← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

181017 Short Break Services for Children with a Disability

Buyer: Moray Council →

BuyerMoray Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Oct 2024

What is being bought

This contract will cover two delivery areas; Moray Council is looking to contract with a provider for a short break service for children and young people with disabilities in Moray. - Day care - Overnight short breaks

Delivery location

UKM62

Categories

Social work services with accommodation 85311000Daycare services for disabled children and young people 85312120Social work services with accommodation 85311000

Lot details

Lot 1

Moray Council is looking to contract with a provider for a short break service for children and young people with disabilities in Moray. This contract will cover three delivery areas; -Day care -Overnight short breaks The service will be made available in Moray for children and young people with disabilities up to the day before their 18th birthday or their school leaving date if this is after their 18th birthday, to align with transition to adult services. The criteria for this service is children / young people who have; -Moderate / severe learning disability where they are functioning at a substantially lower than expected level for his / her chronological age -And / or severe physical impairment -Autistic spectrum disorder -With a moderate / severe learning or physical disability -Sensory impairment -With one or more of the above Additional information: Please note the contract value for year 1: 01/09/24-31/08/25 is 364,225 GBP. Bids above this will be deemed unaffordable and cannot be considered by Moray Council. Uplifts will be applied for in line with the Scottish Living Wage as per Scottish Government guidance and this will be discussed with the supplier on an annual basis.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Social work services with accommodation, Daycare services for disabled children and young peopleNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work services with accommodation (85311000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer272 median · 2.9 average (13 of 27 with a bid count)1 average (13 of 27 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM62351 median · 2.8 average (18 of 35 with a bid count)1.4 average (18 of 35 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

031383-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£1,456,900

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-046ff6
Latest release ID031383-2024
Latest release timestampTue Oct 01 2024 13:26:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Oct 2024award, contract031383-2024
14 Jun 2024tender018421-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031383-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-10-01T14:26:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046ff6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4852",
    "name": "Moray Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000769257"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "031383-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-10962",
          "name": "Aberlour Child Care Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "181017",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Moray Council is looking to contract with a provider for a short break service for children and young people with disabilities in Moray.\nThis contract will cover three delivery areas;\n-Day care\n-Overnight short breaks\nThe service will be made available in Moray for children and young people with disabilities up to the day before their 18th birthday or their school leaving date if this is after their 18th birthday, to align with transition to adult services.\nThe criteria for this service is children / young people who have;\n-Moderate / severe learning disability where they are functioning at a substantially lower than expected level for his / her chronological age\n-And / or severe physical impairment\n-Autistic spectrum disorder\n-With a moderate / severe learning or physical disability\n-Sensory impairment\n-With one or more of the above Additional information: Please note the contract value for year 1: 01/09/24-31/08/25 is 364,225 GBP.  Bids above this will be deemed unaffordable and cannot be considered by Moray Council.\nUplifts will be applied for in line with the Scottish Living Wage as per Scottish Government guidance and this will be discussed with the supplier on an annual basis."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Moray"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM62"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work services with accommodation"
          },
          {
            "id": "85312120",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Daycare services for disabled children and young people"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "181017 Short Break Services for Children with a Disability",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This contract will cover two delivery areas;\nMoray Council is looking to contract with a provider for a short break service for children and young people with disabilities in Moray.\n- Day care\n- Overnight short breaks",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85311000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social work services with accommodation"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "awardCriteriaDetails": "Criteria below:\nQuality/ Weighting: 80\nQuality criterion: Service Implementation/ Weighting: 20\nQuality criterion: Aims, Objective & Outcomes/ Weighting: 20\nQuality criterion: Volume vs Budget: 25\nQuality criterion: Communication/ Weighting: 15\nQuality criterion: Invoice Detail/ Weighting: 5\nQuality criterion: Activities/ Weighting: 5\nQuality criterion: Added Value/ Weighting: 5\nQuality criterion: Sustainability/ Weighting: 5\nPrice/ Weighting: 20",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4852",
      "name": "Moray Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM62",
        "locality": "Elgin",
        "postalCode": "IV30 1BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.moray.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00160",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Moray Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@moray.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1343563137"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10962",
      "name": "Aberlour Child Care Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G51 4EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "135 Fifty Pitches Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aberlour Child Care Trust"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5275",
      "name": "Elgin Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Elgin",
        "postalCode": "IV30 1BU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Courthouse, High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://scotcourts.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Elgin Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "elgin@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 343542505"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "031383-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1456900,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "031383-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-09-12T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.\n(SC Ref:779367)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
1 Oct 2024 · 031383-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "031383-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-10-01T14:26:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046ff6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4852",
    "name": "Moray Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000769257"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "031383-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-10962",
          "name": "Aberlour Child Care Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "181017",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Moray Council is looking to contract with a provider for a short break service for children and young people with disabilities in Moray.\nThis contract will cover three delivery areas;\n-Day care\n-Overnight short breaks\nThe service will be made available in Moray for children and young people with disabilities up to the day before their 18th birthday or their school leaving date if this is after their 18th birthday, to align with transition to adult services.\nThe criteria for this service is children / young people who have;\n-Moderate / severe learning disability where they are functioning at a substantially lower than expected level for his / her chronological age\n-And / or severe physical impairment\n-Autistic spectrum disorder\n-With a moderate / severe learning or physical disability\n-Sensory impairment\n-With one or more of the above Additional information: Please note the contract value for year 1: 01/09/24-31/08/25 is 364,225 GBP.  Bids above this will be deemed unaffordable and cannot be considered by Moray Council.\nUplifts will be applied for in line with the Scottish Living Wage as per Scottish Government guidance and this will be discussed with the supplier on an annual basis."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Moray"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM62"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work services with accommodation"
          },
          {
            "id": "85312120",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Daycare services for disabled children and young people"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "181017 Short Break Services for Children with a Disability",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This contract will cover two delivery areas;\nMoray Council is looking to contract with a provider for a short break service for children and young people with disabilities in Moray.\n- Day care\n- Overnight short breaks",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85311000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social work services with accommodation"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "awardCriteriaDetails": "Criteria below:\nQuality/ Weighting: 80\nQuality criterion: Service Implementation/ Weighting: 20\nQuality criterion: Aims, Objective & Outcomes/ Weighting: 20\nQuality criterion: Volume vs Budget: 25\nQuality criterion: Communication/ Weighting: 15\nQuality criterion: Invoice Detail/ Weighting: 5\nQuality criterion: Activities/ Weighting: 5\nQuality criterion: Added Value/ Weighting: 5\nQuality criterion: Sustainability/ Weighting: 5\nPrice/ Weighting: 20",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4852",
      "name": "Moray Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM62",
        "locality": "Elgin",
        "postalCode": "IV30 1BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.moray.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00160",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Moray Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@moray.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1343563137"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10962",
      "name": "Aberlour Child Care Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G51 4EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "135 Fifty Pitches Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aberlour Child Care Trust"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5275",
      "name": "Elgin Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Elgin",
        "postalCode": "IV30 1BU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Courthouse, High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://scotcourts.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Elgin Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "elgin@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 343542505"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "031383-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1456900,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "031383-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-09-12T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.\n(SC Ref:779367)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
14 Jun 2024 · 018421-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "018421-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-06-14T11:26:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046ff6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4852",
    "name": "Moray Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000769257"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "181017",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "description": "Moray Council is looking to contract with a provider for a short break service for children and young people with disabilities in Moray.\nThis contract will cover three delivery areas;\n-Day care\n-Overnight short breaks\nThe service will be made available in Moray for children and young people with disabilities up to the day before their 18th birthday or their school leaving date if this is after their 18th birthday, to align with transition to adult services.\nThe criteria for this service is children / young people who have;\n-Moderate / severe learning disability where they are functioning at a substantially lower than expected level for his / her chronological age\n-And / or severe physical impairment\n-Autistic spectrum disorder\n-With a moderate / severe learning or physical disability\n-Sensory impairment\n-With one or more of the above Additional information: Please note the contract value for year 1: 01/09/24-31/08/25 is 364,225 GBP.  Bids above this will be deemed unaffordable and cannot be considered by Moray Council.\nUplifts will be applied for in line with the Scottish Living Wage as per Scottish Government guidance and this will be discussed with the supplier on an annual basis.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Moray"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM62"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work services with accommodation"
          },
          {
            "id": "85312120",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Daycare services for disabled children and young people"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "181017 Short Break Services for Children with a Disability",
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This contract will cover two delivery areas;\nMoray Council is looking to contract with a provider for a short break service for children and young people with disabilities in Moray.\n- Day care\n- Overnight short breaks",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-07-12T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85311000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social work services with accommodation"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "awardCriteriaDetails": "Criteria below:\nQuality/ Weighting: 80\nQuality criterion: Service Implementation/ Weighting: 20\nQuality criterion: Aims, Objective & Outcomes/ Weighting: 20\nQuality criterion: Volume vs Budget: 25\nQuality criterion: Communication/ Weighting: 15\nQuality criterion: Invoice Detail/ Weighting: 5\nQuality criterion: Activities/ Weighting: 5\nQuality criterion: Added Value/ Weighting: 5\nQuality criterion: Sustainability/ Weighting: 5\nPrice/ Weighting: 20",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4852",
      "name": "Moray Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM62",
        "locality": "Elgin",
        "postalCode": "IV30 1BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.moray.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00160",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Moray Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
        "email": "procurement@moray.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1343563137"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5275",
      "name": "Elgin Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Elgin",
        "postalCode": "IV30 1BU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Courthouse, High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://scotcourts.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Elgin Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "elgin@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 343542505"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 26919. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\n(SC Ref:769257)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}