← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

CE-34-23- Framework Agreement for External Fabric Upgrade Works

Buyer: South Ayrshire Council →

BuyerSouth Ayrshire Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Apr 2025

What is being bought

South Ayrshire Council requires to appoint up to 3 suitably experienced Contractors, who can carry out external fabric upgrade works within council owned residential properties throughout South Ayrshire. The extent of the works is unknown at present but may include works to occupied or void general needs housing and/or amenity/sheltered housing type accommodation, which may include single storey bungalows, multiple storey flats, 2 and 3 storey houses and specialist accommodation.

Delivery location

UKM94

Categories

Building construction work 45210000Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses 45211000

Lot details

Lot 1

South Ayrshire Council requires to appoint up to 3 suitably experienced Contractors, who can carry out external fabric upgrade works within council owned residential properties throughout South Ayrshire. The extent of the works is unknown at present but may include works to occupied or void general needs housing and/or amenity/sheltered housing type accommodation, which may include single storey bungalows, multiple storey flats, 2 and 3 storey houses and specialist accommodation.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
quality — 30
price — 70

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Building construction workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Building construction work (45210000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4516,4344 median · 29.5 average (5,389 of 16,434 with a bid count)3.8 average (5,943 of 16,434 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer192 median · 30.1 average (13 of 19 with a bid count)2.8 average (14 of 19 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM94393 median · 48.4 average (27 of 39 with a bid count)5.5 average (28 of 39 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

015946-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£11,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-045a28
Latest release ID015946-2025
Latest release timestampThu Apr 17 2025 13:31:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release5

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Apr 2025award, contract015946-2025
16 May 2024tender015604-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015946-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-04-17T14:31:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045a28",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4854",
    "name": "South Ayrshire Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000766897"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015946-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-56234",
          "name": "Ailsa Building Contractors Limited"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-56236",
          "name": "GMG Contractors Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-144566",
          "name": "Hugh LS McConnell Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-045a28",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "South Ayrshire Council requires to appoint up to 3 suitably experienced Contractors, who can carry out external fabric upgrade works within council owned residential properties throughout South Ayrshire.\nThe extent of the works is unknown at present but may include works to occupied or void general needs housing and/or amenity/sheltered housing type accommodation, which may include single storey bungalows, multiple storey flats, 2 and 3 storey houses and specialist accommodation.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM94"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CE-34-23- Framework Agreement for External Fabric Upgrade Works",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "South Ayrshire Council requires to appoint up to 3 suitably experienced Contractors, who can carry out external fabric upgrade works within council owned residential properties throughout South Ayrshire.\nThe extent of the works is unknown at present but may include works to occupied or void general needs housing and/or amenity/sheltered housing type accommodation, which may include single storey bungalows, multiple storey flats, 2 and 3 storey houses and specialist accommodation.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45211000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4854",
      "name": "South Ayrshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM94",
        "locality": "Ayr",
        "postalCode": "KA7 1DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Buildings, Wellington Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.south-ayrshire.gov.uk/procurement/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00405",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Ayrshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@south-ayrshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3001230900"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-56234",
      "name": "Ailsa Building Contractors Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Coatbridge",
        "postalCode": "ML5 4AU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "251 Dundyvan Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ailsa Building Contractors Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-56236",
      "name": "GMG Contractors Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM84",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G69 6DW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "142 Swinton Road, Baillieston"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "GMG Contractors Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-144566",
      "name": "Hugh LS McConnell Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM93",
        "locality": "Kilmarnock",
        "postalCode": "KA1 2RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6 Inkerman Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hugh LS McConnell Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11690",
      "name": "Ayr Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Ayr",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ayr Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015946-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 11000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015946-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Please refer to Procurement documents\n(SC Ref:796737)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
17 Apr 2025 · 015946-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "015946-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-04-17T14:31:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045a28",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4854",
    "name": "South Ayrshire Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000766897"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015946-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-56234",
          "name": "Ailsa Building Contractors Limited"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-56236",
          "name": "GMG Contractors Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-144566",
          "name": "Hugh LS McConnell Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-045a28",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "South Ayrshire Council requires to appoint up to 3 suitably experienced Contractors, who can carry out external fabric upgrade works within council owned residential properties throughout South Ayrshire.\nThe extent of the works is unknown at present but may include works to occupied or void general needs housing and/or amenity/sheltered housing type accommodation, which may include single storey bungalows, multiple storey flats, 2 and 3 storey houses and specialist accommodation.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM94"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CE-34-23- Framework Agreement for External Fabric Upgrade Works",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "South Ayrshire Council requires to appoint up to 3 suitably experienced Contractors, who can carry out external fabric upgrade works within council owned residential properties throughout South Ayrshire.\nThe extent of the works is unknown at present but may include works to occupied or void general needs housing and/or amenity/sheltered housing type accommodation, which may include single storey bungalows, multiple storey flats, 2 and 3 storey houses and specialist accommodation.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45211000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4854",
      "name": "South Ayrshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM94",
        "locality": "Ayr",
        "postalCode": "KA7 1DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Buildings, Wellington Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.south-ayrshire.gov.uk/procurement/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00405",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Ayrshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@south-ayrshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3001230900"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-56234",
      "name": "Ailsa Building Contractors Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Coatbridge",
        "postalCode": "ML5 4AU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "251 Dundyvan Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ailsa Building Contractors Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-56236",
      "name": "GMG Contractors Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM84",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G69 6DW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "142 Swinton Road, Baillieston"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "GMG Contractors Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-144566",
      "name": "Hugh LS McConnell Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM93",
        "locality": "Kilmarnock",
        "postalCode": "KA1 2RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6 Inkerman Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hugh LS McConnell Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11690",
      "name": "Ayr Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Ayr",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ayr Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015946-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 11000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015946-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Please refer to Procurement documents\n(SC Ref:796737)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
16 May 2024 · 015604-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "015604-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-16T15:31:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045a28",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4854",
    "name": "South Ayrshire Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000766897"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-045a28",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "+1 +1"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "South Ayrshire Council requires to appoint up to 3 suitably experienced Contractors, who can carry out external fabric upgrade works within council owned residential properties throughout South Ayrshire.\nThe extent of the works is unknown at present but may include works to occupied or void general needs housing and/or amenity/sheltered housing type accommodation, which may include single storey bungalows, multiple storey flats, 2 and 3 storey houses and specialist accommodation.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM94"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CE-34-23- Framework Agreement for External Fabric Upgrade Works",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-06-20T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "Estimated timing for further notices to be published – March 2028"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 3
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-06-20T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "South Ayrshire Council requires to appoint up to 3 suitably experienced Contractors, who can carry out external fabric upgrade works within council owned residential properties throughout South Ayrshire.\nThe extent of the works is unknown at present but may include works to occupied or void general needs housing and/or amenity/sheltered housing type accommodation, which may include single storey bungalows, multiple storey flats, 2 and 3 storey houses and specialist accommodation.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-06-20T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Please refer to Procurement documents",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45211000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 120
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "PAS2030: 2019\nOfTEC or GasSafe\nCITB Certificates of Competence\nEvidence for this requirement will be requested at the “Request For Documentation” Stage."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/pts-host/public/pts/web/login.html",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4854",
      "name": "South Ayrshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM94",
        "locality": "Ayr",
        "postalCode": "KA7 1DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Buildings, Wellington Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.south-ayrshire.gov.uk/procurement/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00405",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Ayrshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/pts-host/public/pts/web/login.html",
        "email": "Procurement@south-ayrshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3001230900"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11690",
      "name": "Ayr Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Ayr",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ayr Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please refer to Procurement documents\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 24280. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nPlease refer to Procurement documents\n(SC Ref:766897)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}