Lot 1
This scheme is designed to reduce activity needing an ophthalmology outpatients (including HCOS) appointment and attendances at A & E departments. To improve access and choice for people with minor eye conditions
Award criteria
price
This scheme is designed to reduce activity needing an ophthalmology outpatients (including HCOS) appointment and attendances at A & E departments. To improve access and choice for people with minor eye conditions
UKI43
This scheme is designed to reduce activity needing an ophthalmology outpatients (including HCOS) appointment and attendances at A & E departments. To improve access and choice for people with minor eye conditions
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Ophthalmologist services (85121281); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,373 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,373 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 113 | 1 median · 1 average (89 of 113 with a bid count) | 1 average (89 of 113 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI43 | 31 | 1 median · 7.8 average (20 of 31 with a bid count) | 6.8 average (23 of 31 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-046cfb |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 017155-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 03 2024 12:37:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Jun 2024 | award, contract | 017155-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "017155-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-06-03T13:37:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046cfb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-114196",
"name": "NHS North Central London ICB"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "017155-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-115057",
"name": "THE CATARACT CENTRE LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NCL0098",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This scheme is designed to reduce activity needing an ophthalmology outpatients (including HCOS) appointment and attendances at A & E departments. To improve access and choice for people with minor eye conditions",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI43"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NCL0098 Ophthalmology - The Cataract Centre",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This scheme is designed to reduce activity needing an ophthalmology outpatients (including HCOS) appointment and attendances at A & E departments. To improve access and choice for people with minor eye conditions",
"classification": {
"id": "85121281",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ophthalmologist services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 01 May 2024. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.’",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-114196",
"name": "NHS North Central London ICB",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N1 1TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Laycock PDC"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nclhealthandcare.org.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.nclhealthandcare.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS North Central London ICB"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "NCL Population Health Contracts",
"email": "nclicb.nclcontractqueries@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-115057",
"name": "THE CATARACT CENTRE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2A 4BA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "93 Tabernacle Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "THE CATARACT CENTRE LIMITED"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "017155-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1700000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "017155-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "\"This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 13 June 2024. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.’<br/><br/>Written representations should be sent to nclicb.nclcontractqueries@nhs.net<br/><br/>• The decision to award the contract was made by the Chief Strategy & Population Health Officer. <br/>• No declarations of actual, or potential interests by those officers involved in this decision.<br/>• The incumbent provider has delivered the key criteria 1 of Quality and Innovation with a value of 27% by achieving the contractual KPIs, Key criteria 2 of value with a value of 16% by providing a service that is value for money compared to other providers, Key criteria 3 of Integration, collaboration and service sustainability with a value of 16% by collaborative working within the local system, Key criteria 4 of improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice with a value of 16% by reducing health inequalities and Key criteria 5 of Social Value with a value of 5%. \"",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "017155-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-06-03T13:37:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046cfb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-114196",
"name": "NHS North Central London ICB"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "017155-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-115057",
"name": "THE CATARACT CENTRE LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NCL0098",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This scheme is designed to reduce activity needing an ophthalmology outpatients (including HCOS) appointment and attendances at A & E departments. To improve access and choice for people with minor eye conditions",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI43"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NCL0098 Ophthalmology - The Cataract Centre",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This scheme is designed to reduce activity needing an ophthalmology outpatients (including HCOS) appointment and attendances at A & E departments. To improve access and choice for people with minor eye conditions",
"classification": {
"id": "85121281",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ophthalmologist services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 01 May 2024. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.’",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-114196",
"name": "NHS North Central London ICB",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N1 1TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Laycock PDC"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nclhealthandcare.org.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.nclhealthandcare.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS North Central London ICB"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "NCL Population Health Contracts",
"email": "nclicb.nclcontractqueries@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-115057",
"name": "THE CATARACT CENTRE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2A 4BA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "93 Tabernacle Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "THE CATARACT CENTRE LIMITED"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "017155-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1700000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "017155-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "\"This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 13 June 2024. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.’<br/><br/>Written representations should be sent to nclicb.nclcontractqueries@nhs.net<br/><br/>• The decision to award the contract was made by the Chief Strategy & Population Health Officer. <br/>• No declarations of actual, or potential interests by those officers involved in this decision.<br/>• The incumbent provider has delivered the key criteria 1 of Quality and Innovation with a value of 27% by achieving the contractual KPIs, Key criteria 2 of value with a value of 16% by providing a service that is value for money compared to other providers, Key criteria 3 of Integration, collaboration and service sustainability with a value of 16% by collaborative working within the local system, Key criteria 4 of improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice with a value of 16% by reducing health inequalities and Key criteria 5 of Social Value with a value of 5%. \"",
"initiationType": "tender"
}