Lot 1
South Staffordshire College It department wishes to purchase some new IT Hardware as our Laptops and other IT Hardware are outdated and no longer meets the needs of our growing college.
Award criteria
price
South Staffordshire College It department wishes to purchase some new IT Hardware as our Laptops and other IT Hardware are outdated and no longer meets the needs of our growing college.
UKG24
South Staffordshire College It department wishes to purchase some new IT Hardware as our Laptops and other IT Hardware are outdated and no longer meets the needs of our growing college.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Portable computers | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Portable computers (30213100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 30 | 1,723 | 4 median · 34.2 average (740 of 1,723 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (824 of 1,723 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | 83.5 median · 83.5 average (2 of 2 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG24 | 2 | 83.5 median · 83.5 average (2 of 2 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-047967 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 002461-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jan 24 2025 08:43:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 2 |
| Contracts in latest release | 2 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Jan 2025 | award, contract | 002461-2025 |
| 12 Dec 2024 | award, contract | 040115-2024 |
| 11 Jul 2024 | tenderUpdate | 021296-2024 |
| 3 Jul 2024 | tender | 020208-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "002461-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 11,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 11,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-01-24T08:43:27Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047967",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-135658",
"name": "South Staffordshire College"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "002461-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01800000",
"name": "BT Buisness"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "002461-2025-2",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-2579852",
"name": "Insight"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SSC20240004",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "South Staffordshire College It department wishes to purchase some new IT Hardware as our Laptops and other IT Hardware are outdated and no longer meets the needs of our growing college.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG24"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30213100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Portable computers"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Laptops, Docking Stations & Leaner Devices",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "South Staffordshire College It department wishes to purchase some new IT Hardware as our Laptops and other IT Hardware are outdated and no longer meets the needs of our growing college.",
"classification": {
"id": "30213100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Portable computers"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-135658",
"name": "South Staffordshire College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"locality": "Penkridge",
"postalCode": "ST19 5PH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rodbaston Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southstaffs.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "135658",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
"legalName": "South Staffordshire College"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sharon Spencer-Smith",
"email": "sharon.spencer-smith@southstaffs.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3004562424"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01800000",
"name": "BT Buisness",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 5HP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01800000",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "BT Buisness"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-2579852",
"name": "Insight",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 2JF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "2579852",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Insight"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136216",
"name": "IT & Procurement",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Penkridge",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "IT & Procurement"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "002461-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 165378.19,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "002461-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-08-31T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "002461-2025-2",
"value": {
"amount": 139792.2,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "002461-2025-2",
"dateSigned": "2024-08-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002461-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 11,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 11,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-01-24T08:43:27Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047967",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-135658",
"name": "South Staffordshire College"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "002461-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01800000",
"name": "BT Buisness"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "002461-2025-2",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-2579852",
"name": "Insight"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SSC20240004",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "South Staffordshire College It department wishes to purchase some new IT Hardware as our Laptops and other IT Hardware are outdated and no longer meets the needs of our growing college.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG24"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30213100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Portable computers"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Laptops, Docking Stations & Leaner Devices",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "South Staffordshire College It department wishes to purchase some new IT Hardware as our Laptops and other IT Hardware are outdated and no longer meets the needs of our growing college.",
"classification": {
"id": "30213100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Portable computers"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-135658",
"name": "South Staffordshire College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"locality": "Penkridge",
"postalCode": "ST19 5PH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rodbaston Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southstaffs.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "135658",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
"legalName": "South Staffordshire College"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sharon Spencer-Smith",
"email": "sharon.spencer-smith@southstaffs.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3004562424"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01800000",
"name": "BT Buisness",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 5HP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01800000",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "BT Buisness"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-2579852",
"name": "Insight",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 2JF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "2579852",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Insight"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136216",
"name": "IT & Procurement",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Penkridge",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "IT & Procurement"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "002461-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 165378.19,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "002461-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-08-31T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "002461-2025-2",
"value": {
"amount": 139792.2,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "002461-2025-2",
"dateSigned": "2024-08-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "040115-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 11,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 11,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-12-12T14:51:53Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047967",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-135658",
"name": "South Staffordshire College"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "040115-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02579852",
"name": "Insight"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "040115-2024-2",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04190816",
"name": "BT Business Direct"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-047967",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Different OEM's"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Replace outdated Laptops and other IT Hardware",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG24"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30213100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Portable computers"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Laptops, Docking Stations & Learner Devices",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Replace outdated Laptops and other IT hardware",
"classification": {
"id": "30213100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Portable computers"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-135658",
"name": "South Staffordshire College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"locality": "PENKRDIGE",
"postalCode": "ST195PH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rodbaston Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southstaffs.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "135658",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
"legalName": "South Staffordshire College"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sharon Spencer-Smith",
"email": "sharon.spencer-smith@southstaffs.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3004562424"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02579852",
"name": "Insight",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02579852",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Insight"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04190816",
"name": "BT Business Direct",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04190816",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "BT Business Direct"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-132648",
"name": "IT Department & Procurement",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "PENKRDIGE",
"postalCode": "ST19 5PH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "RODBASTON HALL"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "IT Department & Procurement"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sharon.spencer-smith@southstaffs.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3004562424"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "040115-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 111322.6,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "040115-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-08-16T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "040115-2024-2",
"value": {
"amount": 165368.96,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "040115-2024-2",
"dateSigned": "2024-08-16T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "021296-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-07-11T15:46:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047967",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-135658",
"name": "SOUTH STAFFORDSHIRE COLLEGE"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SSC20240004",
"title": "Laptops, Docking Stations & Leaner Devices",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "I.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "The Specification for the Gaming Laptop has changed.\nA Dell Specification Option has been added to the laptop section"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The IT Department is based at the Lichfield Campus. The dedicated team provides all the IT services across the five campuses.\nSouth Staffordshire College IT Department wishes to purchase some new IT Hardware as our Laptops and other hardware are outdated and no longer meets the needs of our growing College and now puts forth this tender.",
"classification": {
"id": "30213100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Portable computers"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-135658",
"name": "SOUTH STAFFORDSHIRE COLLEGE",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"locality": "Penkridge",
"postalCode": "ST19 5PH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rodbaston Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southstaffs.ac.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "135658",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
"legalName": "SOUTH STAFFORDSHIRE COLLEGE"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sharon Spencer-Smith",
"email": "sharon.spencer-smith@southstaffs.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3004562424"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "020208-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-07-03T09:03:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047967",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-135658",
"name": "SOUTH STAFFORDSHIRE COLLEGE"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SSC20240004",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Laptops, Docking Stations, Gaming Laptops, Gaming Monitors, Gaming Keyboards and Mouse's, Gaming Desktops.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 23
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Lichfield College"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG24"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Laptops, Docking Stations & Leaner Devices",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-07-27T08:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-07-27T08:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The IT Department is based at the Lichfield Campus. The dedicated team provides all the IT services across the five campuses.\nSouth Staffordshire College IT Department wishes to purchase some new IT Hardware as our Laptops and other hardware are outdated and no longer meets the needs of our growing College and now puts forth this tender.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-07-26T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "30213100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Portable computers"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 60
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.southstaffs.ac.uk/tenders/laptops-2024004/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-135658",
"name": "SOUTH STAFFORDSHIRE COLLEGE",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"locality": "Penkridge",
"postalCode": "ST19 5PH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rodbaston Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southstaffs.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "135658",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
"legalName": "SOUTH STAFFORDSHIRE COLLEGE"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.southstaffs.ac.uk/tenders/laptops-2024004/",
"name": "Sharon Spencer-Smith",
"email": "sharon.spencer-smith@southstaffs.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3004562424"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-117465",
"name": "IT & Procurement",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Penkridge",
"postalCode": "ST19 5PH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "South Staffordshire College"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "IT & Procurement"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sharon.spencer-smith@southstaffs.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}