← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerSouthampton City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Aug 2024

What is being bought

The supplier will work with Southampton City Council and schools to deliver Bikeability Levels 1, 2 and 3, in addition to Bikeability Plus courses. With support from Southampton City Council's School Travel team, the supplier will liaise with other cycle training providers and active travel behaviour change projects to ensure joined up delivery of cycle training in Southampton.

Delivery location

UKJ

Categories

Education and training services 80000000Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The supplier will work with Southampton City Council and schools to deliver Bikeability Levels 1, 2 and 3, in addition to Bikeability Plus courses. With support from Southampton City Council's School Travel team, the supplier will liaise with other cycle training providers and active travel behaviour change projects to ensure joined up delivery of cycle training in Southampton.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 90
price — 10

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Education and training servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,112 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,414 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ2022 median · 1,116.1 average (53 of 202 with a bid count)6.3 average (60 of 202 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

024777-2024-SCC-SMS-0668-1

Statusactive
Value£310,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-047131
Latest release ID024777-2024
Latest release timestampWed Aug 07 2024 08:44:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Aug 2024award, contract024777-2024
19 Jun 2024tender018927-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024777-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-08-07T09:44:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047131",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-88818",
    "name": "Southampton City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "024777-2024-SCC-SMS-0668-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08050156",
          "name": "Pedal Power Training Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-047131",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "2x12month"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The supplier will work with Southampton City Council and schools to deliver Bikeability Levels 1, 2 and 3, in addition to Bikeability Plus courses. With support from Southampton City Council's School Travel team, the supplier will liaise with other cycle training providers and active travel behaviour change projects to ensure joined up delivery of cycle training in Southampton.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "90"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "10"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bikeability",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The supplier will work with Southampton City Council and schools to deliver Bikeability Levels 1, 2 and 3, in addition to Bikeability Plus courses. With support from Southampton City Council's School Travel team, the supplier will liaise with other cycle training providers and active travel behaviour change projects to ensure joined up delivery of cycle training in Southampton.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88818",
      "name": "Southampton City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "locality": "SOUTHAMPTON",
        "postalCode": "SO147LY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre,Civic Centre Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southampton.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Southampton City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "partnership"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jack Martin",
        "email": "jack.martin@southampton.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2380833000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08050156",
      "name": "Pedal Power Training Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08050156",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Pedal Power Training Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-569",
      "name": "Cabinet Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cabinet Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "024777-2024-SCC-SMS-0668-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 310000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "024777-2024-SCC-SMS-0668-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-08-06T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
7 Aug 2024 · 024777-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "024777-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-08-07T09:44:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047131",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-88818",
    "name": "Southampton City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "024777-2024-SCC-SMS-0668-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08050156",
          "name": "Pedal Power Training Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-047131",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "2x12month"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The supplier will work with Southampton City Council and schools to deliver Bikeability Levels 1, 2 and 3, in addition to Bikeability Plus courses. With support from Southampton City Council's School Travel team, the supplier will liaise with other cycle training providers and active travel behaviour change projects to ensure joined up delivery of cycle training in Southampton.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "90"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "10"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bikeability",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The supplier will work with Southampton City Council and schools to deliver Bikeability Levels 1, 2 and 3, in addition to Bikeability Plus courses. With support from Southampton City Council's School Travel team, the supplier will liaise with other cycle training providers and active travel behaviour change projects to ensure joined up delivery of cycle training in Southampton.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88818",
      "name": "Southampton City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "locality": "SOUTHAMPTON",
        "postalCode": "SO147LY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre,Civic Centre Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southampton.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Southampton City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "partnership"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jack Martin",
        "email": "jack.martin@southampton.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2380833000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08050156",
      "name": "Pedal Power Training Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08050156",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Pedal Power Training Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-569",
      "name": "Cabinet Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cabinet Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "024777-2024-SCC-SMS-0668-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 310000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "024777-2024-SCC-SMS-0668-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-08-06T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
19 Jun 2024 · 018927-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "018927-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-06-19T14:52:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047131",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-88818",
    "name": "Southampton City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SCC-SMS-0668",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Southampton City Council (SCC) invites a suitably qualified and experienced supplier to deliver Bikeability cycle training in Southampton.\nThe supplier will work with Southampton City Council and schools to deliver Bikeability Levels 1, 2 and 3, in addition to Bikeability Plus courses. With support from Southampton City Council's School Travel team, the supplier will liaise with other cycle training providers and active travel behaviour change projects to ensure joined up delivery of cycle training in Southampton.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 900
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ32"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bikeability",
    "value": {
      "amount": 310000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-07-19T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-07-19T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Southampton City Council (SCC) invites a suitably qualified and experienced supplier to deliver Bikeability cycle training in Southampton.\nThe supplier will work with Southampton City Council and schools to deliver Bikeability Levels 1, 2 and 3, in addition to Bikeability Plus courses. With support from Southampton City Council's School Travel team, the supplier will liaise with other cycle training providers and active travel behaviour change projects to ensure joined up delivery of cycle training in Southampton.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-07-19T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88818",
      "name": "Southampton City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "locality": "SOUTHAMPTON",
        "postalCode": "SO147LY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre,Civic Centre Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southampton.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Southampton City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
        "email": "tendermanagement@southampton.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2380833000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-62535",
      "name": "Procurement Review Body",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Procurement Review Body"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}