← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Homes England - ONSITE.003 Landscape Maintenance and Cleansing Contract 2024 - 2027 - North East

Buyer: Homes England (the name adopted by the Homes and Communities Agency) →

BuyerHomes England (the name adopted by the Homes and Communities Agency)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Homes England is seeking to appoint a competent Supplier for the provision of landscape maintenance and cleansing services across 9 sites in the North East. The sites vary in size and character, and include private land, land reserved for future development and residual land left over from residential and commercial development. The contract is envisaged to have a duration of 2 years with provision for a further 1 year extension under the same Terms and Conditions of this contract. Typical planned Services under this contract comprise but are not exclusively limited to the following: Site inspections, whereby the Supplier shall indicate; all matters relating to the maintenance specification; recommendations for necessary Service; incidences of vandalism, fly tipping, trespass and adjustments to the scheduled Service; Cleansing; Grass Cutting; Hedge cutting; Weed Control; and Shrub maintenance.

Delivery location

UKC

Categories

Grounds maintenance services 77314000

Lot details

Lot 1

Homes England is seeking to appoint a competent Supplier for the provision of landscape maintenance and cleansing services across 9 sites in the North East. The sites vary in size and character, and include private land, land reserved for future development and residual land left over from residential and commercial development. The contract is envisaged to have a duration of 2 years with provision for a further 1 year extension under the same Terms and Conditions of this contract. Typical planned Services under this contract comprise but are not exclusively limited to the following: Site inspections, whereby the Supplier shall indicate; all matters relating to the maintenance specification; recommendations for necessary Service; incidences of vandalism, fly tipping, trespass and adjustments to the scheduled Service; Cleansing; Grass Cutting; Hedge cutting; Weed Control; and Shrub maintenance.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 30
price — 70

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Grounds maintenance services (77314000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 772,2116 median · 22.1 average (975 of 2,211 with a bid count)4 average (1,034 of 2,211 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer34 median · 4 average (2 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC10414 median · 55.7 average (23 of 104 with a bid count)5.3 average (24 of 104 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

053098-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£260,328

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-046a0d
Latest release ID053098-2025
Latest release timestampTue Sep 02 2025 10:55:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Sept 2025award, contract053098-2025
23 May 2024tender016344-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "053098-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 355000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 390000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-02T11:55:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046a0d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-37602",
    "name": "Homes England (the name adopted by the Homes and Communities Agency)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "053098-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-159577",
          "name": "AIREDALE FORESTRY LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN720127",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Homes England is seeking to appoint a competent Supplier for the provision of landscape maintenance and cleansing services across 9 sites in the North East. The sites vary in size and character, and include private land, land reserved for future development and residual land left over from residential and commercial development.\nThe contract is envisaged to have a duration of 2 years with provision for a further 1 year extension under the same Terms and Conditions of this contract.\nTypical planned Services under this contract comprise but are not exclusively limited to the following: Site inspections, whereby the Supplier shall indicate; all matters relating to the maintenance specification; recommendations for necessary Service; incidences of vandalism, fly tipping, trespass and adjustments to the scheduled Service; Cleansing; Grass Cutting; Hedge cutting; Weed Control; and Shrub maintenance.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Homes England - ONSITE.003 Landscape Maintenance and Cleansing Contract 2024 - 2027 - North East",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Homes England is seeking to appoint a competent Supplier for the provision of landscape maintenance and cleansing services across 9 sites in the North East. The sites vary in size and character, and include private land, land reserved for future development and residual land left over from residential and commercial development.\nThe contract is envisaged to have a duration of 2 years with provision for a further 1 year extension under the same Terms and Conditions of this contract.\nTypical planned Services under this contract comprise but are not exclusively limited to the following: Site inspections, whereby the Supplier shall indicate; all matters relating to the maintenance specification; recommendations for necessary Service; incidences of vandalism, fly tipping, trespass and adjustments to the scheduled Service; Cleansing; Grass Cutting; Hedge cutting; Weed Control; and Shrub maintenance.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "77314000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37602",
      "name": "Homes England (the name adopted by the Homes and Communities Agency)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE4 5BZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Lumen, St James Boulevard, Newcastle Helix"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/homes-england",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/homes-england",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Homes England (the name adopted by the Homes and Communities Agency)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "transparancy@homesengland.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-159577",
      "name": "AIREDALE FORESTRY LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Houghton le spring",
        "postalCode": "DH5 8AN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "AIREDALE FORESTRY LTD"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3615",
      "name": "Ministry of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "053098-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 260327.57,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "053098-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-11T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
2 Sept 2025 · 053098-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "053098-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 355000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 390000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-02T11:55:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046a0d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-37602",
    "name": "Homes England (the name adopted by the Homes and Communities Agency)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "053098-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-159577",
          "name": "AIREDALE FORESTRY LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN720127",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Homes England is seeking to appoint a competent Supplier for the provision of landscape maintenance and cleansing services across 9 sites in the North East. The sites vary in size and character, and include private land, land reserved for future development and residual land left over from residential and commercial development.\nThe contract is envisaged to have a duration of 2 years with provision for a further 1 year extension under the same Terms and Conditions of this contract.\nTypical planned Services under this contract comprise but are not exclusively limited to the following: Site inspections, whereby the Supplier shall indicate; all matters relating to the maintenance specification; recommendations for necessary Service; incidences of vandalism, fly tipping, trespass and adjustments to the scheduled Service; Cleansing; Grass Cutting; Hedge cutting; Weed Control; and Shrub maintenance.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Homes England - ONSITE.003 Landscape Maintenance and Cleansing Contract 2024 - 2027 - North East",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Homes England is seeking to appoint a competent Supplier for the provision of landscape maintenance and cleansing services across 9 sites in the North East. The sites vary in size and character, and include private land, land reserved for future development and residual land left over from residential and commercial development.\nThe contract is envisaged to have a duration of 2 years with provision for a further 1 year extension under the same Terms and Conditions of this contract.\nTypical planned Services under this contract comprise but are not exclusively limited to the following: Site inspections, whereby the Supplier shall indicate; all matters relating to the maintenance specification; recommendations for necessary Service; incidences of vandalism, fly tipping, trespass and adjustments to the scheduled Service; Cleansing; Grass Cutting; Hedge cutting; Weed Control; and Shrub maintenance.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "77314000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37602",
      "name": "Homes England (the name adopted by the Homes and Communities Agency)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE4 5BZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Lumen, St James Boulevard, Newcastle Helix"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/homes-england",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/homes-england",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Homes England (the name adopted by the Homes and Communities Agency)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "transparancy@homesengland.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-159577",
      "name": "AIREDALE FORESTRY LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Houghton le spring",
        "postalCode": "DH5 8AN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "AIREDALE FORESTRY LTD"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3615",
      "name": "Ministry of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "053098-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 260327.57,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "053098-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-11T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
23 May 2024 · 016344-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "016344-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-23T14:52:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046a0d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1712",
    "name": "Homes England (the name adopted by the Homes and Communities Agency)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN720127",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 372500,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Homes England is currently seeking to appoint a competent Supplier for the provision of\nlandscape maintenance and cleansing services across 9 sites in the North East. The sites vary\nin size and character, and include private land, land reserved for future development and\nresidual land left over from residential and commercial development.\nThe contract is envisaged to have a duration of 2 years with provision for a further 1 year\nextension under the same Terms and Conditions of this contract. The anticipated\ncommencement date for the Service is 01 August 2024. Prior to Tendering, Suppliers should\nensure that they have the availability and capacity to commence and deliver the Service\nwithin a timely manner.\nTypical planned Services under this contract comprise but are not exclusively limited to the\nfollowing:\n• Site inspections, whereby the Supplier shall indicate; all matters relating to the\nmaintenance specification; recommendations for necessary Service; incidences of\nvandalism, fly tipping, trespass and adjustments to the scheduled Service;\n• Cleansing;\n• Grass Cutting;\n• Hedge cutting;\n• Weed Control; and\n• Shrub maintenance.\nThis contract is a performance based, the performance of which will be monitored via Key\nPerformance Indicators (KPI’s). Suppliers should carefully review the Service requirements\nprior to Pricing.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Homes England - ONSITE.003 Landscape Maintenance and Cleansing Contract 2024 - 2027 - North East",
    "value": {
      "amount": 372500,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-06-26T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-06-26T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Homes England is currently seeking to appoint a competent Supplier for the provision of\nlandscape maintenance and cleansing services across 9 sites in the North East. The sites vary\nin size and character, and include private land, land reserved for future development and\nresidual land left over from residential and commercial development.\nThe contract is envisaged to have a duration of 2 years with provision for a further 1 year\nextension under the same Terms and Conditions of this contract. The anticipated\ncommencement date for the Service is 01 August 2024. Prior to Tendering, Suppliers should\nensure that they have the availability and capacity to commence and deliver the Service\nwithin a timely manner.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-06-26T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Contract performance conditions as stated in the procurement documents",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "77314000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "List and brief description of conditions\nSelection criteria as stated in the procurement documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=8e2c9768-2118-ef11-812b-005056b64545&fromRfxSummary=True&rfxId=2ae1b6e2-2118-ef11-812b-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1712",
      "name": "Homes England (the name adopted by the Homes and Communities Agency)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV1 2GN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "One Friargate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/homes-england",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/homes-england",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Homes England (the name adopted by the Homes and Communities Agency)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=8e2c9768-2118-ef11-812b-005056b64545&fromRfxSummary=True&rfxId=2ae1b6e2-2118-ef11-812b-005056b64545",
        "email": "tenders@tep.uk.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1713",
      "name": "Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The opportunity can be accessed via the Homes England e-Tendering system. Suppliers\nwishing to be considered for this contract must register their expression of interest and\nsubmit a tender through Homes England's e-Tendering system. If not already registered,\ncandidates must register at https://procontract.due-north.com/Login\nHomes England is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal data.\nThe privacy notice aims to give you information on how Homes England collects and\nprocesses personal data provided to us, including information that you provide directly, and\ntell you about your rights and how the law protects you. Please refer to our Privacy Notice at\nhttps://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/homes-england/about/personalinformation-\ncharter for further information.\nThe estimate stated at II.1.5 and II.2.6 is the mid value of the contract estimate of £355,000.00 - £390,000.00",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}