← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Leisure Centre (Walnuts) Riba 3/4

Buyer: London Borough of Bromley Council →

BuyerLondon Borough of Bromley Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 May 2024

What is being bought

Appointment of a design team to progress the Walnuts Leisure Centre

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Design consultancy services 79415200Design consultancy services 79415200

Lot details

Lot 1

Appointment of a design team to progress the Walnuts Leisure Centre

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Design consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Design consultancy services (79415200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 797,9444 median · 34.1 average (2,983 of 7,944 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,367 of 7,944 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer31 median · 1 average (3 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI6314 median · 28.7 average (236 of 631 with a bid count)3.6 average (269 of 631 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis contract was awarded via a Framework Agreement
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

016203-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£792,290

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0469c4
Latest release ID016203-2024
Latest release timestampWed May 22 2024 14:49:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 May 2024award, contract016203-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "016203-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-05-22T15:49:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0469c4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-74791",
    "name": "London Borough of Bromley Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016203-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02723797",
          "name": "ALLIANCE LEISURE SERVICES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0469c4",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Appointment of a design team to progress the Walnuts Leisure Centre",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79415200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Design consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Leisure Centre (Walnuts) Riba 3/4",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Appointment of a design team to progress the Walnuts Leisure Centre",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79415200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Design consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract was awarded via a Framework Agreement",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-74791",
      "name": "London Borough of Bromley Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI61",
        "locality": "BROMLEY",
        "postalCode": "BR13UH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bromley Civic Centre,Stockwell Close Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bromley.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Bromley Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@bromley.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02723797",
      "name": "ALLIANCE LEISURE SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK2",
        "locality": "Somerset",
        "postalCode": "TA6 3EW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "24 Angel Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02723797",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "ALLIANCE LEISURE SERVICES LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016203-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 792290,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016203-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-10-31T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 May 2024 · 016203-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "016203-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-05-22T15:49:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0469c4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-74791",
    "name": "London Borough of Bromley Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016203-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02723797",
          "name": "ALLIANCE LEISURE SERVICES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0469c4",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Appointment of a design team to progress the Walnuts Leisure Centre",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79415200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Design consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Leisure Centre (Walnuts) Riba 3/4",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Appointment of a design team to progress the Walnuts Leisure Centre",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79415200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Design consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract was awarded via a Framework Agreement",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-74791",
      "name": "London Borough of Bromley Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI61",
        "locality": "BROMLEY",
        "postalCode": "BR13UH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bromley Civic Centre,Stockwell Close Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bromley.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Bromley Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@bromley.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02723797",
      "name": "ALLIANCE LEISURE SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK2",
        "locality": "Somerset",
        "postalCode": "TA6 3EW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "24 Angel Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02723797",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "ALLIANCE LEISURE SERVICES LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016203-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 792290,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016203-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-10-31T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}