Lot 1
Further Competition for invited suppliers under the Crown<br/>Commercial Services RM6126 Research & Insights<br/>Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS).
Award criteria
Technical — 60
Social Value — 10
Presentation — 10
price — 20
Buyer: VisitBritain/VisitEngland →
Media Monitoring and media database.<br/>Contract value for our Global PR evaluation supplier, Intrado. Intrado takes a feed from local media monitoring agencies which capture in market editorial coverage and analyses that coverage against our global PR KPIs<br/><br/>Further Competition for invited suppliers under the Crown<br/>Commercial Services RM6126 Research & Insights<br/>Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS).
UKI
Further Competition for invited suppliers under the Crown<br/>Commercial Services RM6126 Research & Insights<br/>Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS).
Award criteria
Technical — 60
Social Value — 10
Presentation — 10
price — 20
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Database and operating software package | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Database and operating software package (48600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,836 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,836 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI | 442 | 1 median · 8.8 average (158 of 442 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (190 of 442 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-046c2c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 016789-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 29 2024 14:40:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 May 2024 | award, contract | 016789-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "016789-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-05-29T15:40:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046c2c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-114781",
"name": "VisitBritain/VisitEngland"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "016789-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-114782",
"name": "Cision"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "BTA1781",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Further Competition for invited suppliers under the Crown<br/>Commercial Services RM6126 Research & Insights<br/>Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS).",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Presentation",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "20"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database and operating software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BTA1781 - Global Media Monitoring Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Media Monitoring and media database.<br/>Contract value for our Global PR evaluation supplier, Intrado. Intrado takes a feed from local media monitoring agencies which capture in market editorial coverage and analyses that coverage against our global PR KPIs<br/><br/>Further Competition for invited suppliers under the Crown<br/>Commercial Services RM6126 Research & Insights<br/>Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS).",
"classification": {
"id": "79300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Market and economic research; polling and statistics"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Further Competition for invited suppliers under the Crown<br/>Commercial Services RM6126 Research & Insights<br/>Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS).",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-114781",
"name": "VisitBritain/VisitEngland",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI3",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B2 4AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4th Floor, Victoria Square House, Victoria Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.visitbritain.org/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.visitbritain.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Tourism"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "VisitBritain/VisitEngland"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement team",
"email": "Procurement@visitbritain.org"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"email": "Procurement@visitbritain.org"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-114782",
"name": "Cision",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "Canary Wharf",
"postalCode": "E14 5HU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Churchill Place, Canary Wharf, London, E14 5HU"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gorkanagroup.co.uk",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00874637",
"legalName": "Cision"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "016789-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 160000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "016789-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-04-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016789-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-05-29T15:40:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046c2c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-114781",
"name": "VisitBritain/VisitEngland"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "016789-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-114782",
"name": "Cision"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "BTA1781",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Further Competition for invited suppliers under the Crown<br/>Commercial Services RM6126 Research & Insights<br/>Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS).",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Presentation",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "20"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database and operating software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BTA1781 - Global Media Monitoring Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Media Monitoring and media database.<br/>Contract value for our Global PR evaluation supplier, Intrado. Intrado takes a feed from local media monitoring agencies which capture in market editorial coverage and analyses that coverage against our global PR KPIs<br/><br/>Further Competition for invited suppliers under the Crown<br/>Commercial Services RM6126 Research & Insights<br/>Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS).",
"classification": {
"id": "79300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Market and economic research; polling and statistics"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Further Competition for invited suppliers under the Crown<br/>Commercial Services RM6126 Research & Insights<br/>Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS).",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-114781",
"name": "VisitBritain/VisitEngland",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI3",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B2 4AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4th Floor, Victoria Square House, Victoria Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.visitbritain.org/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.visitbritain.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Tourism"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "VisitBritain/VisitEngland"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement team",
"email": "Procurement@visitbritain.org"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"email": "Procurement@visitbritain.org"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-114782",
"name": "Cision",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "Canary Wharf",
"postalCode": "E14 5HU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Churchill Place, Canary Wharf, London, E14 5HU"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gorkanagroup.co.uk",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00874637",
"legalName": "Cision"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "016789-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 160000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "016789-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-04-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}