Lot 1
As per the tender pack - this is an award notice - the tender is now closed. Additional information: Details in Tender pack - now awarded
Award criteria
as per tender — 100
price — as per tender
LJMU conducted a tender for a payments solution service - this is the award notice as the procurement has now concluded
UKD
As per the tender pack - this is an award notice - the tender is now closed. Additional information: Details in Tender pack - now awarded
Award criteria
as per tender — 100
price — as per tender
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | International payment transfer services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is International payment transfer services (66115000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 66 | 2,275 | 3 median · 16.1 average (960 of 2,275 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (1,066 of 2,275 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD | 123 | 2 median · 19.8 average (47 of 123 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (52 of 123 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-045804 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 041047-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Dec 19 2024 16:03:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Dec 2024 | award, contract | 041047-2024 |
| 8 May 2024 | tender | 014710-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "041047-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-12-19T16:03:34Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045804",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-LJMU",
"name": "Liverpool John Moores University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "041047-2024-LJMU 2331-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07677601",
"name": "Flywire Payments Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "LJMU 2331",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "As per the tender pack - this is an award notice - the tender is now closed. Additional information: Details in Tender pack - now awarded",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "as per tender",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "as per tender"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66115000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "International payment transfer services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Agreement for a Payments Solution - SaaS",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "LJMU conducted a tender for a payments solution service - this is the award notice as the procurement has now concluded",
"classification": {
"id": "66115000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "International payment transfer services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-LJMU",
"name": "Liverpool John Moores University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L32AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ljmu.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Higher Education"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "LJMU",
"scheme": "GB-CHC",
"legalName": "Liverpool John Moores University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "PurchaseOrderQueries@ljmu.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07677601",
"name": "Flywire Payments Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2A 2AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07677601",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Flywire Payments Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-133233",
"name": "LJMU Legal",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Liverpool",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "LJMU Legal"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "041047-2024-LJMU 2331-1",
"value": {
"amount": 388747,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "041047-2024-LJMU 2331-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-08-08T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is an award notice, the pricing provided in this award notice is the costs provided by the winning bidder - Flywire",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "041047-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-12-19T16:03:34Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045804",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-LJMU",
"name": "Liverpool John Moores University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "041047-2024-LJMU 2331-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07677601",
"name": "Flywire Payments Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "LJMU 2331",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "As per the tender pack - this is an award notice - the tender is now closed. Additional information: Details in Tender pack - now awarded",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "as per tender",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "as per tender"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66115000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "International payment transfer services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Agreement for a Payments Solution - SaaS",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "LJMU conducted a tender for a payments solution service - this is the award notice as the procurement has now concluded",
"classification": {
"id": "66115000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "International payment transfer services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-LJMU",
"name": "Liverpool John Moores University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L32AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ljmu.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Higher Education"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "LJMU",
"scheme": "GB-CHC",
"legalName": "Liverpool John Moores University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "PurchaseOrderQueries@ljmu.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07677601",
"name": "Flywire Payments Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2A 2AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07677601",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Flywire Payments Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-133233",
"name": "LJMU Legal",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Liverpool",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "LJMU Legal"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "041047-2024-LJMU 2331-1",
"value": {
"amount": 388747,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "041047-2024-LJMU 2331-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-08-08T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is an award notice, the pricing provided in this award notice is the costs provided by the winning bidder - Flywire",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "014710-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-05-08T15:24:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045804",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-Liverpool John Moores University",
"name": "Liverpool John Moores University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "LJMU 2331",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Contained in Tender Pack which is accessible via In-tend. Additional information: Bidders must register on In-tend - https://in-tendhost.co.uk/ljmu/aspx/Home to access the tender pack.\nPlease do not make direct access with the Buyer via email or tel call , all queries must be placed via this e-tendering portal",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Liverpool"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Agreement for a Payments Solution - SaaS",
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-06-07T13:00:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Liverpool via In-tend"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-06-07T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The University is seeking an online payments platform to enable transactions for both overseas and UK payments.\nThe provision of an on-line payment gateway is required to support LJMU customers to make payments either domestically or internationally to the University for a variety of goods and services.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-06-07T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "48219400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transaction server software package"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Please see the tender pack accessible via In-tend"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/ljmu/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-Liverpool John Moores University",
"name": "Liverpool John Moores University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ljmu.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Higher Education"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "Liverpool John Moores University",
"scheme": "GB-CHC",
"legalName": "Liverpool John Moores University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/ljmu/aspx/Home",
"email": "PurchaseOrderQueries@ljmu.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-113202",
"name": "The Government Cabinet Office",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Government Cabinet Office"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}