← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerScottish Qualifications Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Paper products

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Paper or paperboard registers 22810000Paper or paperboard registers 22810000

Lot details

Lot 1

SQA require the supply and delivery of specialist paper products to their print rooms located at their Dalkeith and Glasgow sites.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Delivery of the Service — 25
2. Contract Management and Performance — 10
Ability to Meet Timescales — 10
Sustainability — 7
Innovation & Added Value — 3
Fair Work Policy — 5
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Paper or paperboard registersNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 22. The category anchor is Paper or paperboard registers (22810000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 227434 median · 26.5 average (330 of 743 with a bid count)4.4 average (357 of 743 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer31 median · 1.7 average (3 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK23010 median · 52.8 average (85 of 230 with a bid count)7.4 average (96 of 230 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

024144-2026-SQA2473-1

Statusactive
SupplierLyreco

Contracts

024144-2026-SQA2473-1

Statusactive
Value£132,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0470b0
Latest release ID024144-2026
Latest release timestampTue Mar 17 2026 14:44:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Mar 2026award, contract024144-2026
23 Jul 2024tenderUpdate022808-2024
18 Jun 2024tender018721-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024144-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-17T14:44:05Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0470b0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-9688",
    "name": "Scottish Qualifications Authority"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000769767"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "024144-2026-SQA2473-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-177512",
          "name": "Lyreco"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SQA2473",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "SQA require the supply and delivery of specialist paper products to their print rooms located at their Dalkeith and Glasgow sites.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Delivery of the Service",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "name": "2.\tContract Management and Performance",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Ability to Meet Timescales",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Sustainability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "7"
            },
            {
              "name": "Innovation & Added Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "3"
            },
            {
              "name": "Fair Work Policy",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Glasgow city center and Dalkeith Midlothian"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "22810000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Paper or paperboard registers"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Paper Products",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Paper products",
    "classification": {
      "id": "22810000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Paper or paperboard registers"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9688",
      "name": "Scottish Qualifications Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM73",
        "locality": "Midlothian",
        "postalCode": "EH22 1FD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lowden, 24 Wester Shawfair, Dalkeith"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sqa.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00386",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Qualifications Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@sqa.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 03452136720"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-177512",
      "name": "Lyreco",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG2",
        "locality": "Telford",
        "postalCode": "TF2 7NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Deer Park Court, Donnington Wood"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lyreco"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-404",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@sqa.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "024144-2026-SQA2473-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 132000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "024144-2026-SQA2473-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-10-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:826840)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
17 Mar 2026 · 024144-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "024144-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-17T14:44:05Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0470b0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-9688",
    "name": "Scottish Qualifications Authority"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000769767"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "024144-2026-SQA2473-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-177512",
          "name": "Lyreco"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SQA2473",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "SQA require the supply and delivery of specialist paper products to their print rooms located at their Dalkeith and Glasgow sites.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Delivery of the Service",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "name": "2.\tContract Management and Performance",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Ability to Meet Timescales",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Sustainability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "7"
            },
            {
              "name": "Innovation & Added Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "3"
            },
            {
              "name": "Fair Work Policy",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Glasgow city center and Dalkeith Midlothian"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "22810000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Paper or paperboard registers"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Paper Products",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Paper products",
    "classification": {
      "id": "22810000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Paper or paperboard registers"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9688",
      "name": "Scottish Qualifications Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM73",
        "locality": "Midlothian",
        "postalCode": "EH22 1FD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lowden, 24 Wester Shawfair, Dalkeith"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sqa.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00386",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Qualifications Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@sqa.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 03452136720"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-177512",
      "name": "Lyreco",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG2",
        "locality": "Telford",
        "postalCode": "TF2 7NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Deer Park Court, Donnington Wood"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lyreco"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-404",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@sqa.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "024144-2026-SQA2473-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 132000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "024144-2026-SQA2473-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-10-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:826840)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
23 Jul 2024 · 022808-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "022808-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-23T11:46:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0470b0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-9688",
    "name": "Scottish Qualifications Authority"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000769767"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SQA2473",
    "title": "Paper Products",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Issue with postbox",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Time limit",
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2024-07-23T17:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2024-07-23T12:00:00+01:00"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
              "section": "IV.2.7"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2024-07-23T17:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2024-07-23T12:00:00+01:00"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Paper products",
    "classification": {
      "id": "22810000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Paper or paperboard registers"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9688",
      "name": "Scottish Qualifications Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM73",
        "locality": "Midlothian",
        "postalCode": "EH22 1FD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lowden, 24 Wester Shawfair, Dalkeith"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sqa.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00386"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Qualifications Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@sqa.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 03452136720"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
18 Jun 2024 · 018721-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "018721-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-06-18T11:39:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0470b0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-9688",
    "name": "Scottish Qualifications Authority"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000769767"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SQA2473",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Replacing existing contract"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "SQA require the supply and delivery of specialist paper products to their print rooms located at their Dalkeith and Glasgow sites.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Delivery of the Service",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "name": "2.\tContract Management and Performance",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Ability to Meet Timescales",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Sustainability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "7"
            },
            {
              "name": "Innovation & Added Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "3"
            },
            {
              "name": "Fair Work Policy",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Glasgow city center and Dalkeith Midlothian"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "22810000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Paper or paperboard registers"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Paper Products",
    "value": {
      "amount": 400000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-07-23T12:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Shawfair Dalkeith"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "October 2028"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-07-23T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Paper products",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-07-23T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "22810000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Paper or paperboard registers"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9688",
      "name": "Scottish Qualifications Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM73",
        "locality": "Midlothian",
        "postalCode": "EH22 1FD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lowden, 24 Wester Shawfair, Dalkeith"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sqa.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00386",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Qualifications Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "email": "procurement@sqa.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 03452136720"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-404",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@sqa.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=769767.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:769767)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=769767",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}