← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

TD2130 - Design and Planning support services to the Our City, Our River (OCOR) Programme

Buyer: DERBY CITY COUNCIL →

BuyerDERBY CITY COUNCIL
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 May 2024

What is being bought

The provision of design, planning and associated technical support services to the Our City, Our River (OCOR) Programme. DCC wishes to commission Tetra Tech Ltd for the provision of services to support the Our City, Our River programme.

Delivery location

UKF11

Categories

Engineering services 71300000

Lot details

Lot 1

The provision of design, planning and associated technical support services to the Our City, Our River (OCOR) Programme. DCC wishes to commission Tetra Tech Ltd for the provision of services to support the Our City, Our River programme. Total value: £1,500,000 Initial Contract period will be 01/04/2024 - 31/03/2026 with the possibility of 3 x 12 months extensions. The value is based on the full term.

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Engineering services (71300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1215 median · 30 average (4,042 of 10,121 with a bid count)4.2 average (4,447 of 10,121 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer31 median · 1 average (2 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKF11283.5 median · 5.4 average (16 of 28 with a bid count)1.2 average (19 of 28 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationale32(2) (B)(II) The negotiated procedure without prior publication may be used for public works contracts, public supply contracts and public service contracts in any of the following cases: (b) where the works, supplies or services can be supplied only by a particular economic operator for any of the following reasons: (ii) competition is absent for technical reasons
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

014855-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£1,500,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04585f
Latest release ID014855-2024
Latest release timestampThu May 09 2024 14:42:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 May 2024award, contract014855-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "014855-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-09T15:42:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04585f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-100756",
    "name": "DERBY CITY COUNCIL"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "014855-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01959704",
          "name": "Tetra Tech Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TD2130",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend for 3 years in annual increments"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The provision of design, planning and associated technical support services to the Our City, Our River (OCOR) Programme. DCC wishes to commission Tetra Tech Ltd for the provision of services to support the Our City, Our River programme.\nTotal value: £1,500,000\nInitial Contract period will be 01/04/2024 - 31/03/2026 with the possibility of 3 x 12 months extensions. The value is based on the full term.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF11"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "TD2130 - Design and Planning support services to the Our City, Our River (OCOR) Programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The provision of design, planning and associated technical support services to the Our City, Our River (OCOR) Programme. DCC wishes to commission Tetra Tech Ltd for the provision of services to support the Our City, Our River programme.",
    "reviewDetails": "The council will observe a 10 day standstill period.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Engineering services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "32(2) (B)(II)\nThe negotiated procedure without prior publication may be used for public works contracts, public supply contracts and public service contracts in any of the following cases:\n(b) where the works, supplies or services can be supplied only by a particular economic operator for any of the following reasons:\n(ii) competition is absent for technical reasons",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-100756",
      "name": "DERBY CITY COUNCIL",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF11",
        "locality": "Derby",
        "postalCode": "DE12FS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Council House, Corporation Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.derby.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DERBY CITY COUNCIL",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@derby.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1332640768"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01959704",
      "name": "Tetra Tech Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4ER",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Sovereign Square, Sovereign Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01959704",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Tetra Tech Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4575",
      "name": "Derby City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Derby",
        "postalCode": "DE12FS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Council House, Corporation Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.derby.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Derby City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@derby.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1332640768"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "014855-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "014855-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Any award is subject to a 10 day standstill period.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 May 2024 · 014855-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "014855-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-09T15:42:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04585f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-100756",
    "name": "DERBY CITY COUNCIL"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "014855-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01959704",
          "name": "Tetra Tech Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TD2130",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend for 3 years in annual increments"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The provision of design, planning and associated technical support services to the Our City, Our River (OCOR) Programme. DCC wishes to commission Tetra Tech Ltd for the provision of services to support the Our City, Our River programme.\nTotal value: £1,500,000\nInitial Contract period will be 01/04/2024 - 31/03/2026 with the possibility of 3 x 12 months extensions. The value is based on the full term.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF11"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "TD2130 - Design and Planning support services to the Our City, Our River (OCOR) Programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The provision of design, planning and associated technical support services to the Our City, Our River (OCOR) Programme. DCC wishes to commission Tetra Tech Ltd for the provision of services to support the Our City, Our River programme.",
    "reviewDetails": "The council will observe a 10 day standstill period.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Engineering services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "32(2) (B)(II)\nThe negotiated procedure without prior publication may be used for public works contracts, public supply contracts and public service contracts in any of the following cases:\n(b) where the works, supplies or services can be supplied only by a particular economic operator for any of the following reasons:\n(ii) competition is absent for technical reasons",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-100756",
      "name": "DERBY CITY COUNCIL",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF11",
        "locality": "Derby",
        "postalCode": "DE12FS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Council House, Corporation Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.derby.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DERBY CITY COUNCIL",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@derby.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1332640768"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01959704",
      "name": "Tetra Tech Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4ER",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Sovereign Square, Sovereign Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01959704",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Tetra Tech Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4575",
      "name": "Derby City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Derby",
        "postalCode": "DE12FS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Council House, Corporation Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.derby.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Derby City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@derby.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1332640768"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "014855-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "014855-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Any award is subject to a 10 day standstill period.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}