← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Estate Services - Grounds Maintenance Services 2024-2028/9

Buyer: Wandle Housing Association Limited →

BuyerWandle Housing Association Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Apr 2026

What is being bought

The requirement that is the subject of this procurement process is the supply of estate Ground maintenance services for our properties across South London.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Grounds maintenance services 77314000

Lot details

Lot 1

Wandle Housing Association wishes to invite Tender Responses for the supply of services in respect of Estate Grounds Maintenance The requirement that is the subject of this procurement process is the supply of estate Ground maintenance services for our properties across South London. The dwellings are spread across 309 blocks and are located in 9 London Boroughs Further information on the requirement and relevant performance standards are available within the Specification at Schedule 2. The anticipated contract commencement date is 25th November 2024 WHA proposes to enter one contract for an initial period of 48 months with the preferred Economic Operator, with an option to extend for a further period of 12 months, making 60 months in total. Any proposed extension is subject to satisfactory performance by the Economic Operator and in accordance with WHA's business requirements. Any proposed extension to the contract will be agreed in writing between WHA and the Economic Operator.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Grounds maintenance services (77314000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 771,3495 median · 20.7 average (517 of 1,349 with a bid count)4.1 average (540 of 1,349 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI1046.5 median · 62.6 average (24 of 104 with a bid count)5.7 average (27 of 104 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

038912-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£2,048,467

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0457cc
Latest release ID038912-2026
Latest release timestampWed Apr 29 2026 07:49:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Apr 2026award, contract038912-2026
8 May 2024tender014618-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "038912-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 11,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-29T08:49:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0457cc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-19225R",
    "name": "Wandle Housing Association Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "038912-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01040529",
          "name": "Pinnacle FM Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0457cc",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Wandle Housing Association wishes to invite Tender Responses for the supply of services in respect of Estate Grounds Maintenance\nThe requirement that is the subject of this procurement process is the supply of estate Ground maintenance services for our properties across South London. The dwellings are spread across 309 blocks and are located in 9 London Boroughs\nFurther information on the requirement and relevant performance standards are available within the Specification at Schedule 2.\nThe anticipated contract commencement date is 25th November 2024\nWHA proposes to enter one contract for an initial period of 48 months with the preferred Economic Operator, with an option to extend for a further period of 12 months, making 60 months in total.\nAny proposed extension is subject to satisfactory performance by the Economic Operator and in accordance with WHA's business requirements.\nAny proposed extension to the contract will be agreed in writing between WHA and the Economic Operator.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Estate Services - Grounds Maintenance Services 2024-2028/9",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The requirement that is the subject of this procurement process is the supply of estate Ground maintenance services for our properties across South London.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "77314000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-19225R",
      "name": "Wandle Housing Association Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE18NW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Second Floor"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wandle.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "19225R",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC",
        "legalName": "Wandle Housing Association Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Christine Addy",
        "email": "christinea@ssfh.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01040529",
      "name": "Pinnacle FM Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "High Holborn",
        "postalCode": "WC1V 6PL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8th Floor Holborn Tower, 137-144"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01040529",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Pinnacle FM Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-180989",
      "name": "Wandle Housing Association",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "london",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wandle Housing Association"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "038912-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2048467,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "038912-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-10T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
29 Apr 2026 · 038912-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "038912-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 11,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-29T08:49:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0457cc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-19225R",
    "name": "Wandle Housing Association Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "038912-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01040529",
          "name": "Pinnacle FM Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0457cc",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Wandle Housing Association wishes to invite Tender Responses for the supply of services in respect of Estate Grounds Maintenance\nThe requirement that is the subject of this procurement process is the supply of estate Ground maintenance services for our properties across South London. The dwellings are spread across 309 blocks and are located in 9 London Boroughs\nFurther information on the requirement and relevant performance standards are available within the Specification at Schedule 2.\nThe anticipated contract commencement date is 25th November 2024\nWHA proposes to enter one contract for an initial period of 48 months with the preferred Economic Operator, with an option to extend for a further period of 12 months, making 60 months in total.\nAny proposed extension is subject to satisfactory performance by the Economic Operator and in accordance with WHA's business requirements.\nAny proposed extension to the contract will be agreed in writing between WHA and the Economic Operator.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Estate Services - Grounds Maintenance Services 2024-2028/9",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The requirement that is the subject of this procurement process is the supply of estate Ground maintenance services for our properties across South London.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "77314000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-19225R",
      "name": "Wandle Housing Association Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE18NW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Second Floor"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wandle.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "19225R",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC",
        "legalName": "Wandle Housing Association Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Christine Addy",
        "email": "christinea@ssfh.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01040529",
      "name": "Pinnacle FM Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "High Holborn",
        "postalCode": "WC1V 6PL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8th Floor Holborn Tower, 137-144"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01040529",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Pinnacle FM Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-180989",
      "name": "Wandle Housing Association",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "london",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wandle Housing Association"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "038912-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2048467,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "038912-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-10T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
8 May 2024 · 014618-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "014618-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-08T10:05:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0457cc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-113088",
    "name": "Wandle Housing Association"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0457cc",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2885000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Wandle Housing Association wishes to invite Tender Responses for the supply of services in respect of Estate Grounds Maintenance \nThe requirement that is the subject of this procurement process is the supply of estate Ground maintenance services for our properties across South London.  The dwellings are spread across 309 blocks and are located in 9 London Boroughs \nFurther information on the requirement and relevant performance standards are available within the Specification at Schedule 2.\nThe anticipated contract commencement date is 25th November 2024 \nWHA proposes to enter one contract for an initial period of 48 months with the preferred Economic Operator, with an option to extend for a further period of 12 months, making 60 months in total. \nAny proposed extension is subject to satisfactory performance by the Economic Operator and in accordance with WHA’s business requirements. \nAny proposed extension to the contract will be agreed in writing between WHA and the Economic Operator. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/DP79A4S738",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "LONDON"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Estate Services - Grounds Maintenance Services 2024-2028/9",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2885000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-06-17T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-06-17T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The requirement that is the subject of this procurement process is the supply of estate Ground maintenance services for our properties across South London.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-06-17T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "77314000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-113088",
      "name": "Wandle Housing Association",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE18NW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "230 Blackfriars Road, London"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wandle.com/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.wandle.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wandle Housing Association"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Grounds-maintenance-services./DP79A4S738",
        "name": "Amy Myers",
        "email": "amymyers@wandle.com",
        "telephone": "+44 2076827300"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-97637",
      "name": "Wandle Housing Association",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE18NW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Second Floor, 230 Blackfriars Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wandle Housing Association"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Grounds-maintenance-services./DP79A4S738\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/DP79A4S738\n GO Reference: GO-202458-PRO-25984890",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}