Lot 1
The Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body (SPCB) requires a Contractor to provide a security vetting software service alongside UKSV (United Kingdom Security Vetting) managed service for the Sapphire Group.
The Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body (SPCB) requires a Contractor to provide security vetting software to the Scottish Parliament.
UKM75
The Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body (SPCB) requires a Contractor to provide a security vetting software service alongside UKSV (United Kingdom Security Vetting) managed service for the Sapphire Group.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Security services (79710000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,742 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,805 of 13,742 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,510 of 13,742 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 14 | 3 median · 2.3 average (3 of 14 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 14 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM75 | 177 | 4 median · 7.8 average (106 of 177 with a bid count) | 2.3 average (118 of 177 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-046e9f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 017853-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 10 2024 12:28:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0023 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Jun 2024 | award, contract | 017853-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "017853-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-06-10T13:28:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046e9f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5276",
"name": "Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000768561"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "017853-2024-ICT-SER-93-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-115702",
"name": "IBM UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ICT-SER-93",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body (SPCB) requires a Contractor to provide a security vetting software service alongside UKSV (United Kingdom Security Vetting) managed service for the Sapphire Group."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Security Vetting Software",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0023",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body (SPCB) requires a Contractor to provide security vetting software to the Scottish Parliament.",
"classification": {
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The SPCB adheres to UK Government national security vetting standards. All passholders, excluding Members and their partners, must be vetted to either CTC or SC level therefore UKSV security vetting with the Sapphire Group is a mandatory requirement of this contract.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5276",
"name": "Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH99 1SP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Scottish Parliament, Procurement Services"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.parliament.scot",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10284",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Devolved Parliament "
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Legislative Body"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "elizabeth.lebost@parliament.scot"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-115702",
"name": "IBM UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO6 3AU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 41, North Harbour"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "IBM UK Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-81568",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court House",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 27 Chambers Street,"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court House"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "017853-2024-ICT-SER-93-1",
"value": {
"amount": 138188.14,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "017853-2024-ICT-SER-93-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-05-10T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:768561)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "017853-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-06-10T13:28:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046e9f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5276",
"name": "Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000768561"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "017853-2024-ICT-SER-93-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-115702",
"name": "IBM UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ICT-SER-93",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body (SPCB) requires a Contractor to provide a security vetting software service alongside UKSV (United Kingdom Security Vetting) managed service for the Sapphire Group."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Security Vetting Software",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0023",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body (SPCB) requires a Contractor to provide security vetting software to the Scottish Parliament.",
"classification": {
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The SPCB adheres to UK Government national security vetting standards. All passholders, excluding Members and their partners, must be vetted to either CTC or SC level therefore UKSV security vetting with the Sapphire Group is a mandatory requirement of this contract.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5276",
"name": "Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH99 1SP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Scottish Parliament, Procurement Services"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.parliament.scot",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10284",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Devolved Parliament "
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Legislative Body"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "elizabeth.lebost@parliament.scot"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-115702",
"name": "IBM UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO6 3AU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 41, North Harbour"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "IBM UK Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-81568",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court House",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 27 Chambers Street,"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court House"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "017853-2024-ICT-SER-93-1",
"value": {
"amount": 138188.14,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "017853-2024-ICT-SER-93-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-05-10T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:768561)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}