Lot 1
Catering Services
Buyer: University Of Bedfordshire →
Provision of Catering Services. A reverse subsidy contract where the supplier pays teh University an annual subsidy
UKH
Catering Services
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Canteen and catering services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is Canteen and catering services (55500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 55 | 2,391 | 4 median · 12.4 average (930 of 2,391 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (962 of 2,391 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH | 65 | 4 median · 4.2 average (22 of 65 with a bid count) | 1 average (22 of 65 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04789e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 019892-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 01 2024 08:24:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated without publication of a contract notice |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Jul 2024 | award, contract | 019892-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "019892-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 10000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 98000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 10000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 98000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-07-01T09:24:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04789e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-19813",
"name": "University Of Bedfordshire"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "019892-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01962583",
"name": "BaxterStorey Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04789e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Catering Services"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Canteen and catering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Catering Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of Catering Services. A reverse subsidy contract where the supplier pays teh University an annual subsidy",
"classification": {
"id": "55500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Canteen and catering services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "One tender received at original bid. Presently working with consultants to determine the best specification for a new contract due to go live July ending 2025",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROC_OPEN",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to open procedure"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-19813",
"name": "University Of Bedfordshire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH21",
"locality": "LUTON",
"postalCode": "LU13JU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.beds.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "University"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University Of Bedfordshire",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Damola Aladesiun",
"email": "damola.aladesiun@beds.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1582743315"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01962583",
"name": "BaxterStorey Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH",
"locality": "Reading",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01962583",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "BaxterStorey Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-117163",
"name": "Review Board for Government Contract",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Review Board for Government Contract"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "019892-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "019892-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019892-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 10000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 98000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 10000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 98000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-07-01T09:24:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04789e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-19813",
"name": "University Of Bedfordshire"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "019892-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01962583",
"name": "BaxterStorey Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04789e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Catering Services"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Canteen and catering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Catering Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of Catering Services. A reverse subsidy contract where the supplier pays teh University an annual subsidy",
"classification": {
"id": "55500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Canteen and catering services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "One tender received at original bid. Presently working with consultants to determine the best specification for a new contract due to go live July ending 2025",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROC_OPEN",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to open procedure"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-19813",
"name": "University Of Bedfordshire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH21",
"locality": "LUTON",
"postalCode": "LU13JU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.beds.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "University"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University Of Bedfordshire",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Damola Aladesiun",
"email": "damola.aladesiun@beds.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1582743315"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01962583",
"name": "BaxterStorey Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH",
"locality": "Reading",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01962583",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "BaxterStorey Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-117163",
"name": "Review Board for Government Contract",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Review Board for Government Contract"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "019892-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "019892-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}