← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Non-Emergency Secure Patient Transport

Buyer: MERSEY CARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST →

BuyerMERSEY CARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 May 2024

What is being bought

The provision of non-emergency secure patient transport

Delivery location

UKD7

Categories

Non-scheduled passenger transport 60140000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Agreement is for the supply of a secure patient transport service for Mersey Care Mental Health Care Division based with the division, 7 days per week 10.30am-7.30pm with an additional 4 hours on a Wednesday and a Thursday 365/6 days per year unless stated as otherwise. These hours may be subject to change. These hours are based on the previous 11-month activity The requirement for this service includes one driver, one vehicle and two escorts

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical — 70
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Non-scheduled passenger transport (60140000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 6014,6908 median · 19 average (13,074 of 14,690 with a bid count)1.3 average (13,203 of 14,690 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD7154 median · 5 average (8 of 15 with a bid count)1.3 average (9 of 15 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

016709-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£280,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-046bf2
Latest release ID016709-2024
Latest release timestampWed May 29 2024 09:58:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 May 2024award, contract016709-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "016709-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-05-29T10:58:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046bf2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RW4",
    "name": "MERSEY CARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:462175-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016709-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08774584",
          "name": "Secure Care UK"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-046bf2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Agreement is for the supply of a secure patient transport service for Mersey Care Mental Health Care Division based with the division, 7 days per week 10.30am-7.30pm with an additional 4 hours on a Wednesday and a Thursday 365/6 days per year unless stated as otherwise.  These hours may be subject to change.  These hours are based on the previous 11-month activity \nThe requirement for this service includes one driver, one vehicle and two escorts",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD7"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Non-Emergency Secure Patient Transport",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The provision of non-emergency secure patient transport",
    "classification": {
      "id": "60140000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Non-scheduled passenger transport"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RW4",
      "name": "MERSEY CARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD7",
        "locality": "PRESCOT",
        "postalCode": "L341PJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "V7 BUILDING,KINGS BUSINESS PARK"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.merseycare.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.merseycare.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RW4",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "MERSEY CARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Colin Todd",
        "email": "colin.todd@merseycare.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1514712480"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08774584",
      "name": "Secure Care UK",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "St. Leonards-On-Sea",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08774584",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Secure Care UK"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-107370",
      "name": "Mersey Care NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mersey Care NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016709-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 280000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016709-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 May 2024 · 016709-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "016709-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-05-29T10:58:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046bf2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RW4",
    "name": "MERSEY CARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:462175-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016709-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08774584",
          "name": "Secure Care UK"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-046bf2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Agreement is for the supply of a secure patient transport service for Mersey Care Mental Health Care Division based with the division, 7 days per week 10.30am-7.30pm with an additional 4 hours on a Wednesday and a Thursday 365/6 days per year unless stated as otherwise.  These hours may be subject to change.  These hours are based on the previous 11-month activity \nThe requirement for this service includes one driver, one vehicle and two escorts",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD7"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Non-Emergency Secure Patient Transport",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The provision of non-emergency secure patient transport",
    "classification": {
      "id": "60140000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Non-scheduled passenger transport"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RW4",
      "name": "MERSEY CARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD7",
        "locality": "PRESCOT",
        "postalCode": "L341PJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "V7 BUILDING,KINGS BUSINESS PARK"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.merseycare.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.merseycare.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RW4",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "MERSEY CARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Colin Todd",
        "email": "colin.todd@merseycare.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1514712480"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08774584",
      "name": "Secure Care UK",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "St. Leonards-On-Sea",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08774584",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Secure Care UK"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-107370",
      "name": "Mersey Care NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mersey Care NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016709-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 280000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016709-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}