Lot 1 Intruder Alarms
Repair, Maintenance and Monitoring of Intruder Alarms
Buyer: Gateshead Council →
The source has not published a summary for this record.
UKC2
Repair, Maintenance and Monitoring of Intruder Alarms
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| Lot 2 CCTV | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services (50000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 8,050 | 4 median · 21.8 average (3,272 of 8,050 with a bid count) | 3.1 average (3,694 of 8,050 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC2 | 23 | 3.5 median · 10.4 average (8 of 23 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (8 of 23 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-046fbc |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 037975-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Nov 25 2024 11:50:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Nov 2024 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 037975-2024 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | award, contract | 037819-2024 |
| 28 Aug 2024 | award, contract | 027389-2024 |
| 13 Jun 2024 | tender | 018337-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "037975-2024",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-11-25T11:50:24Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046fbc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-128323",
"name": "Gateshead Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "037975-2024-DN741645-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03376202",
"name": "Openview Security Solutions Essex"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"Lot 2 CCTV"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-046fbc",
"lots": [
{
"id": "Lot 2 CCTV",
"title": "Lot 1 Intruder Alarms",
"description": "Repair, Maintenance and Monitoring of Intruder Alarms",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "Lot 2 CCTV",
"relatedLot": "Lot 2 CCTV",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC2"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CONTRACT FOR AN INTRUDER ALARM MONITORING, MAINTENANCE & REPAIR SERVICE & CCTV MAINTENANCE & REPAIR SERVICE",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-128323",
"name": "Gateshead Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "Gateshead",
"postalCode": "NE81HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Regent Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gateshead.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gateshead Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Andrew Thompson",
"email": "andrewthompsonprocurement@gateshead.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1914335961"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03376202",
"name": "Openview Security Solutions Essex",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03376202",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Openview Security Solutions Essex"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11236",
"name": "Gateshead Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Gateshead",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gateshead Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "037975-2024-DN741645-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "Lot 2 CCTV",
"title": "Lot 1 Intruder Alarms",
"relatedLot": "Lot 2 CCTV",
"classification": {
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC2"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 0.01,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "037975-2024-DN741645-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: Original notice contained incorrect pricing for lot 1, notice now has updated pricing which accurately reflects contract awarded value",
"description": "Monitoring, Maintenance and Services of Intruder Alarms"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2024-11-12T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "037975-2024",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-11-25T11:50:24Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046fbc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-128323",
"name": "Gateshead Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "037975-2024-DN741645-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03376202",
"name": "Openview Security Solutions Essex"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"Lot 2 CCTV"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-046fbc",
"lots": [
{
"id": "Lot 2 CCTV",
"title": "Lot 1 Intruder Alarms",
"description": "Repair, Maintenance and Monitoring of Intruder Alarms",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "Lot 2 CCTV",
"relatedLot": "Lot 2 CCTV",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC2"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CONTRACT FOR AN INTRUDER ALARM MONITORING, MAINTENANCE & REPAIR SERVICE & CCTV MAINTENANCE & REPAIR SERVICE",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-128323",
"name": "Gateshead Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "Gateshead",
"postalCode": "NE81HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Regent Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gateshead.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gateshead Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Andrew Thompson",
"email": "andrewthompsonprocurement@gateshead.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1914335961"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03376202",
"name": "Openview Security Solutions Essex",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03376202",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Openview Security Solutions Essex"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11236",
"name": "Gateshead Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Gateshead",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gateshead Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "037975-2024-DN741645-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "Lot 2 CCTV",
"title": "Lot 1 Intruder Alarms",
"relatedLot": "Lot 2 CCTV",
"classification": {
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC2"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 0.01,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "037975-2024-DN741645-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: Original notice contained incorrect pricing for lot 1, notice now has updated pricing which accurately reflects contract awarded value",
"description": "Monitoring, Maintenance and Services of Intruder Alarms"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2024-11-12T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "037819-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeBids"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 5,
"measure": "electronicBids"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-11-22T12:54:26Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046fbc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-128323",
"name": "Gateshead Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "037819-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03376202",
"name": "Openview Security Solutions"
}
]
},
{
"id": "037819-2024-2",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-13384643",
"name": "Steadfast Security Solutions"
}
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-046fbc",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Intruder Alarms",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Repair, Maintenance and Monitoring of Intruder Alarms",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "CCTV",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Repair and Maintenance of CCTV",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Gateshead"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CONTRACT FOR AN INTRUDER ALARM MONITORING, MAINTENANCE & REPAIR SERVICE & CCTV MAINTENANCE & REPAIR SERVICE",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Repair and Maintenance of CCTV and Intruder Alarms",
"classification": {
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-128323",
"name": "Gateshead Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "Gateshead",
"postalCode": "NE81HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Regent Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gateshead.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gateshead Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Andrew Thompson",
"email": "andrewthompsonprocurement@gateshead.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1914335961"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03376202",
"name": "Openview Security Solutions",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "Essex",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03376202",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Openview Security Solutions"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-13384643",
"name": "Steadfast Security Solutions",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Peterlee",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "13384643",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Steadfast Security Solutions"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11236",
"name": "Gateshead Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Gateshead",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gateshead Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "037819-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 902024.57,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "037819-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-11-12T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "037819-2024-2",
"value": {
"amount": 38378.82,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "037819-2024-2",
"dateSigned": "2024-11-12T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "027389-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-08-28T09:57:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046fbc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-7372",
"name": "GATESHEAD COUNCIL"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "027389-2024-1",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"statusDetails": "discontinued"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-046fbc",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Intruder Alarms",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "INTRUDER ALARM MONITORING, MAINTENANCE & REPAIR SERVICE",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "CCTV",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "CCTV MAINTENANCE & REPAIR SERVICE",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CONTRACT FOR AN INTRUDER ALARM MONITORING, MAINTENANCE & REPAIR SERVICE & CCTV MAINTENANCE & REPAIR SERVICE",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Servicing, Maintenance and monitoring of Intruder Alarms. \nServicing and Maintenance of CCTV",
"classification": {
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7372",
"name": "GATESHEAD COUNCIL",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "Gateshead",
"postalCode": "NE81HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Regent Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gateshead.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local agency/office"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "GATESHEAD COUNCIL",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Andrew Thompson",
"email": "andrewthompsonprocurement@gateshead.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1914335961"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11236",
"name": "Gateshead Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Gateshead",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gateshead Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Incorrect information given in specification",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018337-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-06-13T13:32:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046fbc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-7372",
"name": "GATESHEAD COUNCIL"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN724884",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1 Intruder Alarms",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Maintenance and repair of Intruder Alarms",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2 CCTV",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Repair and Maintenance of CCTV Service",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CONTRACT FOR AN INTRUDER ALARM MONITORING, MAINTENANCE & REPAIR SERVICE & CCTV MAINTENANCE & REPAIR SERVICE",
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-07-15T12:01:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null,
"maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 2
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": 2
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-07-15T12:01:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Closing: 15 July 2024, 12pm\nContract summary\nIndustry\nAlarm systems - 35121700\nSecurity cameras - 35125300\nLocation of contract\nNorth East\nValue of contract\n£168,000\nProcurement reference\nDN724884\nPublished date\n13 June 2024\nClosing date\n15 July 2024\nClosing time\n12pm\nContract start date\n1 September 2024\nContract end date\n31 August 2026\nContract type\nService contract\nProcedure type\nCall-off from a dynamic purchasing system\nWhat is a call-off from a dynamic purchasing system?\nContract is suitable for SMEs?\nYes\nContract is suitable for VCSEs?\nYes\nDescription\nThe Council are seeking to appoint a suitably experienced Contractor with capabilities to provide a professional holistic service to maintain, monitor & repair Intruder Alarm and/or CCTV Installations located across the Borough of Gateshead.\nThe Contract will consist of two 'lots' however Contractors can bid and be successful for both 'lots'\nThe Scope briefly comprises of: -\nLot 1: Approximately 183 Intruder Alarm Systems (including 7 Bell Only Systems)\nand\nLot 2: Approximately 500 CCTV installations\nThe intruder alarm & CCTV systems are installed within Council Offices, Schools, Leisure Facilities, Libraries, Community Centres, Adult/Children Centres, Council Depots, Social Domestic Housing and other Council, Public and Domestic Buildings.\nTo apply Contractors must first be part of our DPS For Construction Contractors and Sub-Contractors to apply please register at https://procontract.due-north.com/Register and follow the link for DN367216",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-07-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/RFx/RFxSummary?rfxId=f539f751-6629-ef11-812c-005056b64545&markSuppliersIncomplete=False",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7372",
"name": "GATESHEAD COUNCIL",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "Gateshead",
"postalCode": "NE81HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Regent Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gateshead.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "GATESHEAD COUNCIL",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/RFx/RFxSummary?rfxId=f539f751-6629-ef11-812c-005056b64545&markSuppliersIncomplete=False",
"name": "Andrew Thompson",
"email": "andrewthompsonprocurement@gateshead.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1914335961"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11236",
"name": "Gateshead Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Gateshead",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gateshead Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}