← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerNorth West Ambulance Service N H S Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 May 2024

What is being bought

Bulk SMS messaging services.

Delivery location

UKD

Categories

Short Message Service (SMS) services 64212100

Lot details

Lot 1

Bulk SMS messaging services.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 64. The category anchor is Short Message Service (SMS) services (64212100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 641,3383 median · 18.9 average (415 of 1,338 with a bid count)2.3 average (499 of 1,338 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD461.5 median · 5.7 average (20 of 46 with a bid count)1.2 average (21 of 46 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDirect award via CCS framework RM6116
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

014879-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£265,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-045869
Latest release ID014879-2024
Latest release timestampThu May 09 2024 15:45:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 May 2024award, contract014879-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "014879-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-05-09T16:45:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045869",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-01800000",
    "name": "North West Ambulance Service N H S Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "014879-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01800000",
          "name": "BRITISH TELECOMMUNICATIONS PLC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NWAS-TR-02-24",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Bulk SMS messaging services.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SMS Bulk Messaging",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Bulk SMS messaging services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "64212100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Short Message Service (SMS) services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award via CCS framework RM6116",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01800000",
      "name": "North West Ambulance Service N H S Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD36",
        "locality": "BOLTON",
        "postalCode": "BL15DD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trust Headquarters Ladybridge Hall,Chorley New Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nwas.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01800000",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "North West Ambulance Service N H S Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sara Costello",
        "email": "sara.costello@nwas.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1612794888"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01800000",
      "name": "BRITISH TELECOMMUNICATIONS PLC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01800000",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "BRITISH TELECOMMUNICATIONS PLC"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-113323",
      "name": "NWAS",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bolton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NWAS"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "014879-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 265000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "014879-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-05-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 May 2024 · 014879-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "014879-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-05-09T16:45:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045869",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-01800000",
    "name": "North West Ambulance Service N H S Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "014879-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01800000",
          "name": "BRITISH TELECOMMUNICATIONS PLC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NWAS-TR-02-24",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Bulk SMS messaging services.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SMS Bulk Messaging",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Bulk SMS messaging services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "64212100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Short Message Service (SMS) services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award via CCS framework RM6116",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01800000",
      "name": "North West Ambulance Service N H S Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD36",
        "locality": "BOLTON",
        "postalCode": "BL15DD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trust Headquarters Ladybridge Hall,Chorley New Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nwas.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01800000",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "North West Ambulance Service N H S Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sara Costello",
        "email": "sara.costello@nwas.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1612794888"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01800000",
      "name": "BRITISH TELECOMMUNICATIONS PLC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01800000",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "BRITISH TELECOMMUNICATIONS PLC"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-113323",
      "name": "NWAS",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bolton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NWAS"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "014879-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 265000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "014879-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-05-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}