← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Repair, Replace, Regenerate

Buyer: MIDLAND HEART HOUSING LTD →

BuyerMIDLAND HEART HOUSING LTD
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 May 2024

What is being bought

Midland Heart plans to significantly invest in our properties over the coming years, to substantially improve the quality of homes for our Tenants, whilst modernising and increasing energy efficiency. We therefore wish to secure a strategic partner to work closely with us on a range of projects and programmes to achieve this. Activities will range from immediate support with responsive repairs, damp and mould and disrepair through to planning and scheduling of whole house modernisation programmes and potentially in the future move into new build of properties. As a result, the partner we are looking for should have the strategic, operational and financial capability to carry out all of these activities.

Delivery location

UKG

Categories

Construction work 45000000Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Midland Heart plans to significantly invest in our properties over the coming years, to substantially improve the quality of homes for our Tenants, whilst modernising and increasing energy efficiency. We therefore wish to secure a strategic partner to work closely with us on a range of projects and programmes to achieve this. Activities will range from immediate support with responsive repairs, damp and mould and disrepair through to planning and scheduling of whole house modernisation programmes and potentially in the future move into new build of properties. As a result, the partner we are looking for should have the strategic, operational and financial capability to carry out all of these activities.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1274 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,127 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,244 of 17,127 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer12 median · 2 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG9525 median · 72.1 average (260 of 952 with a bid count)6.6 average (281 of 952 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleTendered via Procurement for Housing's Capital Works Dynamic Purchasing System. Notice reference 2018/S 150-343487
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

014128-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£100,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0456ad
Latest release ID014128-2024
Latest release timestampWed May 01 2024 15:46:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 May 2024award, contract014128-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "014128-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-05-01T16:46:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0456ad",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-30069R",
    "name": "MIDLAND HEART HOUSING LTD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "014128-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01738371",
          "name": "Equans Regeneration Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0456ad",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Midland Heart plans to significantly invest in our properties over the coming years, to substantially improve the quality of homes for our Tenants, whilst modernising and increasing energy efficiency. We therefore wish to secure a strategic partner to work closely with us on a range of projects and programmes to achieve this. \nActivities will range from immediate support with responsive repairs, damp and mould and disrepair through to planning and scheduling of whole house modernisation programmes and potentially in the future move into new build of properties. As a result, the partner we are looking for should have the strategic, operational and financial capability to carry out all of these activities.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Repair, Replace, Regenerate",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Midland Heart plans to significantly invest in our properties over the coming years, to substantially improve the quality of homes for our Tenants, whilst modernising and increasing energy efficiency. We therefore wish to secure a strategic partner to work closely with us on a range of projects and programmes to achieve this. \nActivities will range from immediate support with responsive repairs, damp and mould and disrepair through to planning and scheduling of whole house modernisation programmes and potentially in the future move into new build of properties. As a result, the partner we are looking for should have the strategic, operational and financial capability to carry out all of these activities.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Tendered via Procurement for Housing's Capital Works Dynamic Purchasing System. Notice reference 2018/S 150-343487",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-30069R",
      "name": "MIDLAND HEART HOUSING LTD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B15 1LZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "20 Bath Row"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.midlandheart.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "30069R",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "MIDLAND HEART HOUSING LTD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "emily.rogers@midlandheart.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01738371",
      "name": "Equans Regeneration Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE12 8BU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "First Floor, Neon, Q10 Quorum Business Park, Benton Lane,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01738371",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Equans Regeneration Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-137",
      "name": "Cabinet Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Whitehall"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cabinet Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "014128-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 100000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "014128-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-11T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 May 2024 · 014128-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "014128-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-05-01T16:46:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0456ad",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-30069R",
    "name": "MIDLAND HEART HOUSING LTD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "014128-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01738371",
          "name": "Equans Regeneration Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0456ad",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Midland Heart plans to significantly invest in our properties over the coming years, to substantially improve the quality of homes for our Tenants, whilst modernising and increasing energy efficiency. We therefore wish to secure a strategic partner to work closely with us on a range of projects and programmes to achieve this. \nActivities will range from immediate support with responsive repairs, damp and mould and disrepair through to planning and scheduling of whole house modernisation programmes and potentially in the future move into new build of properties. As a result, the partner we are looking for should have the strategic, operational and financial capability to carry out all of these activities.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Repair, Replace, Regenerate",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Midland Heart plans to significantly invest in our properties over the coming years, to substantially improve the quality of homes for our Tenants, whilst modernising and increasing energy efficiency. We therefore wish to secure a strategic partner to work closely with us on a range of projects and programmes to achieve this. \nActivities will range from immediate support with responsive repairs, damp and mould and disrepair through to planning and scheduling of whole house modernisation programmes and potentially in the future move into new build of properties. As a result, the partner we are looking for should have the strategic, operational and financial capability to carry out all of these activities.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Tendered via Procurement for Housing's Capital Works Dynamic Purchasing System. Notice reference 2018/S 150-343487",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-30069R",
      "name": "MIDLAND HEART HOUSING LTD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B15 1LZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "20 Bath Row"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.midlandheart.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "30069R",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "MIDLAND HEART HOUSING LTD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "emily.rogers@midlandheart.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01738371",
      "name": "Equans Regeneration Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE12 8BU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "First Floor, Neon, Q10 Quorum Business Park, Benton Lane,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01738371",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Equans Regeneration Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-137",
      "name": "Cabinet Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Whitehall"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cabinet Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "014128-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 100000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "014128-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-11T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}