← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Purchase of Rare or Inherited Disease Test Directory testing for Welsh patients

Buyer: NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust) →

BuyerNHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 May 2024

What is being bought

In-line with All Wales Medical genomic Service’s (AWMGS) commissioning model, AWMGS will procure from CeGaT whole exom sequencing (WES) for trio or singleton virtual panel analysis, MLPA and single gene testing for patients where this testing cannot be accessed within the NHS E laboratory network. This genetic testing will ensure equity of access to genomic testing for Welsh patients and meet their need to seek a timely genetic diagnosis for their rare or inherited disease.

Delivery location

UKL22

Categories

Pathology dissection instruments and supplies 33910000

Lot details

Lot 1

NWSSP Procurement Services intends to award a contract on behalf of Cardiff and Vale University Health Board, AWMGS, for the supply of whole exom sequencing (WES) for trio or singleton virtual panel analysis, MLPA and single gene testing from CeGAT. The contract is estimated to commence in June 2024, for a period of two years.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Pathology dissection instruments and supplies (33910000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 334,8542 median · 122.5 average (2,278 of 4,854 with a bid count)5.8 average (2,723 of 4,854 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer401 median · 4.9 average (17 of 40 with a bid count)1.7 average (24 of 40 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL22701 median · 18.3 average (36 of 70 with a bid count)1.5 average (46 of 70 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleAll Wales Genomics Service (AWMGS) is commissioned by the NHS Wales Joint Commissioning Committee (JCC) (formally WHSSC) to provide genetic testing for Welsh patients which is equitable to the Clinical Indications stated in the NHSE Rare and Inherited Disease Test Directory. NHS E patients can currently access a range of Whole Genome Sequencing (WGS) and Whole Exome Sequencing (WES) tests for rare and inherited diseases delivered from within the 7 Genomic Laboratory Hub service model. As a single service provider within Wales, there is necessarily a reliance on external services to enable delivery of the entire Test Directory. In-house service developments are ongoing to increase the number of genetic tests delivered from within AWMGS and there are significant repatriations planned but these will not go-live until 2025 – 27 (services will be introduced over a 18–24-month basis) following completion of the GLIMS and relocation projects. Due to a lack of testing capacity of NHS England laboratories to carry out the WGS based tests, reliance has been made on incumbent private provider CeGat. Given current organisational pressures to deliver an effective service, it has been noted that additional capacity be provided to supress demand. Equally, CeGAT have absorbed the sample courier responsibilities as part of the sample pathway, which has reduced the impact on AWMGS staffing. There have also been a number of MDT mechanisms established to ensure that reporting of patient results is consistent between AWMGS and CeGaT. This is critical to service delivery as it ensures equity for patients that are being referred to AWMGS and means that they are not at risk of receiving differing testing approaches depending on if testing was delivered in house or via an external laboratory. This level of bespoke service and customisation meeting the specification defined in the AWMGS standard operating procedures and consistent with UK best practice reporting guidelines is essential to delivering a robust and equitable, high-quality service. Given the bespoke attributes of the current contract, a direct award approach negates additional expenditure of the service and extended timelines.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

015493-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£660,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0459eb
Latest release ID015493-2024
Latest release timestampWed May 15 2024 15:38:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 May 2024award, contract015493-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015493-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-15T16:38:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0459eb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-109",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015493-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-20471",
          "name": "CeGaT GmbH"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0459eb",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "NWSSP Procurement Services intends to award a contract on behalf of Cardiff and Vale University Health Board, AWMGS, for the supply of whole exom sequencing (WES) for trio or singleton virtual panel analysis, MLPA and single gene testing from CeGAT. The contract is estimated to commence in June 2024, for a period of two years."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Purchase of Rare or Inherited Disease Test Directory testing for Welsh patients",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "In-line with All Wales Medical genomic Service’s (AWMGS) commissioning model, AWMGS will procure from CeGaT whole exom sequencing (WES) for trio or singleton virtual panel analysis, MLPA and single gene testing for patients where this testing cannot be accessed within the NHS E laboratory network. This genetic testing will ensure equity of access to genomic testing for Welsh patients and meet their need to seek a timely genetic diagnosis for their rare or inherited disease.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33910000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pathology dissection instruments and supplies"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "All Wales Genomics Service (AWMGS) is commissioned by the NHS Wales Joint Commissioning Committee (JCC) (formally WHSSC) to provide genetic testing for Welsh patients which is equitable to the Clinical Indications stated in the NHSE Rare and Inherited Disease Test Directory. NHS E patients can currently access a range of Whole Genome Sequencing (WGS) and Whole Exome Sequencing (WES) tests for rare and inherited diseases delivered from within the 7 Genomic Laboratory Hub service model.  As a single service provider within Wales, there is necessarily a reliance on external services to enable delivery of the entire Test Directory.\nIn-house service developments are ongoing to increase the number of genetic tests delivered from within AWMGS and there are significant repatriations planned but these will not go-live until 2025 – 27 (services will be introduced over a 18–24-month basis) following completion of the GLIMS and relocation projects.\nDue to a lack of testing capacity of NHS England laboratories to carry out the WGS based tests, reliance has been made on incumbent private provider CeGat. Given current organisational pressures to deliver an effective service, it has been noted that additional capacity be provided to supress demand. Equally, CeGAT have absorbed the sample courier responsibilities as part of the sample pathway, which has reduced the impact on AWMGS staffing.  There have also been a number of MDT mechanisms established to ensure that reporting of patient results is consistent between AWMGS and CeGaT.  This is critical to service delivery as it ensures equity for patients that are being referred to AWMGS and means that they are not at risk of receiving differing testing approaches depending on if testing was delivered in house or via an external laboratory.  This level of bespoke service and customisation meeting the specification defined in the AWMGS standard operating procedures and consistent with UK best practice reporting guidelines is essential to delivering a robust and equitable, high-quality service. Given the bespoke attributes of the current contract, a direct award approach negates additional expenditure of the service and extended timelines.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "rhys.wathan@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1443848585"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20471",
      "name": "CeGaT GmbH",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "DE1",
        "locality": "Tubingen",
        "postalCode": "D72076",
        "countryName": "Germany",
        "streetAddress": "Paul-Ehrlich-Straße 23"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CeGaT GmbH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7500081932"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015493-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 660000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015493-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-05-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=141500.\n(WA Ref:141500)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 May 2024 · 015493-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "015493-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-15T16:38:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0459eb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-109",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015493-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-20471",
          "name": "CeGaT GmbH"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0459eb",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "NWSSP Procurement Services intends to award a contract on behalf of Cardiff and Vale University Health Board, AWMGS, for the supply of whole exom sequencing (WES) for trio or singleton virtual panel analysis, MLPA and single gene testing from CeGAT. The contract is estimated to commence in June 2024, for a period of two years."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Purchase of Rare or Inherited Disease Test Directory testing for Welsh patients",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "In-line with All Wales Medical genomic Service’s (AWMGS) commissioning model, AWMGS will procure from CeGaT whole exom sequencing (WES) for trio or singleton virtual panel analysis, MLPA and single gene testing for patients where this testing cannot be accessed within the NHS E laboratory network. This genetic testing will ensure equity of access to genomic testing for Welsh patients and meet their need to seek a timely genetic diagnosis for their rare or inherited disease.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33910000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pathology dissection instruments and supplies"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "All Wales Genomics Service (AWMGS) is commissioned by the NHS Wales Joint Commissioning Committee (JCC) (formally WHSSC) to provide genetic testing for Welsh patients which is equitable to the Clinical Indications stated in the NHSE Rare and Inherited Disease Test Directory. NHS E patients can currently access a range of Whole Genome Sequencing (WGS) and Whole Exome Sequencing (WES) tests for rare and inherited diseases delivered from within the 7 Genomic Laboratory Hub service model.  As a single service provider within Wales, there is necessarily a reliance on external services to enable delivery of the entire Test Directory.\nIn-house service developments are ongoing to increase the number of genetic tests delivered from within AWMGS and there are significant repatriations planned but these will not go-live until 2025 – 27 (services will be introduced over a 18–24-month basis) following completion of the GLIMS and relocation projects.\nDue to a lack of testing capacity of NHS England laboratories to carry out the WGS based tests, reliance has been made on incumbent private provider CeGat. Given current organisational pressures to deliver an effective service, it has been noted that additional capacity be provided to supress demand. Equally, CeGAT have absorbed the sample courier responsibilities as part of the sample pathway, which has reduced the impact on AWMGS staffing.  There have also been a number of MDT mechanisms established to ensure that reporting of patient results is consistent between AWMGS and CeGaT.  This is critical to service delivery as it ensures equity for patients that are being referred to AWMGS and means that they are not at risk of receiving differing testing approaches depending on if testing was delivered in house or via an external laboratory.  This level of bespoke service and customisation meeting the specification defined in the AWMGS standard operating procedures and consistent with UK best practice reporting guidelines is essential to delivering a robust and equitable, high-quality service. Given the bespoke attributes of the current contract, a direct award approach negates additional expenditure of the service and extended timelines.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "rhys.wathan@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1443848585"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20471",
      "name": "CeGaT GmbH",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "DE1",
        "locality": "Tubingen",
        "postalCode": "D72076",
        "countryName": "Germany",
        "streetAddress": "Paul-Ehrlich-Straße 23"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CeGaT GmbH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7500081932"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015493-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 660000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015493-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-05-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=141500.\n(WA Ref:141500)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}