Lot 1
Supply of licences and platinum support service for AutoCAD including Architecture Engineering & Construction licences, AutoCAD (Standard) licences and AutoCAD Lite licences or Equivalent
Award criteria
Quality — 20
Price — 80
Supply of licences and platinum support service for AutoCAD including Architecture Engineering & Construction licences, AutoCAD (Standard) licences and AutoCAD Lite licences or Equivalent
UKF2
Supply of licences and platinum support service for AutoCAD including Architecture Engineering & Construction licences, AutoCAD (Standard) licences and AutoCAD Lite licences or Equivalent
Award criteria
Quality — 20
Price — 80
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,837 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,837 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (2,927 of 6,837 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | 1 median · 1.5 average (4 of 6 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF2 | 26 | 1 median · 1.1 average (8 of 26 with a bid count) | 1 average (10 of 26 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-045711 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 030922-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Sep 27 2024 09:46:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Sept 2024 | award, contract | 030922-2024 |
| 3 May 2024 | tender | 014292-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "030922-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-09-27T10:46:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045711",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1411",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "030922-2024-DN721490-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-12542",
"name": "Softcat plc"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN721490",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "3 x 12 months extension options"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Supply of licences and platinum support service for AutoCAD including Architecture Engineering & Construction licences, AutoCAD (Standard) licences and AutoCAD Lite licences or Equivalent",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "80"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF2"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply of licences and platinum support service for AutoCAD or Equivalent",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Supply of licences and platinum support service for AutoCAD including Architecture Engineering & Construction licences, AutoCAD (Standard) licences and AutoCAD Lite licences or Equivalent",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1411",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF2",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE3 8RA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Leicester Road, Glenfield"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org/index.html",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org/index.html",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Leicestershire County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ms BeiBei Liu",
"email": "BeiBei.Liu@leics.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1163052364"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-12542",
"name": "Softcat plc",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF2",
"locality": "Marlow",
"postalCode": "SL7 1LW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Solar House, Fieldhouse Lane"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Softcat plc"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-60507",
"name": "High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "030922-2024-DN721490-1",
"value": {
"amount": 750000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "030922-2024-DN721490-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-06-24T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "030922-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-09-27T10:46:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045711",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1411",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "030922-2024-DN721490-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-12542",
"name": "Softcat plc"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN721490",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "3 x 12 months extension options"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Supply of licences and platinum support service for AutoCAD including Architecture Engineering & Construction licences, AutoCAD (Standard) licences and AutoCAD Lite licences or Equivalent",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "80"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF2"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply of licences and platinum support service for AutoCAD or Equivalent",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Supply of licences and platinum support service for AutoCAD including Architecture Engineering & Construction licences, AutoCAD (Standard) licences and AutoCAD Lite licences or Equivalent",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1411",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF2",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE3 8RA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Leicester Road, Glenfield"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org/index.html",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org/index.html",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Leicestershire County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ms BeiBei Liu",
"email": "BeiBei.Liu@leics.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1163052364"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-12542",
"name": "Softcat plc",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF2",
"locality": "Marlow",
"postalCode": "SL7 1LW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Solar House, Fieldhouse Lane"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Softcat plc"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-60507",
"name": "High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "030922-2024-DN721490-1",
"value": {
"amount": 750000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "030922-2024-DN721490-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-06-24T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "014292-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-05-03T09:32:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045711",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1411",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN721490",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "contract extension options and additional licence procurements"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "3 annual extensions"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Supply of licences and platinum support service for AutoCAD or Equivalent",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2024-07-05T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF2"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply of licences and platinum support service for AutoCAD or Equivalent",
"value": {
"amount": 750000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-06-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-06-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Supply of licences and platinum support service for AutoCAD or Equivalent",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-06-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=f0f4b0d5-2309-ef11-812b-005056b64545",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1411",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF2",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE3 8RA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Leicester Road, Glenfield"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org/index.html",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org/index.html",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Leicestershire County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=f0f4b0d5-2309-ef11-812b-005056b64545",
"name": "Mr Satish Parekh",
"email": "satish.parekh@leics.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1163057784"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-112851",
"name": "High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2 A2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "High Court of Justice"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}