TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Smart Infrastructure Pilot Programme

Electrical machinery
apparatus
equipment and consumables; lighting
+4 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: North Ayrshire Council: "Smart Infrastructure Pilot Programme". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityNorth Ayrshire CouncilScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: North Ayrshire Council
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for North Ayrshire Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
1.7Bids / Report
33.3% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 3 active published awards; 3 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNorth Ayrshire Council
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published29 Aug 2024, 11:32 BST
Last source update29 Aug 2024, 11:32 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationElectrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting, Electricity poles, Installation of street furniture, Street-lighting columns, Street-lighting equipment
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0469cd
What is being bought
In a landmark initiative set to propel North Ayrshire into the future of digital infrastructure, North Ayrshire Council (“NAC”) has embarked on a Smart Infrastructure Pilot Programme (“SIPP”). This pioneering project is driven by a grant of approximately GBP 242K from the Department for Science Innovation and Technology (“DSIT”) as part of a 'Smart Infrastructure' Pilot. The grant will support the rollout of innovative PAS 191:2023 capable innovative smart multi-purpose poles that will redefine NAC’s urban landscape. NAC will supplement the grant by 20K for operation and maintenance, taking the overall project value to GBP 262,765. The SIPP is a pivotal component of DSITs Advanced Wireless Innovation Strategy. The strategy aims to be a catalyst for economic growth, connectivity enhancement, and the promotion of sustainable practices. This strategic investment will enable the procurement of state-of-the-art multi-purpose poles, in place of traditional single-use street furniture for a more versatile and sustainable infrastructure that supports a multiple use case ecosystem. Central to this endeavour is the Maritime Mile, the route from the Irvine train station to Irvine Beach Park, where the aim is to transform the area into a national waterfront destination. The Maritime Mile is one component of the ‘Great Harbour’ – a transformation of the waterfront in Irvine, North Ayrshire. The Great Harbour is a key component of the GBP 251m Ayrshire Growth Deal and is one of the most ambitious and transformational regeneration tourism proposals for the region. This significant investment is intended to regenerate the waterfront, turning it into a hub of transformational tourism and an exemplar of modern Smart Connected Places. Structured around key use cases such as CCTV/security, movement detection, waste detection, and the enhancement of visitor and business connectivity, the project is also poised to consider the integration of EV charging points and augmented reality experiences in the future. NAC’s forward-thinking approach paints a future where the power of advanced wireless connectivity smartens public services and puts Smart Connected Places at the core of urban development.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. tender value changed
    29 Aug 2024, 11:32 BST
  2. Status changed to complete
    29 Aug 2024, 11:32 BST
  3. Official notice release published
    29 Aug 2024, 11:32 BST
  4. Submission deadline changed to published date
    29 Aug 2024, 11:32 BST
  5. Published value updated to £262,765
    22 May 2024, 16:12 BST
  6. Status changed to active
    22 May 2024, 16:12 BST
  7. Official notice release published
    22 May 2024, 16:12 BST
  8. Submission deadline changed to 26 Jun 2024, 12:00 BST
    22 May 2024, 16:12 BST
  9. Buyer information updated
    22 May 2024, 16:12 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    NAC invites tenders for the ‘Smart Infrastructure Pilot Programme’ as detailed in the Invitation to Tender (“ITT”). The resultant contract is anticipated to commence 19th August 2024 until 31st October 2025 (this includes an initial installation period and an additional 12 month operation and maintenance period). Thereafter, there will be an option to extend by up to 4 years. Extensions will be at the sole discretion of NAC and subject to satisfactory performance and funding. The contract will be let on NAC’s standard conditions of contract for the purchase of goods and related services.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    29 Aug 2024, 11:32 BST
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 28 Aug 2024, 00:00 BST · £261,784
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
North SV
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Contract
£261,784 · signed 28 Aug 2024, 00:00 BST · active
Bid statistics
bids: 2 (lot 1)
electronicBids: 2 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 2 (lot 1)
smeBids: 2 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

North Ayrshire Council

Contracting authority GB-FTS-73952
View buyer profile
  • North Ayrshire Council
    buyer

    Cunninghame House, Irvine, UKM93, KA12 8EE
    +44 1294324354
  • Kilmarnock Sheriff Court
    reviewBody

    Sheriff Court House, St Marnock Street, Kilmarnock, KA1 1ED
    +44 1563550024
  • North SV
    supplier

    Titanium 1, Kings Inch Place, King's Inch Place, Braehead, Braehead, UK, PA4 8WF
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published