Tracking
Lot 1 is for a tracker system that enables the council to track fleet vehicles on their various journeys.
Award criteria
Quality — 80
price — 20
Buyer: Leicester City Council →
This procurement had 2 strands to it: Lot 1 was for the purchase of a tracking system and Lot 2 was for a fleet management system. Suppliers were not restricted in which lots they could tender for.
UKF21 · UKF21
Lot 1 is for a tracker system that enables the council to track fleet vehicles on their various journeys.
Award criteria
Quality — 80
price — 20
This lot is for the purchase of a fleet management system.
Award criteria
Quality — 80
price — 20
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems | Not published |
| 2 | Software package and information systems | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,837 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,837 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (2,927 of 6,837 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF21 | 47 | 3.5 median · 4.7 average (20 of 47 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (20 of 47 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-046fa8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 046084-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 05 2025 11:12:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 2 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 2 |
| Contracts in latest release | 2 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 046084-2025 |
| 13 Jun 2024 | tender | 018286-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "046084-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "2"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-08-05T12:12:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046fa8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-550",
"name": "Leicester City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "046084-2025-1-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-156993",
"name": "Lightbulb Analytics Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "046084-2025-2-2",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-156994",
"name": "Asset works Fleet Solutions Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN728270",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Tracking",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Lot 1 is for a tracker system that enables the council to track fleet vehicles on their various journeys.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "80"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "20"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Fleet Management",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This lot is for the purchase of a fleet management system.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "80"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "20"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF21"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF21"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "0804EVHOU - Trackers & Fleet Management - ABANDONED",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This procurement had 2 strands to it:\nLot 1 was for the purchase of a tracking system and Lot 2 was for a fleet management system. Suppliers were not restricted in which lots they could tender for.",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-550",
"name": "Leicester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall (4th Floor), 115 Charles Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leicester.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.leicester.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Leicester City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Miss Emily Vinter",
"email": "Emily.Vinter@leicester.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1164544037"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-156993",
"name": "Lightbulb Analytics Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH2",
"locality": "Watford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lightbulb Analytics Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-156994",
"name": "Asset works Fleet Solutions Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK1",
"locality": "Wiltshire",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Asset works Fleet Solutions Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-116064",
"name": "The Technology and Construction Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Birmingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Birmingham Civil Justice Centre,The Priory Courts, 33 Bull Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Technology and Construction Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "046084-2025-1-1",
"value": {
"amount": 769839,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "046084-2025-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-12-03T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "046084-2025-2-2",
"value": {
"amount": 228202.54,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "046084-2025-2-2",
"dateSigned": "2024-12-03T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "046084-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "2"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-08-05T12:12:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046fa8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-550",
"name": "Leicester City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "046084-2025-1-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-156993",
"name": "Lightbulb Analytics Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "046084-2025-2-2",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-156994",
"name": "Asset works Fleet Solutions Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN728270",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Tracking",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Lot 1 is for a tracker system that enables the council to track fleet vehicles on their various journeys.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "80"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "20"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Fleet Management",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This lot is for the purchase of a fleet management system.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "80"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "20"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF21"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF21"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "0804EVHOU - Trackers & Fleet Management - ABANDONED",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This procurement had 2 strands to it:\nLot 1 was for the purchase of a tracking system and Lot 2 was for a fleet management system. Suppliers were not restricted in which lots they could tender for.",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-550",
"name": "Leicester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall (4th Floor), 115 Charles Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leicester.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.leicester.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Leicester City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Miss Emily Vinter",
"email": "Emily.Vinter@leicester.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1164544037"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-156993",
"name": "Lightbulb Analytics Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH2",
"locality": "Watford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lightbulb Analytics Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-156994",
"name": "Asset works Fleet Solutions Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK1",
"locality": "Wiltshire",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Asset works Fleet Solutions Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-116064",
"name": "The Technology and Construction Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Birmingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Birmingham Civil Justice Centre,The Priory Courts, 33 Bull Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Technology and Construction Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "046084-2025-1-1",
"value": {
"amount": 769839,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "046084-2025-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-12-03T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "046084-2025-2-2",
"value": {
"amount": 228202.54,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "046084-2025-2-2",
"dateSigned": "2024-12-03T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018286-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-06-13T11:02:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046fa8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-550",
"name": "Leicester City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN728270",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Tracking Devices",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "This is an initial 1 year contract with the option to extend a further 4 years in increments of 12 months."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Lot 1 is for Tracking devices for LCC's fleet of vehicles. For further information register your interest on Proactis and gain access to the tender documents for further detail.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "80"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "20"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2024-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
"electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "This is an initial 1 year contract with the option to extend a further 4 years in 12 month increments."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Lot 2 is for a fleet management system, for further information register your interest in the advert on Proactis and gain access to the tender documents for further detail.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "80"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "20"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2024-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
"electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF21"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF21"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "0804EVHOU - Trackers & Fleet Management",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-07-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-07-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "This is procurement containing 2 Lots:\nLot 1 is for tracking devices and Lot 2 is for a fleet management system.\nFor further information regarding both lots please register your interest on Proactis and gain access to the tender documents.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-07-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=d7363c7f-6a29-ef11-812c-005056b64545",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-550",
"name": "Leicester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall (4th Floor), 115 Charles Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.leicester.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.leicester.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Leicester City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=d7363c7f-6a29-ef11-812c-005056b64545",
"name": "Miss Emily Vinter",
"email": "Emily.Vinter@leicester.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1164544037"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-116064",
"name": "The Technology and Construction Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Birmingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Birmingham Civil Justice Centre,The Priory Courts, 33 Bull Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Technology and Construction Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}