Lot 1
Council Insurance Premiums from 1 April 2023 until 31 March 2025 (2 year's premiums). The value paid for premiums in 2023/24 was £751723.08 and the value of the premiums for 2024/25 is £805712.47.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Isle of Wight Council →
Council Insurance Premiums from 1 April 2023 until 31 March 2025 (2 year's premiums).
UKJ34
Council Insurance Premiums from 1 April 2023 until 31 March 2025 (2 year's premiums). The value paid for premiums in 2023/24 was £751723.08 and the value of the premiums for 2024/25 is £805712.47.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Insurance services (66510000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 66 | 2,758 | 3 median · 17.2 average (1,184 of 2,758 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (1,316 of 2,758 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ34 | 2 | 2 median · 2 average (2 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-046f6a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 019393-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 25 2024 10:08:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 4 |
| Contracts in latest release | 4 |
| Parties in latest release | 6 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Jun 2024 | award, contract | 019393-2024 |
| 12 Jun 2024 | award, contract | 018183-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "019393-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-06-25T11:08:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046f6a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-67",
"name": "Isle of Wight Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "019393-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-115929",
"name": "Travelers UK"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "019393-2024-2",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-115930",
"name": "QBE"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "019393-2024-3",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-115931",
"name": "Navigators and General"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "019393-2024-4",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-115932",
"name": "Allianz"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN722511",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Council Insurance Premiums from 1 April 2023 until 31 March 2025 (2 year's premiums). The value paid for premiums in 2023/24 was £751723.08 and the value of the premiums for 2024/25 is £805712.47.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ34"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Council Insurance Premiums",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Council Insurance Premiums from 1 April 2023 until 31 March 2025 (2 year's premiums).",
"classification": {
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Authority has a long term agreement with the supplier that should have been in place until 31/03/2025 however due to miscommunications that contract did not include the 2 year extension agreement. This only came to light after the contract had ended last year so we were unable to modify it before it expired. The value paid for premiums in 2023/24 was £751723.08 and the value of the premiums for 2024/25 is £805712.47. It should be noted that premiums are paid via our Broker - Marsh Ltd.\nA VEAT was published and the Authority observed a 10 day standstill period that ended at midnight on 24 June 2024.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-67",
"name": "Isle of Wight Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ34",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "PO30 1UD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, High Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.iow.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.iow.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Isle of Wight Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Vanessa Squibb",
"email": "vanessa.squibb@iow.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1983821000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-115929",
"name": "Travelers UK",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ34",
"locality": "Redhill",
"postalCode": "RH1 1NA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "61-63 London Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Travelers UK"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-115930",
"name": "QBE",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ34",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3V 9LJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "via RMP – 68 Lombard Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "QBE"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-115931",
"name": "Navigators and General",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ34",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN4 4AX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Brighton – via PO Box 3707"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Navigators and General"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-115932",
"name": "Allianz",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ34",
"locality": "Guildford",
"postalCode": "GU1 1DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "57 Ladymead"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Allianz"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-66",
"name": "The High Court of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court of England and Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "019393-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 874440.26,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "019393-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-06-25T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "019393-2024-2",
"value": {
"amount": 512641.92,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "019393-2024-2",
"dateSigned": "2024-06-25T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "019393-2024-3",
"value": {
"amount": 49927.2,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "019393-2024-3",
"dateSigned": "2024-06-25T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "019393-2024-4",
"value": {
"amount": 120426.17,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "019393-2024-4",
"dateSigned": "2024-06-25T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019393-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-06-25T11:08:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046f6a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-67",
"name": "Isle of Wight Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "019393-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-115929",
"name": "Travelers UK"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "019393-2024-2",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-115930",
"name": "QBE"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "019393-2024-3",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-115931",
"name": "Navigators and General"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "019393-2024-4",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-115932",
"name": "Allianz"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN722511",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Council Insurance Premiums from 1 April 2023 until 31 March 2025 (2 year's premiums). The value paid for premiums in 2023/24 was £751723.08 and the value of the premiums for 2024/25 is £805712.47.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ34"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Council Insurance Premiums",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Council Insurance Premiums from 1 April 2023 until 31 March 2025 (2 year's premiums).",
"classification": {
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Authority has a long term agreement with the supplier that should have been in place until 31/03/2025 however due to miscommunications that contract did not include the 2 year extension agreement. This only came to light after the contract had ended last year so we were unable to modify it before it expired. The value paid for premiums in 2023/24 was £751723.08 and the value of the premiums for 2024/25 is £805712.47. It should be noted that premiums are paid via our Broker - Marsh Ltd.\nA VEAT was published and the Authority observed a 10 day standstill period that ended at midnight on 24 June 2024.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-67",
"name": "Isle of Wight Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ34",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "PO30 1UD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, High Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.iow.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.iow.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Isle of Wight Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Vanessa Squibb",
"email": "vanessa.squibb@iow.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1983821000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-115929",
"name": "Travelers UK",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ34",
"locality": "Redhill",
"postalCode": "RH1 1NA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "61-63 London Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Travelers UK"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-115930",
"name": "QBE",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ34",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3V 9LJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "via RMP – 68 Lombard Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "QBE"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-115931",
"name": "Navigators and General",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ34",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN4 4AX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Brighton – via PO Box 3707"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Navigators and General"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-115932",
"name": "Allianz",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ34",
"locality": "Guildford",
"postalCode": "GU1 1DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "57 Ladymead"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Allianz"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-66",
"name": "The High Court of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court of England and Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "019393-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 874440.26,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "019393-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-06-25T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "019393-2024-2",
"value": {
"amount": 512641.92,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "019393-2024-2",
"dateSigned": "2024-06-25T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "019393-2024-3",
"value": {
"amount": 49927.2,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "019393-2024-3",
"dateSigned": "2024-06-25T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "019393-2024-4",
"value": {
"amount": 120426.17,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "019393-2024-4",
"dateSigned": "2024-06-25T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018183-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-06-12T13:40:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046f6a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-67",
"name": "Isle of Wight Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "018183-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-115929",
"name": "Travelers UK"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "018183-2024-2",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-115930",
"name": "QBE"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "018183-2024-3",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-115931",
"name": "Navigators and General"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "018183-2024-4",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-115932",
"name": "Allianz"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN722511",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Council Insurance Premiums from 1 April 2023 until 31 March 2025 (2 year's premiums). The value paid for premiums in 2023/24 was £751723.08 and the value of the premiums for 2024/25 is £805712.47",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ34"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Council Insurance Premiums",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Council Insurance Premiums from 1 April 2023 until 31 March 2025 (2 year's premiums).",
"classification": {
"id": "66000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial and insurance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Authority has a long term agreement with the supplier that should have been in place until 31/03/2025 however due to miscommunications that contract did not include the 2 year extension agreement. This only came to light after the contract had ended last year so we were unable to modify it before it expired. The value paid for premiums in 2023/24 was £751723.08 and the value of the premiums for 2024/25 is £805712.47. It should be noted that premiums are paid via our Broker - Marsh Ltd.\nThe Authority will be observing a 10 day standstill period that will end at midnight on 24 June 2024.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-67",
"name": "Isle of Wight Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ34",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "PO30 1UD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, High Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.iow.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.iow.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Isle of Wight Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Vanessa Squibb",
"email": "vanessa.squibb@iow.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1983821000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-115929",
"name": "Travelers UK",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ34",
"locality": "Redhill",
"postalCode": "RH1 1NA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "61-63 London Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Travelers UK"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-115930",
"name": "QBE",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ34",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3V 9LJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "via RMP – 68 Lombard Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "QBE"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-115931",
"name": "Navigators and General",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ34",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN4 4AX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Brighton – via PO Box 3707"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Navigators and General"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-115932",
"name": "Allianz",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ34",
"locality": "Guildford",
"postalCode": "GU1 1DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "57 Ladymead"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Allianz"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-66",
"name": "The High Court of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court of England and Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "018183-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 874440.26,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "018183-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-06-05T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "018183-2024-2",
"value": {
"amount": 512641.92,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "018183-2024-2",
"dateSigned": "2024-06-05T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "018183-2024-3",
"value": {
"amount": 49927.2,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "018183-2024-3",
"dateSigned": "2024-06-05T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "018183-2024-4",
"value": {
"amount": 120426.17,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "018183-2024-4",
"dateSigned": "2024-06-05T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}