← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Consumers in Vulnerable Circumstances Research

Buyer: Consumer Scotland →

BuyerConsumer Scotland
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Sept 2024

What is being bought

Consumer Scotland wishes to commission a single supplier to deliver two to four social research projects per year relating to the experiences of consumers living in vulnerable circumstances in Scotland. The contract may also be used to provide support with Consumer Scotland’s other engagement activities with consumers in vulnerable circumstances such as organising and facilitating lived experience input to a specific activity such as a workshop.

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Social research services 79315000

Lot details

Lot 1

Consumer Scotland wishes to commission a single supplier Service Provider to deliver two to four social research projects per year relating to the experiences of consumers living in vulnerable circumstances in Scotland. The contract may also be used to provide support with Consumer Scotland’s other engagement activities with consumers in vulnerable circumstances such as organising and facilitating lived experience input to a specific activity such as a workshop. The contract is expected to commence at the beginning of August 2024 for a period of twelve (12) months. An option to extend the period of the contract until August 2027 has been included under clause 4.2 of the Terms and Conditions.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical — 70
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Social research services (79315000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,507 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM6194 median · 19.5 average (358 of 619 with a bid count)4.1 average (405 of 619 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

029342-2024-CASE/699715-1

Statusactive
Value£400,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-046e31
Latest release ID029342-2024
Latest release timestampFri Sep 13 2024 09:45:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Sept 2024award, contract029342-2024
7 Jun 2024tender017678-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029342-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-09-13T10:45:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046e31",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-110870",
    "name": "Consumer Scotland"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000768188"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "029342-2024-CASE/699715-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-118925",
          "name": "Thinks Insight and Strategy (Britain Thinks) Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CASE/699715",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Consumer Scotland wishes to commission a single supplier Service Provider to deliver two to four social research projects per year relating to the experiences of  consumers living in vulnerable circumstances in Scotland.   The contract may also be used to provide support with Consumer Scotland’s other engagement activities with consumers in vulnerable circumstances such as organising and facilitating lived experience input to a specific activity such as a workshop. The contract is expected to commence at the beginning of August 2024 for a period of twelve (12) months. An option to extend the period of the contract until August 2027 has been included under clause 4.2 of the Terms and Conditions.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Consumers in Vulnerable Circumstances Research",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Consumer Scotland wishes to commission a single supplier to deliver two to four social research projects per year relating to the experiences of  consumers living in vulnerable circumstances in Scotland.   The contract may also be used to provide support with Consumer Scotland’s other engagement activities with consumers in vulnerable circumstances such as organising and facilitating lived experience input to a specific activity such as a workshop.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79315000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social research services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-110870",
      "name": "Consumer Scotland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH8 7AU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Meadowbank House, 153 London Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://consumer.scot/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30592",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Consumer Scotland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Caroline Little",
        "email": "caroline.little@gov.scot"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-118925",
      "name": "Thinks Insight and Strategy (Britain Thinks) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2R 1LA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Somerset House, Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Thinks Insight and Strategy (Britain Thinks) Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-404",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/the-courts/court-locations/edinburgh-sheriff-court-and-justice-of-the-peace-court"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "029342-2024-CASE/699715-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 400000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "029342-2024-CASE/699715-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-08-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Contract is for a duration of one year with the option to extend by a further 24 months if required.\nValue is the maximum contract value for the whole contract duration including extension options.\n(SC Ref:777980)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
13 Sept 2024 · 029342-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "029342-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-09-13T10:45:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046e31",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-110870",
    "name": "Consumer Scotland"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000768188"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "029342-2024-CASE/699715-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-118925",
          "name": "Thinks Insight and Strategy (Britain Thinks) Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CASE/699715",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Consumer Scotland wishes to commission a single supplier Service Provider to deliver two to four social research projects per year relating to the experiences of  consumers living in vulnerable circumstances in Scotland.   The contract may also be used to provide support with Consumer Scotland’s other engagement activities with consumers in vulnerable circumstances such as organising and facilitating lived experience input to a specific activity such as a workshop. The contract is expected to commence at the beginning of August 2024 for a period of twelve (12) months. An option to extend the period of the contract until August 2027 has been included under clause 4.2 of the Terms and Conditions.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Consumers in Vulnerable Circumstances Research",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Consumer Scotland wishes to commission a single supplier to deliver two to four social research projects per year relating to the experiences of  consumers living in vulnerable circumstances in Scotland.   The contract may also be used to provide support with Consumer Scotland’s other engagement activities with consumers in vulnerable circumstances such as organising and facilitating lived experience input to a specific activity such as a workshop.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79315000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social research services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-110870",
      "name": "Consumer Scotland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH8 7AU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Meadowbank House, 153 London Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://consumer.scot/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30592",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Consumer Scotland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Caroline Little",
        "email": "caroline.little@gov.scot"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-118925",
      "name": "Thinks Insight and Strategy (Britain Thinks) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2R 1LA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Somerset House, Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Thinks Insight and Strategy (Britain Thinks) Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-404",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/the-courts/court-locations/edinburgh-sheriff-court-and-justice-of-the-peace-court"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "029342-2024-CASE/699715-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 400000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "029342-2024-CASE/699715-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-08-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Contract is for a duration of one year with the option to extend by a further 24 months if required.\nValue is the maximum contract value for the whole contract duration including extension options.\n(SC Ref:777980)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
7 Jun 2024 · 017678-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "017678-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-06-07T09:51:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046e31",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-110870",
    "name": "Consumer Scotland"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000768188"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CASE/699715",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 400000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract is expected to commence at the beginning of August 2024 for a period of twelve (12) months. An option to extend the period of the contract until August 2027 has been included under clause 4.2 of the Terms and Conditions."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Consumer Scotland wishes to commission a single supplier Service Provider to deliver two to four social research projects per year relating to the experiences of  consumers living in vulnerable circumstances in Scotland.   The contract may also be used to provide support with Consumer Scotland’s other engagement activities with consumers in vulnerable circumstances such as organising and facilitating lived experience input to a specific activity such as a workshop. The contract is expected to commence at the beginning of August 2024 for a period of twelve (12) months. An option to extend the period of the contract until August 2027 has been included under clause 4.2 of the Terms and Conditions.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Consumers in Vulnerable Circumstances Research",
    "value": {
      "amount": 400000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-07-12T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-07-12T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Consumer Scotland wishes to commission a single supplier to deliver two to four social research projects per year relating to the experiences of  consumers living in vulnerable circumstances in Scotland.   The contract may also be used to provide support with Consumer Scotland’s other engagement activities with consumers in vulnerable circumstances such as organising and facilitating lived experience input to a specific activity such as a workshop.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-07-12T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79315000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social research services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-110870",
      "name": "Consumer Scotland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH8 7AU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Meadowbank House, 153 London Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://consumer.scot/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30592",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Consumer Scotland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
        "name": "Caroline Little",
        "email": "caroline.little@gov.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 7776346937"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-404",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/the-courts/court-locations/edinburgh-sheriff-court-and-justice-of-the-peace-court"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=768188.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:768188)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=768188",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}