Face to Face Interpretation
Face to Face Interpretation
Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40
Buyer: DERBY CITY COUNCIL →
The Council is seeking to procure providers to carry out translation services to effectively communicate with clients where English is not their first language. Multiple channels for Interpreting will be used in order to enable individuals who have limited spoken English to communicate with members of the council through the use of an interpreter; including telephone (mobile and land-line), face-to-face, virtual meetings and written translations. Awarded parties will provide a reliable pathway for service users and a system that reduces spend for the organisation and maximises opportunities.
UKF11 · UKF11 · UKF11 · UKF11
Face to Face Interpretation
Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40
Telephone Interpretation
Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40
Written Translation
Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40
Video/Online Interpreting
Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Translation services | Not published |
| 2 | Translation services | Not published |
| 3 | Translation services | Not published |
| 4 | Translation services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Translation services (79530000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,740 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,740 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,507 of 13,740 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 3 | 1 median · 1 average (3 of 3 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF11 | 20 | 2.5 median · 5.3 average (10 of 20 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (15 of 20 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-047ae1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 035129-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Oct 30 2024 10:17:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 4 |
| Tender items in source | 4 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 3 |
| Contracts in latest release | 3 |
| Parties in latest release | 5 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Oct 2024 | award, contract | 035129-2024 |
| 5 Jul 2024 | tender | 020517-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "035129-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 28,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 28,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 28,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "3"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-10-30T10:17:00Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047ae1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-90447",
"name": "DERBY CITY COUNCIL"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "035129-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06207784",
"name": "D A Languages Ltd"
}
]
},
{
"id": "035129-2024-2",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06044167",
"name": "Absolute Interpreting and Translations Ltd"
}
]
},
{
"id": "035129-2024-3",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-9340464",
"name": "Supreme Linguistic Services"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"3"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TD2120",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Face to Face Interpretation",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "The initial contract period is three years, with options to extend for two further years in annual increments. Maximum contract period is, therefore, five years. Potential dates for advertising renewals if options are not taken are August 2027 and August 2028."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Face to Face Interpretation",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Telephone Interpretation",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "The initial contract period is three years, with options to extend for two further years in annual increments. Maximum contract period is, therefore, five years. Potential dates for advertising renewals if options are not taken are August 2027 and August 2028."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Telephone Interpretation",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "The initial contract period is three years, with options to extend for two further years in annual increments. Maximum contract period is, therefore, five years. Potential dates for advertising renewals if options are not taken are August 2027 and August 2028."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Written Translation",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Video/Online Interpreting",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "The initial contract period is three years, with options to extend for two further years in annual increments. Maximum contract period is, therefore, five years. Potential dates for advertising renewals if options are not taken are August 2027 and August 2028."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Video/Online Interpreting",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF11"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Translation services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF11"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Translation services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF11"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Translation services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF11"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Translation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "For the Provision of Translation & Interpreting Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Council is seeking to procure providers to carry out translation services to effectively communicate with clients where English is not their first language.\nMultiple channels for Interpreting will be used in order to enable individuals who have limited spoken English to communicate with members of the council through the use of an interpreter; including telephone (mobile and land-line), face-to-face, virtual meetings and written translations.\nAwarded parties will provide a reliable pathway for service users and a system that reduces spend for the organisation and maximises opportunities.",
"classification": {
"id": "79530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Translation services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-90447",
"name": "DERBY CITY COUNCIL",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF11",
"locality": "Derby",
"postalCode": "DE1 2FS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Corporation Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.derby.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "DERBY CITY COUNCIL",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Paul Hallsworth",
"email": "procurement@derby.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1332640768"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06207784",
"name": "D A Languages Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF11",
"locality": "Manchester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06207784",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "D A Languages Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06044167",
"name": "Absolute Interpreting and Translations Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF11",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06044167",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Absolute Interpreting and Translations Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-9340464",
"name": "Supreme Linguistic Services",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF11",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "9340464",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Supreme Linguistic Services"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5515",
"name": "Derby City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Derby",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Derby City Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "035129-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 666000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "035129-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-10-29T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "035129-2024-2",
"value": {
"amount": 444000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "035129-2024-2",
"dateSigned": "2024-10-29T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "035129-2024-3",
"value": {
"amount": 222000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "035129-2024-3",
"dateSigned": "2024-10-29T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035129-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 28,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 28,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 28,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "3"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-10-30T10:17:00Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047ae1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-90447",
"name": "DERBY CITY COUNCIL"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "035129-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06207784",
"name": "D A Languages Ltd"
}
]
},
{
"id": "035129-2024-2",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06044167",
"name": "Absolute Interpreting and Translations Ltd"
}
]
},
{
"id": "035129-2024-3",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-9340464",
"name": "Supreme Linguistic Services"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"3"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TD2120",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Face to Face Interpretation",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "The initial contract period is three years, with options to extend for two further years in annual increments. Maximum contract period is, therefore, five years. Potential dates for advertising renewals if options are not taken are August 2027 and August 2028."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Face to Face Interpretation",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Telephone Interpretation",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "The initial contract period is three years, with options to extend for two further years in annual increments. Maximum contract period is, therefore, five years. Potential dates for advertising renewals if options are not taken are August 2027 and August 2028."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Telephone Interpretation",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "The initial contract period is three years, with options to extend for two further years in annual increments. Maximum contract period is, therefore, five years. Potential dates for advertising renewals if options are not taken are August 2027 and August 2028."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Written Translation",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Video/Online Interpreting",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "The initial contract period is three years, with options to extend for two further years in annual increments. Maximum contract period is, therefore, five years. Potential dates for advertising renewals if options are not taken are August 2027 and August 2028."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Video/Online Interpreting",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF11"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Translation services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF11"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Translation services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF11"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Translation services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF11"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Translation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "For the Provision of Translation & Interpreting Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Council is seeking to procure providers to carry out translation services to effectively communicate with clients where English is not their first language.\nMultiple channels for Interpreting will be used in order to enable individuals who have limited spoken English to communicate with members of the council through the use of an interpreter; including telephone (mobile and land-line), face-to-face, virtual meetings and written translations.\nAwarded parties will provide a reliable pathway for service users and a system that reduces spend for the organisation and maximises opportunities.",
"classification": {
"id": "79530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Translation services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-90447",
"name": "DERBY CITY COUNCIL",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF11",
"locality": "Derby",
"postalCode": "DE1 2FS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Corporation Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.derby.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "DERBY CITY COUNCIL",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Paul Hallsworth",
"email": "procurement@derby.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1332640768"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06207784",
"name": "D A Languages Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF11",
"locality": "Manchester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06207784",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "D A Languages Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06044167",
"name": "Absolute Interpreting and Translations Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF11",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06044167",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Absolute Interpreting and Translations Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-9340464",
"name": "Supreme Linguistic Services",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF11",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "9340464",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Supreme Linguistic Services"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5515",
"name": "Derby City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Derby",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Derby City Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "035129-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 666000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "035129-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-10-29T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "035129-2024-2",
"value": {
"amount": 444000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "035129-2024-2",
"dateSigned": "2024-10-29T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "035129-2024-3",
"value": {
"amount": 222000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "035129-2024-3",
"dateSigned": "2024-10-29T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "020517-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-07-05T08:03:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047ae1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-90447",
"name": "DERBY CITY COUNCIL"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TD2120",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Face to Face Interpretation",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Up to two annual extensions, making the overall contract period up to five years. Potential dates for advertising renewals if options are not taken are July 2027 and July 2028."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Up to two annual extensions, making the overall contract period up to five years. Potential dates for advertising renewals if options are not taken are July 2027 and July 2028."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Bilingual face to face interpreting",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Telephone Interpretation",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Up to two annual extensions, making the overall contract period up to five years. Potential dates for advertising renewals if options are not taken are July 2027 and July 2028."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Up to two annual extensions, making the overall contract period up to five years. Potential dates for advertising renewals if options are not taken are July 2027 and July 2028."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Bilingual telephone interpreting available in all languages, without booking, 24 hours daily, 365 days a year",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Written Translations",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Up to two annual extensions, making the overall contract period up to five years. Potential dates for advertising renewals if options are not taken are July 2027 and July 2028."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Up to two annual extensions, making the overall contract period up to five years. Potential dates for advertising renewals if options are not taken are July 2027 and July 2028."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Provide a written translation service for the Council during the working hours of 8.30 am to 5 pm Monday to Friday; excluding Bank Holidays.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Video / Online Interpreting",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Up to two annual extensions, making the overall contract period up to five years. Potential dates for advertising renewals if options are not taken are July 2027 and July 2028."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Up to two annual extensions, making the overall contract period up to five years. Potential dates for advertising renewals if options are not taken are July 2027 and July 2028."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Provide an online interpreting service for the Council during the working hours of 8.30 am to 5 pm Monday to Friday, excluding Bank Holidays.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF11"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Translation services"
},
{
"id": "79540000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Interpretation services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF11"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Translation services"
},
{
"id": "79540000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Interpretation services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF11"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Translation services"
},
{
"id": "79540000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Interpretation services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF11"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Translation services"
},
{
"id": "79540000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Interpretation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Translation & Interpreting Services",
"value": {
"amount": 740000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-08-12T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-08-12T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The Council is seeking to procure providers to carry out translation services to effectively communicate with clients where English is not their first language.\nMultiple channels for Interpreting will be used in order to enable individuals who have limited spoken English to communicate with members of the council through the use of an interpreter; including telephone (mobile and land-line), face-to-face, virtual meetings and written translations.\nAwarded parties will provide a reliable pathway for service users and a system that reduces spend for the organisation and maximises opportunities.\nThere are four Lots which are broken down as follows:\n•\tLot 1 - Face to Face Interpretation\n•\tLot 2 - Telephone Interpretation\n•\tLot 3 - Written Translation\n•\tLot 4 - Video/Online Interpreting",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-08-11T23:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"reviewDetails": "Derby City Council will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar days standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers. This period allows unsuccessful tenderers to seek further debriefing from the contracting authority before the contract is entered into. \nApplicants have 2 working days from the notification of the award decision to request additional debriefing and that information has to be provided a minimum of 3 working days before the expiry of the standstill period. Such additional information should be required from the contact details provided in section 1.1 of this notice. \nIf an appeal regarding the award of a contract has not been successfully resolved the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (Si 2015 No 102) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court(England, Wales and Northern Ireland). Any such action must be brought promptly (generally within 3 months).\nWhere a contract has not been entered into the Court may order the setting aside of the award decision or order the authority to amend any document and may award damages. If the contract has been entered into the Court may only award damages. [The purpose of the standstill period referred to above is to allow parties to apply to the Courts to set aside the award decision before the contract is entered into].",
"classification": {
"id": "79540000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Interpretation services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.eastmidstenders.org",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-90447",
"name": "DERBY CITY COUNCIL",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF11",
"locality": "Derby",
"postalCode": "DE1 2FS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Corporation Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.derby.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "DERBY CITY COUNCIL",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.eastmidstenders.org",
"email": "procurement@derby.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1332640768"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5515",
"name": "Derby City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Derby",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Derby City Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The scope is further detailed in the document TD2120 - Part 3 Specification - see below for details of how to access this.\nConditions relating to environmental and social requirements of the contracting authority may be included in this contract.\nThis tender is being managed electronically, to obtain documents please go to www.eastmidstenders.org and there you will be able to register your details and request the documents. \nThis is done by:-\n- Registering with East Midlands Tenders, if not already registered; OR If already registered;\n- Click on 'view opportunities'\n- Find the tender that you are interested in (TD2120);\n- Click on the title hyperlink;\n- Scroll to the bottom of the screen and click on 'login & register interest'\n- Once you have registered your interest the tender will be moved to, and can be found on, the 'My Opportunities' page on the EastMidsTenders page once you are logged in.\nYou will be able to view and download the documents for completion, along with instructions on how to make a submission.\nPlease note suppliers wishing to express interest and obtain the documentation must do so by 11.30pm on 11th August 2024. It is recommended that you express interest and obtain the documentation well before this time to allow sufficient time to prepare and submit a bid. \nThe deadline for returns is 10.00am on Monday 12th August 2024.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}