← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

NATIONAL SUPPLY OF ELECTRONIC SCREENING DEVICES (TYPE APPROVED) AND ASSOCIATED MAINTENANCE AND REPAIR SERVICES

Buyer: Metropolitan Police Service →

BuyerMetropolitan Police Service
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Oct 2024

What is being bought

National framework for electronic screening devices (ESDs) and services for UK policing. This framework commencement date 3rd October 2024 and will run until 2nd October 2028.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Police equipment 35200000

Lot details

Lot 1

This specification relates to the replacement of the existing Electronic Screening Devices (ESD) within the Metropolitan Police Service (MPS) to maintain effective enforcement capability of Sec 5, RTA 1988 - Driving with excess alcohol.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Police equipment (35200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 352,5013 median · 37.7 average (943 of 2,501 with a bid count)4 average (1,094 of 2,501 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK9733 median · 71.8 average (344 of 973 with a bid count)6.3 average (420 of 973 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

034436-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£1,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-046e58
Latest release ID034436-2024
Latest release timestampThu Oct 24 2024 10:23:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Oct 2024award, contract034436-2024
7 Jun 2024tender017740-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "034436-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-10-24T11:23:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046e58",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-128130",
    "name": "Metropolitan Police Service"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "034436-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00777464",
          "name": "Draeger Safety UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-046e58",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This specification relates to the replacement of the existing Electronic Screening Devices (ESD) within the Metropolitan Police Service (MPS) to maintain effective enforcement capability of Sec 5, RTA 1988 - Driving with excess alcohol.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NATIONAL SUPPLY OF ELECTRONIC SCREENING DEVICES (TYPE APPROVED) AND ASSOCIATED MAINTENANCE AND REPAIR SERVICES",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "National framework for electronic screening devices (ESDs) and services for UK policing. This framework commencement date 3rd October 2024 and will run until 2nd October 2028.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "35200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Police equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-128130",
      "name": "Metropolitan Police Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "SW1A2JL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "New Scotland Yard"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.met.police.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Metropolitan Police Service",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Robert Friend",
        "email": "robert.friend@met.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00777464",
      "name": "Draeger Safety UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Blyth",
        "postalCode": "NE24 4RG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ullswater Close, Blyth Riverside Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00777464",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Draeger Safety UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6829",
      "name": "Metropolitan Police Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Metropolitan Police Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "034436-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "034436-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-10-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
24 Oct 2024 · 034436-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "034436-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-10-24T11:23:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046e58",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-128130",
    "name": "Metropolitan Police Service"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "034436-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00777464",
          "name": "Draeger Safety UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-046e58",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This specification relates to the replacement of the existing Electronic Screening Devices (ESD) within the Metropolitan Police Service (MPS) to maintain effective enforcement capability of Sec 5, RTA 1988 - Driving with excess alcohol.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NATIONAL SUPPLY OF ELECTRONIC SCREENING DEVICES (TYPE APPROVED) AND ASSOCIATED MAINTENANCE AND REPAIR SERVICES",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "National framework for electronic screening devices (ESDs) and services for UK policing. This framework commencement date 3rd October 2024 and will run until 2nd October 2028.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "35200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Police equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-128130",
      "name": "Metropolitan Police Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "SW1A2JL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "New Scotland Yard"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.met.police.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Metropolitan Police Service",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Robert Friend",
        "email": "robert.friend@met.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00777464",
      "name": "Draeger Safety UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Blyth",
        "postalCode": "NE24 4RG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ullswater Close, Blyth Riverside Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00777464",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Draeger Safety UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6829",
      "name": "Metropolitan Police Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Metropolitan Police Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "034436-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "034436-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-10-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
7 Jun 2024 · 017740-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "017740-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-06-07T14:22:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046e58",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-62917",
    "name": "Metropolitan Police Service"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-046e58",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "THE SUPPLY OF EVIDENTIAL SCREENING DEVICES (TYPE APPROVED) AND REPAIR SERVICES",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "43411000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sorting and screening machines"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NATIONAL SUPPLY OF EVIDENTIAL SCREENING DEVICES (TYPE APPROVED) AND ASSOCIATED MAINTENANCE AND REPAIR SERVICES",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-07-12T09:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-07-12T09:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Authority as the contracting authority is tendering a Policing framework for the supply of Evidential Screening Devices (Type Approved) and associated maintenance and repair services (the Goods) to the MPS. The MPS/Authority is seeking through this tendering process to set up a supply framework with a suitably capable supplier to provide the above goods and services for a term of 48 months.  Authorities eligible to call off from this framework include the Metropolitan Police Service (MPS), police authorities for UK police forces and the Fire and Rescue Service. Only Home Office Type Approved Suppliers can submit a bid. \nThe estimated total contract value for the MOPAC requirement is £400,000 excluding VAT\nThe Contractor will supply;\n1550 Home Office Type Approved Evidential Screening Devices to enforce Sec 5 RTA 1988 within England and Wales and the following accessories and consumables;\na)\tAccuracy Check and Recalibration Equipment. \nb)\tDownload Software (format suitable to be uploaded to the MPS digital framework).\nc)\tBreath test tubes\nd)\tpouches for holding and protecting the Device which are suitable for attaching to a belt carrier or uniform (with the option of using click fast fasteners).",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-07-11T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "44611200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Breathing apparatus"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents"
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://supplier.coupahost.com/quotes/public_events?customer=metpolice",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-62917",
      "name": "Metropolitan Police Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "SW1A2JL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "New Scotland Yard,Victoria Embankment"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.met.police.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Metropolitan Police Service",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://supplier.coupahost.com/quotes/public_events?customer=metpolice",
        "name": "Robert Friend",
        "email": "robert.friend@met.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-935",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}