← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

SIA 874 - IT Managed Detection and Response Solution 2024

Buyer: Security Industry Authority →

BuyerSecurity Industry Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Jul 2024

What is being bought

Requirement under the CCS Cyber Security Service 3 framework to procure a single service provider for the following services: 1. Remote monitoring and management of IT security functions for up to a maximum of 600 end-points (SIEM alert monitoring and management by intent, strategy, method, type and source), Vulnerability scanning, Intrusion detection, Behaviour monitoring etc. 2. A managed detection and response (or equivalent) in accordance with the NCSC's Cyber Incident Response Scheme Level 2 to manage actively and proactively all types of threats and incidents. That is: • Network-Based Intrusion Detection • Host-Based Intrusion Detection. • Hybrid Intrusion

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Security software development services 72212730

Lot details

Lot 1

Requirement under the CCS Cyber Security Service 3 framework to procure a single service provider for the following services: 1. Remote monitoring and management of IT security functions for up to a maximum of 600 end-points (SIEM alert monitoring and management by intent, strategy, method, type and source), Vulnerability scanning, Intrusion detection, Behaviour monitoring etc. 2. A managed detection and response (or equivalent) in accordance with the NCSC's Cyber Incident Response Scheme Level 2 to manage actively and proactively all types of threats and incidents. That is: • Network-Based Intrusion Detection • Host-Based Intrusion Detection. • Hybrid Intrusion

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Security software development services (72212730); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK3,3232 median · 33.9 average (1,171 of 3,323 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,501 of 3,323 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis was awarded via the Crown Commercial Service Cyber Security Services 3, RM3764.3. Framework.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

020158-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£288,556

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04793f
Latest release ID020158-2024
Latest release timestampTue Jul 02 2024 15:12:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Jul 2024award, contract020158-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020158-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-07-02T16:12:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04793f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-117444",
    "name": "Security Industry Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020158-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-OC303525",
          "name": "PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04793f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "1-year extension period."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Requirement under the CCS Cyber Security Service 3 framework to procure a single service provider for the following services:\n1.\nRemote monitoring and management of IT security functions for up to a maximum of 600 end-points (SIEM alert monitoring and management by intent, strategy, method, type and source), Vulnerability scanning, Intrusion detection, Behaviour monitoring etc.\n2.\nA managed detection and response (or equivalent) in accordance with the NCSC's Cyber Incident Response Scheme Level 2 to manage actively and proactively all types of threats and incidents. That is:\n•\nNetwork-Based Intrusion Detection\n•\nHost-Based Intrusion Detection.\n•\nHybrid Intrusion",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SIA 874 - IT Managed Detection and Response Solution 2024",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Requirement under the CCS Cyber Security Service 3 framework to procure a single service provider for the following services:\n1.\nRemote monitoring and management of IT security functions for up to a maximum of 600 end-points (SIEM alert monitoring and management by intent, strategy, method, type and source), Vulnerability scanning, Intrusion detection, Behaviour monitoring etc.\n2.\nA managed detection and response (or equivalent) in accordance with the NCSC's Cyber Incident Response Scheme Level 2 to manage actively and proactively all types of threats and incidents. That is:\n•\nNetwork-Based Intrusion Detection\n•\nHost-Based Intrusion Detection.\n•\nHybrid Intrusion",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72212730",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Security software development services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This was awarded via the Crown Commercial Service Cyber Security Services 3, RM3764.3. Framework.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-117444",
      "name": "Security Industry Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "E141UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 74957"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/sia",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Security Industry Authority",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jodie Cox",
        "email": "jodie.cox@sia.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2070254191"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-OC303525",
      "name": "PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC303525",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-104024",
      "name": "Security Industry Authority",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Security Industry Authority"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020158-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 288555.6,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020158-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-04-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Jul 2024 · 020158-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "020158-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-07-02T16:12:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04793f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-117444",
    "name": "Security Industry Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020158-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-OC303525",
          "name": "PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04793f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "1-year extension period."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Requirement under the CCS Cyber Security Service 3 framework to procure a single service provider for the following services:\n1.\nRemote monitoring and management of IT security functions for up to a maximum of 600 end-points (SIEM alert monitoring and management by intent, strategy, method, type and source), Vulnerability scanning, Intrusion detection, Behaviour monitoring etc.\n2.\nA managed detection and response (or equivalent) in accordance with the NCSC's Cyber Incident Response Scheme Level 2 to manage actively and proactively all types of threats and incidents. That is:\n•\nNetwork-Based Intrusion Detection\n•\nHost-Based Intrusion Detection.\n•\nHybrid Intrusion",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SIA 874 - IT Managed Detection and Response Solution 2024",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Requirement under the CCS Cyber Security Service 3 framework to procure a single service provider for the following services:\n1.\nRemote monitoring and management of IT security functions for up to a maximum of 600 end-points (SIEM alert monitoring and management by intent, strategy, method, type and source), Vulnerability scanning, Intrusion detection, Behaviour monitoring etc.\n2.\nA managed detection and response (or equivalent) in accordance with the NCSC's Cyber Incident Response Scheme Level 2 to manage actively and proactively all types of threats and incidents. That is:\n•\nNetwork-Based Intrusion Detection\n•\nHost-Based Intrusion Detection.\n•\nHybrid Intrusion",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72212730",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Security software development services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This was awarded via the Crown Commercial Service Cyber Security Services 3, RM3764.3. Framework.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-117444",
      "name": "Security Industry Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "E141UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 74957"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/sia",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Security Industry Authority",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jodie Cox",
        "email": "jodie.cox@sia.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2070254191"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-OC303525",
      "name": "PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC303525",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-104024",
      "name": "Security Industry Authority",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Security Industry Authority"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020158-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 288555.6,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020158-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-04-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}