← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerNottinghamshire Healthcare N H S Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 May 2024

What is being bought

Infection prevention and control consultant service.

Delivery location

UKF1

Categories

Hospital and related services 85110000

Lot details

Lot 1

IPC Consultant - South. NHFT are commissioned to deliver services and have to outsource services we do not currently provide in house. Based on geographical location the services are required from and needs to be an specialised provider. Award following direct award process A. Contract Value: £292,000 Contract Length: 01/04/2024 - 31/03/2026

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
No realistic alternative provider — 100

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Hospital and related services (85110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,590 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer161 median · 1 average (16 of 16 with a bid count)1 average (16 of 16 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKF13332 median · 77.8 average (145 of 333 with a bid count)1.9 average (189 of 333 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

014380-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£292,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04574a
Latest release ID014380-2024
Latest release timestampFri May 03 2024 13:59:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 May 2024award, contract014380-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "014380-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-05-03T14:59:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04574a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-110830",
    "name": "Nottinghamshire Healthcare N H S Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "014380-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-3328",
          "name": "Nottingham University Hospitals NHS Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04574a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "IPC Consultant - South. NHFT are commissioned to deliver services and have to outsource services we do not currently provide in house. Based on geographical location the services are required from and needs to be an specialised provider. \nAward following direct award process A. \nContract Value: £292,000\nContract Length: 01/04/2024 - 31/03/2026",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "No realistic alternative provider",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "IPC Consultant - South",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Infection prevention and control consultant service.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hospital and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-110830",
      "name": "Nottinghamshire Healthcare N H S Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "locality": "NOTTINGHAM",
        "postalCode": "NG36AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Duncan Macmillan House,Porchester Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nottinghamshirehealthcare.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nottinghamshire Healthcare N H S Foundation Trust",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "psrsupport@nottshc.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3328",
      "name": "Nottingham University Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF1",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nottingham University Hospitals NHS Trust",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-525",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "014380-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 292000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "014380-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. \nAward Decision Makers: \nKim Shaw, kim.shaw@nottshc.nhs.uk\nNo Conflicts of Interest Identified.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 May 2024 · 014380-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "014380-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-05-03T14:59:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04574a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-110830",
    "name": "Nottinghamshire Healthcare N H S Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "014380-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-3328",
          "name": "Nottingham University Hospitals NHS Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04574a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "IPC Consultant - South. NHFT are commissioned to deliver services and have to outsource services we do not currently provide in house. Based on geographical location the services are required from and needs to be an specialised provider. \nAward following direct award process A. \nContract Value: £292,000\nContract Length: 01/04/2024 - 31/03/2026",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "No realistic alternative provider",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "IPC Consultant - South",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Infection prevention and control consultant service.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hospital and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-110830",
      "name": "Nottinghamshire Healthcare N H S Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "locality": "NOTTINGHAM",
        "postalCode": "NG36AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Duncan Macmillan House,Porchester Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nottinghamshirehealthcare.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nottinghamshire Healthcare N H S Foundation Trust",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "psrsupport@nottshc.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3328",
      "name": "Nottingham University Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF1",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nottingham University Hospitals NHS Trust",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-525",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "014380-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 292000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "014380-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. \nAward Decision Makers: \nKim Shaw, kim.shaw@nottshc.nhs.uk\nNo Conflicts of Interest Identified.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}