← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Technical Advice for Planning Decisions (Interim Arrangement)

Buyer: DEPARTMENT FOR LEVELLING UP, HOUSING AND COMMUNITIES →

BuyerDEPARTMENT FOR LEVELLING UP, HOUSING AND COMMUNITIES
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 May 2024

What is being bought

This notice is about a contract for the provision of specialist technical advice on planning matters connected with the preparation and application of the Special Development Order (SDO), or matters related to development to which the Planning Acts, particularly the Town and Country Planning Act 1990, and a variety of associated regulatory regimes (such as the environmental, habitats, hazardous substances, and health and safety, regulatory and permit regimes). The specific contract, ref CPD4126158 (Technical Advice for Planning Decisions-Interim Arrangement), was awarded to provide DLUHC's Planning Response Unit ("PRU") with professional planning expertise to support decision-making on specific UK Government planning proposals, while a tender was being undertaken (from 22 November 2023 to 22 January 2024) to appoint a supplier to deliver the services on a longer term contract.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Urban planning and landscape architectural services 71400000Urban planning and landscape architectural services 71400000

Lot details

Lot 1

The specific contract, ref CPD4126158 (Technical Advice for Planning Decisions-Interim Arrangement), was awarded to provide DLUHC's Planning Response Unit ("PRU") with professional planning expertise to support decision-making on specific UK Government planning proposals, while a tender was being undertaken (from 22 November 2023 to 22 January 2024) to appoint a supplier to deliver the services on a longer term contract.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Urban planning and landscape architectural servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Urban planning and landscape architectural services (71400000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1205 median · 30 average (4,040 of 10,120 with a bid count)4.2 average (4,445 of 10,120 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer61 median · 1.3 average (3 of 6 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,3825 median · 59.2 average (892 of 2,382 with a bid count)6.7 average (1,005 of 2,382 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe specific contract, ref CPD4126158 (Technical Advice for Planning Decisions-Interim Arrangement), was awarded to provide DLUHC's Planning Response Unit ("PRU") with professional planning expertise to support decision-making on specific UK Government planning proposals, while a tender was being undertaken (from 22 November 2023 to 22 January 2024) to appoint a supplier to deliver the services on a longer term contract.
Rationale classificationsNo tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to open procedure
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

015828-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£450,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0468d6
Latest release ID015828-2024
Latest release timestampMon May 20 2024 10:49:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 May 2024award, contract015828-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015828-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-05-20T11:49:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0468d6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-36290",
    "name": "DEPARTMENT FOR LEVELLING UP, HOUSING AND COMMUNITIES"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015828-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02778116",
          "name": "Nathanial Lichfield & Partners, trading as Lichfield"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CPD4126158",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Able to extend in line with T&Cs"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The specific contract, ref CPD4126158 (Technical Advice for Planning Decisions-Interim Arrangement), was awarded to provide DLUHC's Planning Response Unit (\"PRU\") with professional planning expertise to support decision-making on specific UK Government planning proposals, while a tender was being undertaken (from 22 November 2023 to 22 January 2024) to appoint a supplier to deliver the services on a longer term contract.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Urban planning and landscape architectural services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Technical Advice for Planning Decisions (Interim Arrangement)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This notice is about a contract for the provision of specialist technical advice on planning matters connected with the preparation and application of the Special Development Order (SDO), or matters related to development to which the Planning Acts, particularly the Town and Country Planning Act 1990, and a variety of associated regulatory regimes (such as the environmental, habitats, hazardous substances, and health and safety, regulatory and permit regimes). The specific contract, ref CPD4126158 (Technical Advice for Planning Decisions-Interim Arrangement), was awarded to provide DLUHC's Planning Response Unit (\"PRU\") with professional planning expertise to support decision-making on specific UK Government planning proposals, while a tender was being undertaken (from 22 November 2023 to 22 January 2024) to appoint a supplier to deliver the services on a longer term contract.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Urban planning and landscape architectural services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The specific contract, ref CPD4126158 (Technical Advice for Planning Decisions-Interim Arrangement), was awarded to provide DLUHC's Planning Response Unit (\"PRU\") with professional planning expertise to support decision-making on specific UK Government planning proposals, while a tender was being undertaken (from 22 November 2023 to 22 January 2024) to appoint a supplier to deliver the services on a longer term contract.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROC_OPEN",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to open procedure"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-36290",
      "name": "DEPARTMENT FOR LEVELLING UP, HOUSING AND COMMUNITIES",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "SW1P4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-levelling-up-housing-and-communities",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DEPARTMENT FOR LEVELLING UP, HOUSING AND COMMUNITIES",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial@levellingup.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02778116",
      "name": "Nathanial Lichfield & Partners, trading as Lichfield",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02778116",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Nathanial Lichfield & Partners, trading as Lichfield"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-62113",
      "name": "Department for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015828-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 450000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015828-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-01-22T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 May 2024 · 015828-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "015828-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-05-20T11:49:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0468d6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-36290",
    "name": "DEPARTMENT FOR LEVELLING UP, HOUSING AND COMMUNITIES"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015828-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02778116",
          "name": "Nathanial Lichfield & Partners, trading as Lichfield"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CPD4126158",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Able to extend in line with T&Cs"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The specific contract, ref CPD4126158 (Technical Advice for Planning Decisions-Interim Arrangement), was awarded to provide DLUHC's Planning Response Unit (\"PRU\") with professional planning expertise to support decision-making on specific UK Government planning proposals, while a tender was being undertaken (from 22 November 2023 to 22 January 2024) to appoint a supplier to deliver the services on a longer term contract.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Urban planning and landscape architectural services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Technical Advice for Planning Decisions (Interim Arrangement)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This notice is about a contract for the provision of specialist technical advice on planning matters connected with the preparation and application of the Special Development Order (SDO), or matters related to development to which the Planning Acts, particularly the Town and Country Planning Act 1990, and a variety of associated regulatory regimes (such as the environmental, habitats, hazardous substances, and health and safety, regulatory and permit regimes). The specific contract, ref CPD4126158 (Technical Advice for Planning Decisions-Interim Arrangement), was awarded to provide DLUHC's Planning Response Unit (\"PRU\") with professional planning expertise to support decision-making on specific UK Government planning proposals, while a tender was being undertaken (from 22 November 2023 to 22 January 2024) to appoint a supplier to deliver the services on a longer term contract.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Urban planning and landscape architectural services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The specific contract, ref CPD4126158 (Technical Advice for Planning Decisions-Interim Arrangement), was awarded to provide DLUHC's Planning Response Unit (\"PRU\") with professional planning expertise to support decision-making on specific UK Government planning proposals, while a tender was being undertaken (from 22 November 2023 to 22 January 2024) to appoint a supplier to deliver the services on a longer term contract.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROC_OPEN",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to open procedure"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-36290",
      "name": "DEPARTMENT FOR LEVELLING UP, HOUSING AND COMMUNITIES",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "SW1P4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-levelling-up-housing-and-communities",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DEPARTMENT FOR LEVELLING UP, HOUSING AND COMMUNITIES",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial@levellingup.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02778116",
      "name": "Nathanial Lichfield & Partners, trading as Lichfield",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02778116",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Nathanial Lichfield & Partners, trading as Lichfield"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-62113",
      "name": "Department for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015828-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 450000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015828-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-01-22T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}