← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Maryhill Housing Association - Gutter Cleaning, Roof Maintenance & Roof Anchor Testing

Buyer: Maryhill Housing Association →

BuyerMaryhill Housing Association
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Dec 2024

What is being bought

Periodic gutter cleaning, roof inspections and roof anchor testing plus associated minor repairs

Delivery location

UKM82

Categories

Roof 44112400Flashing and guttering work 45261300Guttering work 45261320Roof maintenance work 45261920Repair and maintenance services 50000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The contract is for a gutter cleaning, roof maintenance and roof anchor testing service to properties owned by Maryhill Housing Association Ltd (MHA). The service is to be provided at various sites within MHA’s geographic area. The Contract will initially run for a period of 2 years with the option for renewal, at the sole discretion of MHA, for an extension of two further periods of one year each, subject to satisfactory reviews based upon performance and quality of service and delivery. The maximum duration of the contract is therefore 4 years. MHA currently owns and manages approximately 3000 domestic properties in various locations in the West of Glasgow. These numbers may increase in line with MHA's development programme during the life of the contract. The services required by this contract, can include but are not restricted to gutter cleaning, roof anchor testing and minor roof repairs to MHA’s properties. Planned maintenance works are excluded from the scope of the service

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Roof maintenance work, Flashing and guttering work, Guttering work, RoofNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Roof (44112400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 444,2496 median · 38.9 average (1,667 of 4,249 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,812 of 4,249 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer33 median · 3 average (1 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM82733 median · 21.5 average (35 of 73 with a bid count)5.5 average (37 of 73 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

040369-2024-3652-1

Statusactive
Value£133,210

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04583c
Latest release ID040369-2024
Latest release timestampMon Dec 16 2024 08:52:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Dec 2024award, contract040369-2024
9 May 2024tender014793-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "040369-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-12-16T08:52:51Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04583c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-102767",
    "name": "Maryhill Housing Association"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000766165"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "040369-2024-3652-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-123933",
          "name": "Latto Maintenance Ltd."
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04583c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The contract is for a gutter cleaning, roof maintenance and roof anchor testing service to properties owned by Maryhill Housing Association Ltd (MHA). The service is to be provided at various sites within MHA’s geographic area.\nThe Contract will initially run for a period of 2 years with the option for renewal, at the sole discretion of MHA, for an extension of two further periods of one year each, subject to satisfactory reviews based upon performance and quality of service and delivery. The maximum duration of the contract is therefore 4 years.\nMHA currently owns and manages approximately 3000 domestic properties in various locations in the West of Glasgow. These numbers may increase in line with MHA's development programme during the life of the contract.\nThe services required by this contract, can include but are not restricted to gutter cleaning, roof anchor testing and minor roof repairs to MHA’s properties. Planned maintenance works are excluded from the scope of the service",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Glasgow"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45261920",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roof maintenance work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45261300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Flashing and guttering work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45261320",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Guttering work"
          },
          {
            "id": "44112400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roof"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Maryhill Housing Association - Gutter Cleaning, Roof Maintenance & Roof Anchor Testing",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Periodic gutter cleaning, roof inspections and roof anchor testing plus associated minor repairs",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102767",
      "name": "Maryhill Housing Association",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G20 8RG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "45 Garrioch Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.maryhill.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Maryhill Housing Association"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiries@maryhill.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1419462466"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-123933",
      "name": "Latto Maintenance Ltd.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Clydebank",
        "postalCode": "G81 1NW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "56 Clyde Street Clydbank"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Latto Maintenance Ltd."
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3525",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "040369-2024-3652-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 133210,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "040369-2024-3652-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-08-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:785839)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
16 Dec 2024 · 040369-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "040369-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-12-16T08:52:51Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04583c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-102767",
    "name": "Maryhill Housing Association"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000766165"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "040369-2024-3652-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-123933",
          "name": "Latto Maintenance Ltd."
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04583c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The contract is for a gutter cleaning, roof maintenance and roof anchor testing service to properties owned by Maryhill Housing Association Ltd (MHA). The service is to be provided at various sites within MHA’s geographic area.\nThe Contract will initially run for a period of 2 years with the option for renewal, at the sole discretion of MHA, for an extension of two further periods of one year each, subject to satisfactory reviews based upon performance and quality of service and delivery. The maximum duration of the contract is therefore 4 years.\nMHA currently owns and manages approximately 3000 domestic properties in various locations in the West of Glasgow. These numbers may increase in line with MHA's development programme during the life of the contract.\nThe services required by this contract, can include but are not restricted to gutter cleaning, roof anchor testing and minor roof repairs to MHA’s properties. Planned maintenance works are excluded from the scope of the service",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Glasgow"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45261920",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roof maintenance work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45261300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Flashing and guttering work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45261320",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Guttering work"
          },
          {
            "id": "44112400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roof"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Maryhill Housing Association - Gutter Cleaning, Roof Maintenance & Roof Anchor Testing",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Periodic gutter cleaning, roof inspections and roof anchor testing plus associated minor repairs",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102767",
      "name": "Maryhill Housing Association",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G20 8RG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "45 Garrioch Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.maryhill.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Maryhill Housing Association"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiries@maryhill.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1419462466"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-123933",
      "name": "Latto Maintenance Ltd.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Clydebank",
        "postalCode": "G81 1NW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "56 Clyde Street Clydbank"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Latto Maintenance Ltd."
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3525",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "040369-2024-3652-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 133210,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "040369-2024-3652-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-08-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:785839)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
9 May 2024 · 014793-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "014793-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-09T11:06:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04583c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-102767",
    "name": "Maryhill Housing Association"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000766165"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04583c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 240000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The buyer may, entirely at their discretion, extend the contract by two further periods of one year."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The contract is for a gutter cleaning, roof maintenance and roof anchor testing service to properties owned by Maryhill Housing Association Ltd (MHA). The service is to be provided at various sites within MHA’s geographic area.\nThe Contract will initially run for a period of 2 years with the option for renewal, at the sole discretion of MHA, for an extension of two further periods of one year each, subject to satisfactory reviews based upon performance and quality of service and delivery. The maximum duration of the contract is therefore 4 years.\nMHA currently owns and manages approximately 3000 domestic properties in various locations in the West of Glasgow. These numbers may increase in line with MHA's development programme during the life of the contract.\nThe services required by this contract, can include but are not restricted to gutter cleaning, roof anchor testing and minor roof repairs to MHA’s properties. Planned maintenance works are excluded from the scope of the service",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Glasgow"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45261920",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roof maintenance work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45261300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Flashing and guttering work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45261320",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Guttering work"
          },
          {
            "id": "44112400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roof"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Maryhill Housing Association - Gutter Cleaning, Roof Maintenance & Roof Anchor Testing",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-06-10T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-06-10T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Periodic gutter cleaning, roof inspections and roof anchor testing plus associated minor repairs",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-06-10T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102767",
      "name": "Maryhill Housing Association",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G20 8RG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "45 Garrioch Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.maryhill.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Maryhill Housing Association"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
        "email": "enquiries@maryhill.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1419462466"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3525",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at\nhttps://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. Under the terms of this contract the successful supplier will be required to deliver Community Benefits in support of the organisation's economic and social objectives. A summary of the expected community benefits can be found within the Tender Documentation.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=766165.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nDetails of Community Benefits Requirements can be found within the Tender Documentation\n(SC Ref:766165)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=766165",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}