Lot 1
The services required under the contract include the inspection, testing, monitoring and maintenance of water systems.
Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40
Mosscare St. Vincent's Housing Group Limited (MSV) would like to procure a contract for the provision of water hygiene risk assessment and monitoring services in respect of MSV's properties located throughout Manchester and the surrounding regions. The services required under the contract include the inspection, testing, monitoring and maintenance of water systems.
UKD
The services required under the contract include the inspection, testing, monitoring and maintenance of water systems.
Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Water-treatment work, Monitoring and control services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Water-treatment work (45232430); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,127 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,651 of 17,127 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,244 of 17,127 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | 3.5 median · 3.5 average (2 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD | 1,014 | 6 median · 89.4 average (250 of 1,014 with a bid count) | 7.4 average (284 of 1,014 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-046e34 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 029570-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Sep 16 2024 14:14:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Sept 2024 | award, contract | 029570-2024 |
| 7 Jun 2024 | tender | 017681-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "029570-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 11,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-09-16T15:14:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046e34",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RS007609",
"name": "Mosscare St. Vincent's Housing Group Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "029570-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03134746",
"name": "Total Environmental Compliance Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-046e34",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The services required under the contract include the inspection, testing, monitoring and maintenance of water systems.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45232430",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water-treatment work"
},
{
"id": "71700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Monitoring and control services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Water Hygiene Risk Assessment and Monitoring",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Mosscare St. Vincent's Housing Group Limited (MSV) would like to procure a contract for the provision of water hygiene risk assessment and monitoring services in respect of MSV's properties located throughout Manchester and the surrounding regions.\nThe services required under the contract include the inspection, testing, monitoring and maintenance of water systems.",
"classification": {
"id": "90000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RS007609",
"name": "Mosscare St. Vincent's Housing Group Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD3",
"locality": "MANCHESTER",
"postalCode": "M320RS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trafford House, Chester Road, Stretford"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.msvhousing.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RS007609",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Mosscare St. Vincent's Housing Group Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@procure-plus.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03134746",
"name": "Total Environmental Compliance Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE4",
"locality": "Castleford",
"postalCode": "WF10 5HW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03134746",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Total Environmental Compliance Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-137",
"name": "Cabinet Office",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "70 Whitehall"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cabinet Office"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "029570-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 800000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "029570-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-08-28T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "029570-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 11,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-09-16T15:14:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046e34",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RS007609",
"name": "Mosscare St. Vincent's Housing Group Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "029570-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03134746",
"name": "Total Environmental Compliance Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-046e34",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The services required under the contract include the inspection, testing, monitoring and maintenance of water systems.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45232430",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water-treatment work"
},
{
"id": "71700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Monitoring and control services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Water Hygiene Risk Assessment and Monitoring",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Mosscare St. Vincent's Housing Group Limited (MSV) would like to procure a contract for the provision of water hygiene risk assessment and monitoring services in respect of MSV's properties located throughout Manchester and the surrounding regions.\nThe services required under the contract include the inspection, testing, monitoring and maintenance of water systems.",
"classification": {
"id": "90000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RS007609",
"name": "Mosscare St. Vincent's Housing Group Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD3",
"locality": "MANCHESTER",
"postalCode": "M320RS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trafford House, Chester Road, Stretford"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.msvhousing.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RS007609",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Mosscare St. Vincent's Housing Group Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@procure-plus.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03134746",
"name": "Total Environmental Compliance Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE4",
"locality": "Castleford",
"postalCode": "WF10 5HW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03134746",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Total Environmental Compliance Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-137",
"name": "Cabinet Office",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "70 Whitehall"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cabinet Office"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "029570-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 800000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "029570-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-08-28T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "017681-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-06-07T10:04:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046e34",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RS007609",
"name": "Mosscare St. Vincent's Housing Group Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-046e34",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The contract will last for an initial period of 3 years, with an option for MSV to extend it for up to 2 further years, giving a maximum potential contract term of 5 years."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The services required under the contract include the inspection, testing, monitoring and maintenance of water systems.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45232430",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water-treatment work"
},
{
"id": "71700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Monitoring and control services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Water Hygiene Risk Assessment and Monitoring",
"value": {
"amount": 800000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-07-08T17:01:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-07-08T17:01:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Mosscare St. Vincent's Housing Group Limited (MSV) would like to procure a contract for the provision of water hygiene risk assessment and monitoring services in respect of MSV's properties located throughout Manchester and the surrounding regions.\nThe services required under the contract include the inspection, testing, monitoring and maintenance of water systems.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-07-08T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "90000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://tendermanagement.launchcontrol-systems.com/register/index/68c24c13b0",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RS007609",
"name": "Mosscare St. Vincent's Housing Group Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD3",
"locality": "MANCHESTER",
"postalCode": "M320RS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trafford House, Chester Road, Stretford"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.msvhousing.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RS007609",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Mosscare St. Vincent's Housing Group Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://tendermanagement.launchcontrol-systems.com/register/index/68c24c13b0",
"email": "procurement@procure-plus.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-537",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-137",
"name": "Cabinet Office",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "70 Whitehall"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cabinet Office"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}