← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

NCL1462 Community Optometry Led Pathway - Primary Eyecare Services Limited

Buyer: NHS North Central London ICB →

BuyerNHS North Central London ICB
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 May 2024

What is being bought

The provider will be improving equity of access and choice, as lead provider by delivering an NCL wide service for patients on the following community pathways; Minor Eye Conditions , Minor Eye Condition (OCT), Glaucoma Repeat Readings (GRR), Medical Retina and Cataract pre and post operation. This will improve access of earlier community intervention, preventing inappropriate/ unnecessary referrals reducing unnecessary acute treatment,  therefore reducing waiting list times and improving outcomes for patients.  

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Ophthalmologist services 85121281

Lot details

Lot 1

The provider will be improving equity of access and choice, as lead provider by delivering an NCL wide service for patients on the following community pathways; Minor Eye Conditions , Minor Eye Condition (OCT), Glaucoma Repeat Readings (GRR), Medical Retina and Cataract pre and post operation. This will improve access of earlier community intervention, preventing inappropriate/ unnecessary referrals reducing unnecessary acute treatment,  therefore reducing waiting list times and improving outcomes for patients.  

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Ophthalmologist services (85121281); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,590 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1131 median · 1 average (89 of 113 with a bid count)1 average (89 of 113 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI1,1191 median · 9.5 average (462 of 1,119 with a bid count)1.7 average (527 of 1,119 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by [Add date]. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.
Rationale classificationsNew works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

016663-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£2,557,188

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-046bd9
Latest release ID016663-2024
Latest release timestampTue May 28 2024 16:04:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 May 2024award, contract016663-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "016663-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-05-28T17:04:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046bd9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-114196",
    "name": "NHS North Central London ICB"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016663-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-111651",
          "name": "PRIMARY EYECARE SERVICES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NCL1462",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The provider will be improving equity of access and choice, as lead provider by delivering an NCL wide service for patients on the following community pathways; Minor Eye Conditions , Minor Eye Condition (OCT), Glaucoma Repeat Readings (GRR), Medical Retina and Cataract pre and post operation. This will improve access of earlier community intervention, preventing inappropriate/ unnecessary referrals reducing unnecessary acute treatment,  therefore reducing waiting list times and improving outcomes for patients.  ",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NCL1462 Community Optometry Led Pathway - Primary Eyecare Services Limited",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The provider will be improving equity of access and choice, as lead provider by delivering an NCL wide service for patients on the following community pathways; Minor Eye Conditions , Minor Eye Condition (OCT), Glaucoma Repeat Readings (GRR), Medical Retina and Cataract pre and post operation. This will improve access of earlier community intervention, preventing inappropriate/ unnecessary referrals reducing unnecessary acute treatment,  therefore reducing waiting list times and improving outcomes for patients.  ",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121281",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Ophthalmologist services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by [Add date]. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-114196",
      "name": "NHS North Central London ICB",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N1 1TH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Laycock PDC"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nclhealthandcare.org.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.nclhealthandcare.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS North Central London ICB"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nclicb.nclcontractqueries@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111651",
      "name": "PRIMARY EYECARE SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M4 6LN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waulk Mill [2.3] 51 Bengal Street, Manchester, England"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06722353",
        "legalName": "PRIMARY EYECARE SERVICES LIMITED"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016663-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2557188,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016663-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "\"This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 07 June 2024. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.’<br/><br/>Written representations should be sent to nclicb.nclcontractqueries@nhs.net<br/><br/>• The decision to award the contract was made by the Chief Strategy & Population Health Officer. <br/>• No declarations of actual, or potential interests by those officers involved in this decision.<br/>• The incumbent provider has delivered the key criteria 1 of Quality and Innovation with a value of 27% by achieving the contractual KPIs, Key criteria 2 of value with a value of 16% by providing a service that is value for money compared to other providers, Key criteria 3 of Integration, collaboration and service sustainability with a value of 16% by collaborative working within the local system, Key criteria 4 of improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice with a value of 16% by reducing health inequalities and Key criteria 5 of Social Value with a value of 5%. <br/><br/>The incumbent provider has been delivering the service for consecutive years, achieving the quality and performance indicators mandated by the contract that governs this agreement. The current incumbent provider is suitable to deliver the new contract for the required period, and the new contract does not significantly alter the existing arrangement's terms, scope or character. <br/>The current provider has an existing Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) to provide extended services for all contractors with the NCL London Optical Committee<br/>It has demonstrated the relationship between the provider and Community Optometrists to ensure <br/>o Optimal engagement across NCL and traction with delivery of commissioned activity<br/>o Full coverage across NCL, including smaller independent practices to ensure equity of access to services    <br/>o This will more fully support patient choice – by having the largest range of onward providers\"",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 May 2024 · 016663-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "016663-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-05-28T17:04:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046bd9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-114196",
    "name": "NHS North Central London ICB"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016663-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-111651",
          "name": "PRIMARY EYECARE SERVICES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NCL1462",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The provider will be improving equity of access and choice, as lead provider by delivering an NCL wide service for patients on the following community pathways; Minor Eye Conditions , Minor Eye Condition (OCT), Glaucoma Repeat Readings (GRR), Medical Retina and Cataract pre and post operation. This will improve access of earlier community intervention, preventing inappropriate/ unnecessary referrals reducing unnecessary acute treatment,  therefore reducing waiting list times and improving outcomes for patients.  ",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NCL1462 Community Optometry Led Pathway - Primary Eyecare Services Limited",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The provider will be improving equity of access and choice, as lead provider by delivering an NCL wide service for patients on the following community pathways; Minor Eye Conditions , Minor Eye Condition (OCT), Glaucoma Repeat Readings (GRR), Medical Retina and Cataract pre and post operation. This will improve access of earlier community intervention, preventing inappropriate/ unnecessary referrals reducing unnecessary acute treatment,  therefore reducing waiting list times and improving outcomes for patients.  ",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121281",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Ophthalmologist services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by [Add date]. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-114196",
      "name": "NHS North Central London ICB",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N1 1TH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Laycock PDC"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nclhealthandcare.org.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.nclhealthandcare.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS North Central London ICB"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nclicb.nclcontractqueries@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111651",
      "name": "PRIMARY EYECARE SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M4 6LN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waulk Mill [2.3] 51 Bengal Street, Manchester, England"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06722353",
        "legalName": "PRIMARY EYECARE SERVICES LIMITED"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016663-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2557188,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016663-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "\"This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 07 June 2024. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.’<br/><br/>Written representations should be sent to nclicb.nclcontractqueries@nhs.net<br/><br/>• The decision to award the contract was made by the Chief Strategy & Population Health Officer. <br/>• No declarations of actual, or potential interests by those officers involved in this decision.<br/>• The incumbent provider has delivered the key criteria 1 of Quality and Innovation with a value of 27% by achieving the contractual KPIs, Key criteria 2 of value with a value of 16% by providing a service that is value for money compared to other providers, Key criteria 3 of Integration, collaboration and service sustainability with a value of 16% by collaborative working within the local system, Key criteria 4 of improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice with a value of 16% by reducing health inequalities and Key criteria 5 of Social Value with a value of 5%. <br/><br/>The incumbent provider has been delivering the service for consecutive years, achieving the quality and performance indicators mandated by the contract that governs this agreement. The current incumbent provider is suitable to deliver the new contract for the required period, and the new contract does not significantly alter the existing arrangement's terms, scope or character. <br/>The current provider has an existing Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) to provide extended services for all contractors with the NCL London Optical Committee<br/>It has demonstrated the relationship between the provider and Community Optometrists to ensure <br/>o Optimal engagement across NCL and traction with delivery of commissioned activity<br/>o Full coverage across NCL, including smaller independent practices to ensure equity of access to services    <br/>o This will more fully support patient choice – by having the largest range of onward providers\"",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}