← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

FLS-142-C SPHN and Invasive Vegetation Control – West Region

Buyer: Forestry and Land Scotland →

BuyerForestry and Land Scotland
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Jun 2024

What is being bought

This contract is for the management of all types of vegetation (woody or herbaceous) that is deemed an invasive species on a designated or conservation site which are outside of the establishment operations. Woody species include all tree species and shrubs such as Hemlock, Rhoddendron and Gaultheria. Herbaceous species include all specified noxious weeds, Japanese knotweed and shall include other species such as; Gunnera, Balsam and Skunk Cabbage.

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Forestry services 77200000Horticultural services 77300000Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services 77000000

Lot details

Lot 1

This contract is for the management of all types of vegetation (woody or herbaceous) that is deemed an invasive species on a designated or conservation site which are outside of the establishment operations. Woody species include all tree species and shrubs such as Hemlock, Rhoddendron and Gaultheria. Herbaceous species include all specified noxious weeds, Japanese knotweed and shall include other species such as; Gunnera, Balsam and Skunk Cabbage.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Forestry services, Horticultural servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Forestry services (77200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 772,2136 median · 22.1 average (975 of 2,213 with a bid count)4.1 average (1,036 of 2,213 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer861 median · 22.2 average (53 of 86 with a bid count)3.7 average (58 of 86 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM1294 median · 22.9 average (75 of 129 with a bid count)3.9 average (78 of 129 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe recent regulated tender process (C0209) in the West region of Scotland’s National Forests and Land did not receive any bids. This lack of interest is attributed to the limited number of local suppliers, the extensive geographic scope of the lot, and its high value. To address this urgent and critical shortfall in capacity for delivering environmental programs, the West Region necessitates a Non-Competitive Action.
Rationale classificationsNo tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to open procedure
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

019623-2024-FLS-142-C-1

Statusactive
Value£228,810

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0472e7
Latest release ID019623-2024
Latest release timestampThu Jun 27 2024 08:43:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Jun 2024award, contract019623-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "019623-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-06-27T09:43:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0472e7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-30448",
    "name": "Forestry and Land Scotland"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000770221"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "019623-2024-FLS-142-C-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-117017",
          "name": "jm tree works"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "FLS-142-C",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This contract is for the management of all types of vegetation (woody or herbaceous) that is deemed an invasive species on a designated or conservation site which are outside of the establishment operations. Woody species include all tree species and shrubs such as Hemlock, Rhoddendron and Gaultheria. Herbaceous species include all specified noxious weeds, Japanese knotweed and shall include other species such as; Gunnera, Balsam and Skunk Cabbage.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "West Region"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Forestry services"
          },
          {
            "id": "77300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Horticultural services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "FLS-142-C SPHN and Invasive Vegetation Control – West Region",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This contract is for the management of all types of vegetation (woody or herbaceous) that is deemed an invasive species on a designated or conservation site which are outside of the establishment operations. Woody species include all tree species and shrubs such as Hemlock, Rhoddendron and Gaultheria. Herbaceous species include all specified noxious weeds, Japanese knotweed and shall include other species such as; Gunnera, Balsam and Skunk Cabbage.",
    "reviewDetails": "An economic operator that suffers, or is at risk of suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014 , may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session",
    "classification": {
      "id": "77000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The recent regulated tender process (C0209) in the West region of Scotland’s National Forests and Land did not receive any bids. This lack of interest is attributed to the limited number of local suppliers, the extensive geographic scope of the lot, and its high value. To address this urgent and critical shortfall in capacity for delivering environmental programs, the West Region necessitates a Non-Competitive Action.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROC_OPEN",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to open procedure"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30448",
      "name": "Forestry and Land Scotland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Inverness",
        "postalCode": "IV3 8NW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great Glen House, Leachkin Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://forestryandland.gov.scot",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30371",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Forestry and Land Scotland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@forestryandland.gov.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 3000676000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-117017",
      "name": "jm tree works",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "dalmally",
        "postalCode": "pa33 1be",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 glenview"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "jm tree works"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7788963772"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9687",
      "name": "Inverness Justice Centre",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Inverness",
        "postalCode": "IV1 1AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Longman Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Inverness Justice Centre"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "inverness@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1463230782"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2541",
      "name": "Court of Session",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1RQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Parliament House, Parliament Square"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Court of Session"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "supreme.courts@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 312252595"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "019623-2024-FLS-142-C-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 228810,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "019623-2024-FLS-142-C-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-05-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:770221)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Jun 2024 · 019623-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "019623-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-06-27T09:43:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0472e7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-30448",
    "name": "Forestry and Land Scotland"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000770221"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "019623-2024-FLS-142-C-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-117017",
          "name": "jm tree works"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "FLS-142-C",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This contract is for the management of all types of vegetation (woody or herbaceous) that is deemed an invasive species on a designated or conservation site which are outside of the establishment operations. Woody species include all tree species and shrubs such as Hemlock, Rhoddendron and Gaultheria. Herbaceous species include all specified noxious weeds, Japanese knotweed and shall include other species such as; Gunnera, Balsam and Skunk Cabbage.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "West Region"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Forestry services"
          },
          {
            "id": "77300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Horticultural services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "FLS-142-C SPHN and Invasive Vegetation Control – West Region",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This contract is for the management of all types of vegetation (woody or herbaceous) that is deemed an invasive species on a designated or conservation site which are outside of the establishment operations. Woody species include all tree species and shrubs such as Hemlock, Rhoddendron and Gaultheria. Herbaceous species include all specified noxious weeds, Japanese knotweed and shall include other species such as; Gunnera, Balsam and Skunk Cabbage.",
    "reviewDetails": "An economic operator that suffers, or is at risk of suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014 , may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session",
    "classification": {
      "id": "77000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The recent regulated tender process (C0209) in the West region of Scotland’s National Forests and Land did not receive any bids. This lack of interest is attributed to the limited number of local suppliers, the extensive geographic scope of the lot, and its high value. To address this urgent and critical shortfall in capacity for delivering environmental programs, the West Region necessitates a Non-Competitive Action.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROC_OPEN",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to open procedure"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30448",
      "name": "Forestry and Land Scotland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Inverness",
        "postalCode": "IV3 8NW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great Glen House, Leachkin Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://forestryandland.gov.scot",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30371",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Forestry and Land Scotland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@forestryandland.gov.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 3000676000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-117017",
      "name": "jm tree works",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "dalmally",
        "postalCode": "pa33 1be",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 glenview"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "jm tree works"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7788963772"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9687",
      "name": "Inverness Justice Centre",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Inverness",
        "postalCode": "IV1 1AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Longman Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Inverness Justice Centre"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "inverness@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1463230782"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2541",
      "name": "Court of Session",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1RQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Parliament House, Parliament Square"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Court of Session"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "supreme.courts@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 312252595"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "019623-2024-FLS-142-C-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 228810,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "019623-2024-FLS-142-C-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-05-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:770221)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}