signed 25 Jun 2025, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 9 (lot 1) electronicBids: 9 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 9 (lot 1) smeBids: 5 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Scottish Enterprise
Contracting authority GB-FTS-1478Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published