← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of Physiotherapy Services

Buyer: BRADFORD DISTRICT CARE TRUST →

BuyerBRADFORD DISTRICT CARE TRUST
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 May 2024

What is being bought

Bradford District Care Foundation Trust requires the provision of a Physiotherapy service to provide assessment and short term treatment of musculoskeletal conditions to employees. The service will need to be provided via off-site clinics within Bradford and the surrounding area. The contract period will be from 01/06/2024 to 31/05/2025

Delivery location

UKE41

Categories

Physiotherapy services 85142100

Lot details

Lot 1

The Authority intends to award a contract to an existing provider following Direct Award Process C under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR).

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard — 100
price — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Physiotherapy services (85142100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,590 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE411391 median · 67.6 average (74 of 139 with a bid count)3 average (81 of 139 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 12 midnight on 31/05/2024. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR'.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

015883-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£61,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0468f7
Latest release ID015883-2024
Latest release timestampMon May 20 2024 14:53:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 May 2024award, contract015883-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015883-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-05-20T15:53:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0468f7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-114142",
    "name": "BRADFORD DISTRICT CARE TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015883-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02853100",
          "name": "Physiomed Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PSR/CLIN/B001",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Authority intends to award a contract to an existing provider following Direct Award Process C under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE41"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Physiotherapy Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Bradford District Care Foundation Trust requires the provision of a Physiotherapy service to provide assessment and short term treatment of musculoskeletal conditions to employees. The service will need to be provided via off-site clinics within Bradford and the surrounding area. The contract period will be from 01/06/2024 to 31/05/2025",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85142100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Physiotherapy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 12 midnight on 31/05/2024. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR'.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-114142",
      "name": "BRADFORD DISTRICT CARE TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "locality": "SHIPLEY",
        "postalCode": "BD183LD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "NEW MILL"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bdct.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.bdct.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BRADFORD DISTRICT CARE TRUST",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Arunprasad Selvamani",
        "email": "arunprasad.selvamani@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1535294992"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02853100",
      "name": "Physiomed Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02853100",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Physiomed Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-114143",
      "name": "Bradford District Care NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Shipley",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bradford District Care NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015883-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 61000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015883-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-02-02T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 May 2024 · 015883-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "015883-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-05-20T15:53:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0468f7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-114142",
    "name": "BRADFORD DISTRICT CARE TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015883-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02853100",
          "name": "Physiomed Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PSR/CLIN/B001",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Authority intends to award a contract to an existing provider following Direct Award Process C under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE41"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Physiotherapy Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Bradford District Care Foundation Trust requires the provision of a Physiotherapy service to provide assessment and short term treatment of musculoskeletal conditions to employees. The service will need to be provided via off-site clinics within Bradford and the surrounding area. The contract period will be from 01/06/2024 to 31/05/2025",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85142100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Physiotherapy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 12 midnight on 31/05/2024. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR'.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-114142",
      "name": "BRADFORD DISTRICT CARE TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "locality": "SHIPLEY",
        "postalCode": "BD183LD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "NEW MILL"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bdct.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.bdct.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BRADFORD DISTRICT CARE TRUST",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Arunprasad Selvamani",
        "email": "arunprasad.selvamani@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1535294992"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02853100",
      "name": "Physiomed Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02853100",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Physiomed Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-114143",
      "name": "Bradford District Care NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Shipley",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bradford District Care NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015883-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 61000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015883-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-02-02T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}