← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

The Purchase of Euro Emission Standard 6, Diesel Operated, 13m3 – 16m3 body Refuse Collection Vehicles (for Domestic & Commercial uplifts)

Buyer: Glasgow City Council →

BuyerGlasgow City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Jun 2024

What is being bought

Purchase of euro emission standard 6, diesel operated, 13 cubic metres (m3) - 16 cubic metres (m3) body refuse collection vehicles (for domestic & commercial uplifts)

Delivery location

UKM82

Categories

Vehicles for refuse 34144510Refuse-collection vehicles 34144511Refuse-compaction vehicles 34144512Refuse-collection vehicles 34144511

Lot details

Lot 1

This procurement relates to the following two types of refuse collection vehicles formed part of the tender scope: Vehicle 1 - Size 13m3 – 16m3 body with cab configuration for a driver and 4 operatives with low level split hoist– Quantity 16 Vehicle 2 – Size 13m3 – 16m3 body with cab configuration for a driver and 4 operatives with trade hoist– Quantity 6

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Sustainability — 5
Fair Work First — 5
Service Delivery — 20
Warranty — 2.5
Training — 2.5
price — 65

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Vehicles for refuse, Refuse-collection vehicles, Refuse-compaction vehiclesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Vehicles for refuse (34144510); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 343,1983 median · 23.4 average (1,213 of 3,198 with a bid count)3.5 average (1,347 of 3,198 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer73 median · 4 average (4 of 7 with a bid count)1.3 average (4 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM82203 median · 7.6 average (10 of 20 with a bid count)4.3 average (10 of 20 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemYes
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

019379-2024-GCC006051CPU-1

Statusactive
Value£5,306,084

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-047257
Latest release ID019379-2024
Latest release timestampTue Jun 25 2024 08:54:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Jun 2024award, contract019379-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "019379-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-06-25T09:54:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047257",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-73933",
    "name": "Glasgow City Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:298931-2017:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    },
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000769180"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "019379-2024-GCC006051CPU-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-20364",
          "name": "Farid Hillend Engineering Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "- GCC006051CPU",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This procurement relates to the following two types of refuse collection vehicles formed part of the tender scope:\nVehicle 1 - Size 13m3 – 16m3 body with cab configuration for a driver and 4 operatives with low level split hoist– Quantity 16\nVehicle 2 – Size 13m3 – 16m3 body with cab configuration for a driver and 4 operatives with trade hoist– Quantity 6",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Sustainability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Fair Work First",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Service Delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Warranty",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "2.5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Training",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "2.5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "65"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34144510",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Vehicles for refuse"
          },
          {
            "id": "34144511",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse-collection vehicles"
          },
          {
            "id": "34144512",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse-compaction vehicles"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Purchase of Euro Emission Standard 6, Diesel Operated, 13m3 – 16m3 body Refuse Collection Vehicles (for Domestic & Commercial uplifts)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
    },
    "description": "Purchase of euro emission standard 6, diesel operated, 13 cubic metres (m3) - 16 cubic metres (m3) body refuse collection vehicles (for domestic & commercial uplifts)",
    "reviewDetails": "Precise information on deadline(s) for review procedures:\nGlasgow City council (\"the council\") must, by notice in writing as soon as possible after the decision has been made, inform all tenderers\nand candidates concerned of its decision to award the contract, conclude the framework agreement or establish a dynamic purchasing\nsystem. The Council must allow a period of at least the relevant standstill period (where the notice is sent by facsimile or electronic means\nthe period is 10 days ending at midnight at the end of the 10th day after that on which the last notice is sent. When sent by other means the\nperiod is 15 days) to elapse between the date of despatch of the notice referred to in Regulation 85(1) of the Public Contracts (Scotland)\nRegulations 2015 (\"The Regulations\"). The Council is obliged to comply with the regulations and any eligible economic operator can bring\nan action in the Sherriff Court of the Court of Session where a consequence of a breach by the Council, suffers or risks suffering loss or\ndamage.\nThe bringing of court proceedings during the standstill period means that the council must not enter into the contract, conclude the\nframework agreement or establish the dynamic purchasing system unless the proceedings are determined, discontinued or disposed of: or\nthe court, by interim order, brings to an end the prohibition. The bringing of court proceedings after the standstill period has elapsed and the\nremedies that are available to the courts are detailed in the Regulations.\nEconomic operators can write to the Council seeking further information",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34144511",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refuse-collection vehicles"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73933",
      "name": "Glasgow City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 1DU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "40 John St, City Chambers"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.glasgow.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00196",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Raji Purba",
        "email": "raji.purba@glasgow.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1412872000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20364",
      "name": "Farid Hillend Engineering Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Dunfermline",
        "postalCode": "KY11 9ES",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Taxi way, Hillend Industrial Estate,, Dalgety Bay, Fife."
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Farid Hillend Engineering Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "faxNumber": "+44 1903732605",
        "telephone": "+44 1903735311"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2494",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "019379-2024-GCC006051CPU-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 5306084,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "019379-2024-GCC006051CPU-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-06-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This contract was conducted under Category 2 (7.5T and above) Purchase & Parts Only of Heavy Vehicles of the council’s Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for the Purchase, Maintenance and Repair of Heavy Vehicles and Plant, reference GCC003831CPU\n(SC Ref:769180)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Jun 2024 · 019379-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "019379-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-06-25T09:54:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047257",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-73933",
    "name": "Glasgow City Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:298931-2017:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    },
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000769180"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "019379-2024-GCC006051CPU-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-20364",
          "name": "Farid Hillend Engineering Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "- GCC006051CPU",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This procurement relates to the following two types of refuse collection vehicles formed part of the tender scope:\nVehicle 1 - Size 13m3 – 16m3 body with cab configuration for a driver and 4 operatives with low level split hoist– Quantity 16\nVehicle 2 – Size 13m3 – 16m3 body with cab configuration for a driver and 4 operatives with trade hoist– Quantity 6",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Sustainability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Fair Work First",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Service Delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Warranty",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "2.5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Training",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "2.5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "65"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34144510",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Vehicles for refuse"
          },
          {
            "id": "34144511",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse-collection vehicles"
          },
          {
            "id": "34144512",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse-compaction vehicles"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Purchase of Euro Emission Standard 6, Diesel Operated, 13m3 – 16m3 body Refuse Collection Vehicles (for Domestic & Commercial uplifts)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
    },
    "description": "Purchase of euro emission standard 6, diesel operated, 13 cubic metres (m3) - 16 cubic metres (m3) body refuse collection vehicles (for domestic & commercial uplifts)",
    "reviewDetails": "Precise information on deadline(s) for review procedures:\nGlasgow City council (\"the council\") must, by notice in writing as soon as possible after the decision has been made, inform all tenderers\nand candidates concerned of its decision to award the contract, conclude the framework agreement or establish a dynamic purchasing\nsystem. The Council must allow a period of at least the relevant standstill period (where the notice is sent by facsimile or electronic means\nthe period is 10 days ending at midnight at the end of the 10th day after that on which the last notice is sent. When sent by other means the\nperiod is 15 days) to elapse between the date of despatch of the notice referred to in Regulation 85(1) of the Public Contracts (Scotland)\nRegulations 2015 (\"The Regulations\"). The Council is obliged to comply with the regulations and any eligible economic operator can bring\nan action in the Sherriff Court of the Court of Session where a consequence of a breach by the Council, suffers or risks suffering loss or\ndamage.\nThe bringing of court proceedings during the standstill period means that the council must not enter into the contract, conclude the\nframework agreement or establish the dynamic purchasing system unless the proceedings are determined, discontinued or disposed of: or\nthe court, by interim order, brings to an end the prohibition. The bringing of court proceedings after the standstill period has elapsed and the\nremedies that are available to the courts are detailed in the Regulations.\nEconomic operators can write to the Council seeking further information",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34144511",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refuse-collection vehicles"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73933",
      "name": "Glasgow City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 1DU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "40 John St, City Chambers"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.glasgow.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00196",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Raji Purba",
        "email": "raji.purba@glasgow.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1412872000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20364",
      "name": "Farid Hillend Engineering Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Dunfermline",
        "postalCode": "KY11 9ES",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Taxi way, Hillend Industrial Estate,, Dalgety Bay, Fife."
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Farid Hillend Engineering Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "faxNumber": "+44 1903732605",
        "telephone": "+44 1903735311"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2494",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "019379-2024-GCC006051CPU-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 5306084,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "019379-2024-GCC006051CPU-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-06-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This contract was conducted under Category 2 (7.5T and above) Purchase & Parts Only of Heavy Vehicles of the council’s Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for the Purchase, Maintenance and Repair of Heavy Vehicles and Plant, reference GCC003831CPU\n(SC Ref:769180)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}