← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Specialist Consultancy for Design and Development Work for the Guildhall, Newport, Isle of Wight

Buyer: Isle of Wight Council →

BuyerIsle of Wight Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Jun 2024

What is being bought

Specialist Consultancy for supporting the bid for grant funding to allow the bid to be completed in a short time period.

Delivery location

UKJ34

Categories

Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services 71000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Specialist Consultancy for supporting the bid for grant funding to allow the bid to be completed in a short time period. Specialist knowledge required, as per the grant conditions, and an urgency to meet timeframe.

Award criteria
Quality — 50
price — 50

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services (71000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1205 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,120 with a bid count)4.2 average (4,445 of 10,120 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer121.5 median · 1.7 average (6 of 12 with a bid count)1 average (7 of 12 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ34202 median · 4.8 average (11 of 20 with a bid count)2.2 average (12 of 20 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe urgency to contract with a specialist consultancy supplier who can meet the design and development requirements for a listed building which will enable the Isle of Wight Council to submit a bid for specific funding by mid August 2024 means there is not the opportunity to go out to tender or use an alternative route to market on this occasion. Time limits for the alternative routes to market cannot be complied with, hence the VEAT notice to alert the market of our intention. If successful the longer term intention would be to address the issues the Guildhall currently has, as a listed building in a poor state of repair. It is central to the capital town and its refurbishment would bring it back into use promoting economic recovery of the town. A requirement of the proposed bid is that the supplier has access to a specialist Heritage architect which is met by this approach. The Isle of Wight Council will be observing a 10-day standstill period from 12 June 2024 - 24 June 2024 midnight, meaning the contract intends to commence on 25 June 2024.
Rationale classificationsExtreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

018220-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£211,555

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-046f80
Latest release ID018220-2024
Latest release timestampWed Jun 12 2024 14:53:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsNegotiated without publication of a contract notice
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Jun 2024award, contract018220-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018220-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-06-12T15:53:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046f80",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-67",
    "name": "Isle of Wight Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018220-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-116015",
          "name": "ERMC Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN728104",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Specialist Consultancy for supporting the bid for grant funding to allow the bid to be completed in a short time period. Specialist knowledge required, as per the grant conditions, and an urgency to meet timeframe.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ34"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Specialist Consultancy for Design and Development Work for the Guildhall, Newport, Isle of Wight",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Specialist Consultancy for supporting the bid for grant funding to allow the bid to be completed in a short time period.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The urgency to contract with a specialist consultancy supplier who can meet the design and development requirements for a listed building which will enable the Isle of Wight Council to submit a bid for specific funding by mid August 2024 means there is not the opportunity to go out to tender or use an alternative route to market on this occasion. Time limits for the alternative routes to market cannot be complied with, hence the VEAT notice to alert the market of our intention.\nIf successful the longer term intention would be to address the issues the Guildhall currently has, as a listed building in a poor state of repair. It is central to the capital town and its refurbishment would bring it back into use promoting economic recovery of the town. A requirement of the proposed bid is that the supplier has access to a specialist Heritage architect which is met by this approach.\nThe Isle of Wight Council will be observing a 10-day standstill period from 12 June 2024 - 24 June 2024 midnight, meaning the contract intends to commence on 25 June 2024.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-67",
      "name": "Isle of Wight Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ34",
        "locality": "Newport",
        "postalCode": "PO30 1UD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.iow.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.iow.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Isle of Wight Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Lucy Chandler",
        "email": "lucy.chandler@iow.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1983821000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-116015",
      "name": "ERMC Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ34",
        "locality": "Newport",
        "postalCode": "PO30 1JW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "128 Pyle Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ERMC Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-66",
      "name": "The High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "018220-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 211555,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018220-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-06-12T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Jun 2024 · 018220-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "018220-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-06-12T15:53:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046f80",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-67",
    "name": "Isle of Wight Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018220-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-116015",
          "name": "ERMC Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN728104",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Specialist Consultancy for supporting the bid for grant funding to allow the bid to be completed in a short time period. Specialist knowledge required, as per the grant conditions, and an urgency to meet timeframe.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ34"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Specialist Consultancy for Design and Development Work for the Guildhall, Newport, Isle of Wight",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Specialist Consultancy for supporting the bid for grant funding to allow the bid to be completed in a short time period.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The urgency to contract with a specialist consultancy supplier who can meet the design and development requirements for a listed building which will enable the Isle of Wight Council to submit a bid for specific funding by mid August 2024 means there is not the opportunity to go out to tender or use an alternative route to market on this occasion. Time limits for the alternative routes to market cannot be complied with, hence the VEAT notice to alert the market of our intention.\nIf successful the longer term intention would be to address the issues the Guildhall currently has, as a listed building in a poor state of repair. It is central to the capital town and its refurbishment would bring it back into use promoting economic recovery of the town. A requirement of the proposed bid is that the supplier has access to a specialist Heritage architect which is met by this approach.\nThe Isle of Wight Council will be observing a 10-day standstill period from 12 June 2024 - 24 June 2024 midnight, meaning the contract intends to commence on 25 June 2024.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-67",
      "name": "Isle of Wight Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ34",
        "locality": "Newport",
        "postalCode": "PO30 1UD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.iow.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.iow.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Isle of Wight Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Lucy Chandler",
        "email": "lucy.chandler@iow.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1983821000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-116015",
      "name": "ERMC Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ34",
        "locality": "Newport",
        "postalCode": "PO30 1JW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "128 Pyle Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ERMC Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-66",
      "name": "The High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "018220-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 211555,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018220-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-06-12T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}