← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

Commercial Support Services Framework

Buyer: Bazalgette Tunnel Limited →

BuyerBazalgette Tunnel Limited
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 May 2024

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Project management consultancy services 72224000

Lot details

Lot 1

The overarching role and purpose of the Framework Agreement is to provide access to qualified personnel across a range of commercial support services, for both pre and post contract responsibilities, to support the delivery of the Project. Initial framework commencement date was June 2016 and based on the original framework term concludes in June 2024. With the Project now entering its final stages of construction, commercial resource is still required but on a diminishing scale and ad-hoc basis for support in the delivery of project completion, handover and system commissioning and acceptance requirements.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Project management consultancy services (72224000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI7411 median · 13.7 average (287 of 741 with a bid count)2.8 average (356 of 741 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

014620-2024-Commercial Support Services Framework-1

Statusactive
Value£10,700,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0457ce
Latest release ID014620-2024
Latest release timestampWed May 08 2024 09:12:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release5

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 May 2024awardUpdate, contractUpdate014620-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "014620-2024",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-08T10:12:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0457ce",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-113089",
    "name": "Bazalgette Tunnel Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:415921-2015:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "014620-2024-Commercial Support Services Framework-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-23624",
          "name": "Arcadis LLP"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-113090",
          "name": "Gardiner & Theobald LLP"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-112479",
          "name": "Turner & Townsend Cost Management Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0457ce",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "The overarching role and purpose of the Framework Agreement is to provide access to qualified personnel across a range of commercial support services, for both pre and post contract responsibilities, to support the delivery of the Project.\nInitial framework commencement date was June 2016 and based on the original framework term concludes in June 2024. With the Project now entering its final stages of construction, commercial resource is still required but on a diminishing scale and ad-hoc basis for support in the delivery of project completion, handover and system commissioning and acceptance requirements.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2880
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Commercial Support Services Framework",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "periodRationale": "Commercial resource required for an additional 3 year term, inline with planned delivery of key project milestones. Incumbent resources required on a diminishing scale and ad-hoc basis for a 3 year term in line with TTT project completion."
      }
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72224000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Project management consultancy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-113089",
      "name": "Bazalgette Tunnel Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 0SU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Blue Fin Building, 6th Floor, 110 Southwark Street, London, England, SE1 0SU"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.tideway.london",
        "buyerProfile": "https://tideway.bravosolution.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bazalgette Tunnel Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@tideway.london",
        "telephone": "+44 2031477700"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-23624",
      "name": "Arcadis LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Arcadis LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-113090",
      "name": "Gardiner & Theobald LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gardiner & Theobald LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-112479",
      "name": "Turner & Townsend Cost Management Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Turner & Townsend Cost Management Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-80358",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2L 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "014620-2024-Commercial Support Services Framework-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "72224000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Project management consultancy services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 10700000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-06-02T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2024-06-03T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "014620-2024-Commercial Support Services Framework-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: Continuation of service requirement based on delivery of project milestones. Level of resourcing is required on a diminishing scale and ad-hoc basis.",
          "description": "Tideway requires an extension to the current framework agreement to ensure access to specialist commercial resource is in place up until system acceptance, currently planned for mid-2027. \nIt is likely the level of resource required across the 3 year extension term will be on a diminishing scale based on the status of the TTT project."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2016-03-18T00:00:00Z",
      "periodRationale": "Framework extension is required for additional 3 years to provide project with on-going capability for delivery of completion and handover requirements. Level of capability and associated resourcing will be required on a diminishing scale."
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 May 2024 · 014620-2024 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "014620-2024",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-08T10:12:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0457ce",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-113089",
    "name": "Bazalgette Tunnel Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:415921-2015:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "014620-2024-Commercial Support Services Framework-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-23624",
          "name": "Arcadis LLP"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-113090",
          "name": "Gardiner & Theobald LLP"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-112479",
          "name": "Turner & Townsend Cost Management Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0457ce",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "The overarching role and purpose of the Framework Agreement is to provide access to qualified personnel across a range of commercial support services, for both pre and post contract responsibilities, to support the delivery of the Project.\nInitial framework commencement date was June 2016 and based on the original framework term concludes in June 2024. With the Project now entering its final stages of construction, commercial resource is still required but on a diminishing scale and ad-hoc basis for support in the delivery of project completion, handover and system commissioning and acceptance requirements.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2880
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Commercial Support Services Framework",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "periodRationale": "Commercial resource required for an additional 3 year term, inline with planned delivery of key project milestones. Incumbent resources required on a diminishing scale and ad-hoc basis for a 3 year term in line with TTT project completion."
      }
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72224000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Project management consultancy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-113089",
      "name": "Bazalgette Tunnel Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 0SU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Blue Fin Building, 6th Floor, 110 Southwark Street, London, England, SE1 0SU"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.tideway.london",
        "buyerProfile": "https://tideway.bravosolution.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bazalgette Tunnel Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@tideway.london",
        "telephone": "+44 2031477700"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-23624",
      "name": "Arcadis LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Arcadis LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-113090",
      "name": "Gardiner & Theobald LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gardiner & Theobald LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-112479",
      "name": "Turner & Townsend Cost Management Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Turner & Townsend Cost Management Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-80358",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2L 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "014620-2024-Commercial Support Services Framework-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "72224000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Project management consultancy services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 10700000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-06-02T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2024-06-03T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "014620-2024-Commercial Support Services Framework-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: Continuation of service requirement based on delivery of project milestones. Level of resourcing is required on a diminishing scale and ad-hoc basis.",
          "description": "Tideway requires an extension to the current framework agreement to ensure access to specialist commercial resource is in place up until system acceptance, currently planned for mid-2027. \nIt is likely the level of resource required across the 3 year extension term will be on a diminishing scale based on the status of the TTT project."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2016-03-18T00:00:00Z",
      "periodRationale": "Framework extension is required for additional 3 years to provide project with on-going capability for delivery of completion and handover requirements. Level of capability and associated resourcing will be required on a diminishing scale."
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}