Lot 1
The City of Edinburgh Council wish to appoint a single Supplier to service a single Lot Framework Agreement via an open procedure procurement process.
Award criteria
Quality — 50
price — 50
The City of Edinburgh Council wish to put a single Lot Framework Agreement in place with a single Supplier for supply of bidet style toilets and associated services, encompassing: - supply deliver and installation of equipment - planned preventative maintenance and servicing - reactive repairs of equipment - removal, refurbishment, storage and re-use of equipment The City of Edinburgh Council work collaboratively with Midlothian Council, East Lothian Council and NHS Lothian, all of whom order the Equipment via their Community Equipment Loans Store.
UKM75
The City of Edinburgh Council wish to appoint a single Supplier to service a single Lot Framework Agreement via an open procedure procurement process.
Award criteria
Quality — 50
price — 50
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment (50421000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 9,227 | 4 median · 22.4 average (3,783 of 9,227 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (4,301 of 9,227 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 26 | 3.5 median · 15.3 average (16 of 26 with a bid count) | 6.2 average (17 of 26 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM75 | 120 | 5 median · 10.8 average (86 of 120 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (93 of 120 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-045899 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 020542-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 05 2024 09:39:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Jul 2024 | award, contract | 020542-2024 |
| 10 May 2024 | tender | 014962-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "020542-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-07-05T10:39:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045899",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-346",
"name": "The City of Edinburgh Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000766178"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "020542-2024-CT1396-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-24255",
"name": "CLOSOMAT LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CT1396",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "In addition to the possible extension periods, additional related equipment (beyond that detailed in the Asset Inventory Excerpt provided within the Schedule of Rates) may require to be subject to planned preventative maintenance & servicing. Where such additional equipment comes into scope during the contract period, details will be agreed between the Supplier and the Council."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "The City of Edinburgh Council wish to appoint a single Supplier to service a single Lot Framework Agreement via an open procedure procurement process.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "50"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Edinburgh, Midlothian and East Lothian."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply of Bidet Style Toilets and Associated Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The City of Edinburgh Council wish to put a single Lot Framework Agreement in place with a single Supplier for supply of bidet style toilets and associated services, encompassing:\n- supply deliver and installation of equipment\n- planned preventative maintenance and servicing\n- reactive repairs of equipment\n- removal, refurbishment, storage and re-use of equipment\nThe City of Edinburgh Council work collaboratively with Midlothian Council, East Lothian Council and NHS Lothian, all of whom order the Equipment via their Community Equipment Loans Store.",
"reviewDetails": "An economic operator that suffers or risks suffering loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or Court of Session. A claim for an ineffectiveness order must be made within 30 days of the Contract Award Notice being published in the Find a Tender Service or within 30 days of the date those who expressed an interest in or otherwise bid for the contract were informed of the conclusion of the contract or in any other case within 6 months from the date on which the contract was entered into.",
"classification": {
"id": "50421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-346",
"name": "The City of Edinburgh Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH8 8BG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waverley Court, 4 East Market Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.edinburgh.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00290",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The City of Edinburgh Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Claudine Persaud",
"email": "claudine.persaud@edinburgh.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1314693727"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-24255",
"name": "CLOSOMAT LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"locality": "SALE",
"postalCode": "M33 3SP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "BUILDING 1, BROOKLANDS PLACE, BROOKLANDS RD"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "CLOSOMAT LTD"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5024",
"name": "Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 27 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "020542-2024-CT1396-1",
"value": {
"amount": 600000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "020542-2024-CT1396-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-07-05T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Within the Council, the Framework will be utilised by the Edinburgh Health & Social Care Partnership, predominantly by the Community Equipment Loan Service (CELS) and occasionally by Property & Facilities Management and Housing Property. In addition, the Midlothian Health & Social Care Partnership and East Lothian Health & Social Care Partnership order the equipment/service via CELS.\nIt is a mandatory requirement of this Framework Agreement that a prompt payment clause is present in all Contracts used in the delivery of the requirements. This ensures payment of sub-contractors at all stages of the supply chain within 30 days and includes an obligation to provide a point of contact for sub-contractors to refer to in the case of payment difficulties. This will require active monitoring of payment performance as well as the provision of evidence and reports to the Council on request or as contractually scheduled.\n(SC Ref:771665)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "020542-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-07-05T10:39:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045899",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-346",
"name": "The City of Edinburgh Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000766178"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "020542-2024-CT1396-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-24255",
"name": "CLOSOMAT LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CT1396",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "In addition to the possible extension periods, additional related equipment (beyond that detailed in the Asset Inventory Excerpt provided within the Schedule of Rates) may require to be subject to planned preventative maintenance & servicing. Where such additional equipment comes into scope during the contract period, details will be agreed between the Supplier and the Council."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "The City of Edinburgh Council wish to appoint a single Supplier to service a single Lot Framework Agreement via an open procedure procurement process.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "50"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Edinburgh, Midlothian and East Lothian."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply of Bidet Style Toilets and Associated Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The City of Edinburgh Council wish to put a single Lot Framework Agreement in place with a single Supplier for supply of bidet style toilets and associated services, encompassing:\n- supply deliver and installation of equipment\n- planned preventative maintenance and servicing\n- reactive repairs of equipment\n- removal, refurbishment, storage and re-use of equipment\nThe City of Edinburgh Council work collaboratively with Midlothian Council, East Lothian Council and NHS Lothian, all of whom order the Equipment via their Community Equipment Loans Store.",
"reviewDetails": "An economic operator that suffers or risks suffering loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or Court of Session. A claim for an ineffectiveness order must be made within 30 days of the Contract Award Notice being published in the Find a Tender Service or within 30 days of the date those who expressed an interest in or otherwise bid for the contract were informed of the conclusion of the contract or in any other case within 6 months from the date on which the contract was entered into.",
"classification": {
"id": "50421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-346",
"name": "The City of Edinburgh Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH8 8BG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waverley Court, 4 East Market Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.edinburgh.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00290",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The City of Edinburgh Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Claudine Persaud",
"email": "claudine.persaud@edinburgh.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1314693727"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-24255",
"name": "CLOSOMAT LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"locality": "SALE",
"postalCode": "M33 3SP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "BUILDING 1, BROOKLANDS PLACE, BROOKLANDS RD"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "CLOSOMAT LTD"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5024",
"name": "Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 27 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "020542-2024-CT1396-1",
"value": {
"amount": 600000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "020542-2024-CT1396-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-07-05T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Within the Council, the Framework will be utilised by the Edinburgh Health & Social Care Partnership, predominantly by the Community Equipment Loan Service (CELS) and occasionally by Property & Facilities Management and Housing Property. In addition, the Midlothian Health & Social Care Partnership and East Lothian Health & Social Care Partnership order the equipment/service via CELS.\nIt is a mandatory requirement of this Framework Agreement that a prompt payment clause is present in all Contracts used in the delivery of the requirements. This ensures payment of sub-contractors at all stages of the supply chain within 30 days and includes an obligation to provide a point of contact for sub-contractors to refer to in the case of payment difficulties. This will require active monitoring of payment performance as well as the provision of evidence and reports to the Council on request or as contractually scheduled.\n(SC Ref:771665)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "014962-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-05-10T12:00:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045899",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-346",
"name": "The City of Edinburgh Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000766178"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CT1396",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "In addition to the possible extension periods, additional related equipment (beyond that detailed in the Asset Inventory Excerpt provided within the Schedule of Rates) may require to be subject to planned preventative maintenance & servicing. Where such additional equipment comes into scope during the contract period, details will be agreed between the Supplier and the Council."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract will be for a period of 2 years with two optional 12 month extensions, undertaken at the sole discretion of the Council."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The City of Edinburgh Council wish to appoint a single Supplier to service a single Lot Framework Agreement via an open procedure procurement process.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "50"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Edinburgh, Midlothian and East Lothian."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply of Bidet Style Toilets and Associated Services",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-06-13T12:30:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "Dependant on extensions being undertaken it is envisaged that this opportunity will be re-advertised in between February & May 2026, 2027 or 2028."
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": 1
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-06-13T12:30:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The City of Edinburgh Council wish to put a single Lot Framework Agreement in place with a single Supplier for supply of bidet style toilets and associated services, encompassing:\n- supply deliver and installation of equipment\n- planned preventative maintenance and servicing\n- reactive repairs of equipment\n- removal, refurbishment, storage and re-use of equipment\nThe City of Edinburgh Council work collaboratively with Midlothian Council, East Lothian Council and NHS Lothian, all of whom order the Equipment via their Community Equipment Loans Store.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-06-13T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"reviewDetails": "An economic operator that suffers or risks suffering loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or Court of Session. A claim for an ineffectiveness order must be made within 30 days of the Contract Award Notice being published in the Find a Tender Service or within 30 days of the date those who expressed an interest in or otherwise bid for the contract were informed of the conclusion of the contract or in any other case within 6 months from the date on which the contract was entered into.",
"classification": {
"id": "50421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 120
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"minimum": "SPD Question 4B.1 – Tenderers are required to have a minimum “general” annual turnover of GBP 140,000 for the last two financial years. Where a Tenderer does not have an annual turnover of this value, the Council may exclude the Tenderer from the competition or may apply discretion seeking supporting evidence to determine the Tenderer’s suitability to proceed in the competition.\nSPD Question 4B.5 - Tenderers are required to hold, or commit to obtaining prior to the commencement of any subsequently awarded contract, the following types and levels of insurance:\na. Employers (Compulsory) Liability Insurance – GBP 5,000,000\nb. Public Liability Insurance – GBP 10,000,000\nc. Products Liability Insurance – GBP 10,000,000\nWhere a Tenderer does not hold or commit to obtaining the types and levels of insurance indicated, the Council will exclude the Tenderer from the competition.\nSPD Question 4B.6 - The acceptable range for each financial ratio is greater than 1.10. Where a Tenderer’s current ratio is less than the acceptable value, the Council may exclude the Tenderer from the competition or may apply discretion seeking supporting evidence to determine the Tenderer’s suitability to proceed in the competition.",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "SPD Question 4B.1 – Tenderers are required to provide their “general” annual turnover for the last two financial years in response to this question.\nSPD Question 4B.5 - Tenderers are required to confirm that they hold, or commit to obtaining prior to the commencement of any subsequently awarded contract, the specified types and levels of insurance.\nSPD Question 4B.6 - Tenderers are required to provide their Current ratio for Current Year and the Prior Year. The formula for calculating a Tenderer’s current ratio is current assets divided by current liabilities."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"minimum": "SPD Question 4C.4(a) - Payment of the real Living Wage - Where a Tenderer does not commit to pay any staff that at least the real Living Wage, the Council may exclude the Tenderer from the competition.\nSPD Question 4C.4(b) - Inclusion of Prompt Payment Clause - Where a Tenderer does not commit to the inclusion of a prompt payment clause, the Council may exclude the Tenderer from the competition.\nSPD Question 4C.7(a) - Response to Climate Change Emergency - Where a Tenderer fails to demonstrate that it is taking steps to build awareness of the climate change emergency and reduce emissions, to the Council’s satisfaction, the Council may exclude the Tenderer from the competition.\nSPD Question 4C.7(b) – Compliance with LEZ - Where a Tenderer does not commit to complying with this requirement, the Council may exclude the Tenderer from the competition.",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "SPD Question 4C.4(a) - Payment of the real Living Wage - Tenderers are required to confirm that they will pay any staff that are directly involved in the delivery of the Framework Agreement (including any agency or sub-contractor staff), at least the real Living Wage.\nSPD Question 4C.4(b) - Inclusion of Prompt Payment Clause - Tenderers are required to confirm that they will include the standard clause in all contracts used in the delivery of the Framework Agreement, ensuring payment of sub-contractors at all stages of the supply chain within 30 days and include a point of contact for sub-contractors to refer to in the case of payment difficulties.\nSPD Question 4C.7(a) - Response to Climate Change Emergency - Tenderers are required to provide evidence that their organisation is taking steps to build their awareness of the climate change emergency and provide details of how they have/will respond (to the climate change emergency).\nSPD Question 4C.7(b) – Compliance with LEZ - Tenderers are required to confirm that they (and any sub-contractor) will comply with the minimum emissions standards for Edinburgh’s Low Emission Zone (and any other such related scheme, including those in Partner Organisation’s locations) when delivering the specified services."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-346",
"name": "The City of Edinburgh Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH8 8BG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waverley Court, 4 East Market Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.edinburgh.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00290",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The City of Edinburgh Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"name": "Claudine Persaud",
"email": "claudine.persaud@edinburgh.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1314693727"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5024",
"name": "Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 27 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=766178.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nA sub-contract clause has been included in this contract. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2363\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nThe Supplier shall rebate 1% of contract spend annually to be utilised to deliver a community benefit mutually agreed between the Supplier and the Council.\n(SC Ref:766178)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=766178",
"initiationType": "tender"
}