Lot 1
The procedure chosen was an FTS - Open Procedure. An SQ was sent, 14 suppliers accessed the documents, and 3 submitted bids.
Award criteria
Quality — 50%
Commercial — 50%
A 3+1+1 contract for the supply of through-dyed pigmented upholstery leather to be used for the repair and reupholstery of the seat-cushions and backrests in the House of Commons chamber.
UKI32
The procedure chosen was an FTS - Open Procedure. An SQ was sent, 14 suppliers accessed the documents, and 3 submitted bids.
Award criteria
Quality — 50%
Commercial — 50%
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Animal wool, hides and skins | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 19. The category anchor is Animal wool, hides and skins (19280000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 19 | 289 | 6 median · 67.1 average (117 of 289 with a bid count) | 5.3 average (132 of 289 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI32 | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-045667 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 055563-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 12 2026 09:39:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 055563-2026 |
| 1 May 2024 | tender | 014006-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "055563-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 5,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-12T10:39:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045667",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-112543",
"name": "Corporate Officer of the House of Commons"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "055563-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183223",
"name": "SCOTTISH LEATHER GROUP OPERATIONS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "GSP1314",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The procedure chosen was an FTS - Open Procedure. An SQ was sent, 14 suppliers accessed the documents, and 3 submitted bids.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50%"
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "cost",
"description": "50%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI32"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "19280000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Animal wool, hides and skins"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Contract for the Provision of Leather Hides for the House of Commons Chamber Benches",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "A 3+1+1 contract for the supply of through-dyed pigmented upholstery leather to be used for the repair and reupholstery of the seat-cushions and backrests in the House of Commons chamber.",
"classification": {
"id": "19280000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Animal wool, hides and skins"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-112543",
"name": "Corporate Officer of the House of Commons",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "SW1A 0AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Parliament Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.parliament.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.parliament.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "210715608",
"legalName": "Corporate Officer of the House of Commons"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "pcd@parliament.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183223",
"name": "SCOTTISH LEATHER GROUP OPERATIONS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Renfrewshire",
"postalCode": "PA11 3RH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Baltic Works, Kilbarchan Road, Bridge Of Weir, Renfrewshire,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bowleather.com",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC015274",
"legalName": "SCOTTISH LEATHER GROUP OPERATIONS LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-38536",
"name": "The High Court of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://judiciary.uk/highcourt"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court of England and Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "055563-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 180690,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "055563-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-04-25T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "055563-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 5,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-12T10:39:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045667",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-112543",
"name": "Corporate Officer of the House of Commons"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "055563-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183223",
"name": "SCOTTISH LEATHER GROUP OPERATIONS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "GSP1314",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The procedure chosen was an FTS - Open Procedure. An SQ was sent, 14 suppliers accessed the documents, and 3 submitted bids.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50%"
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "cost",
"description": "50%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI32"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "19280000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Animal wool, hides and skins"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Contract for the Provision of Leather Hides for the House of Commons Chamber Benches",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "A 3+1+1 contract for the supply of through-dyed pigmented upholstery leather to be used for the repair and reupholstery of the seat-cushions and backrests in the House of Commons chamber.",
"classification": {
"id": "19280000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Animal wool, hides and skins"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-112543",
"name": "Corporate Officer of the House of Commons",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "SW1A 0AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Parliament Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.parliament.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.parliament.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "210715608",
"legalName": "Corporate Officer of the House of Commons"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "pcd@parliament.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183223",
"name": "SCOTTISH LEATHER GROUP OPERATIONS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Renfrewshire",
"postalCode": "PA11 3RH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Baltic Works, Kilbarchan Road, Bridge Of Weir, Renfrewshire,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bowleather.com",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC015274",
"legalName": "SCOTTISH LEATHER GROUP OPERATIONS LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-38536",
"name": "The High Court of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://judiciary.uk/highcourt"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court of England and Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "055563-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 180690,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "055563-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-04-25T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "014006-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-05-01T10:44:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045667",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-112543",
"name": "Corporate Officer of the House of Commons"
},
"tender": {
"id": "GSP1314",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The Corporate Officer of the House of Commons invites applications from suitable organisations who wish to tender for a single supplier contract for the Supply Leather Hides for the House of Commons Benches. <br/><br/>This tender is for the supply only of through-dyed pigmented upholstery leather to be used for the repair and reupholster of the seat-cushions and backrests in the House of Commons. <br/><br/>The contract will commence on 26th June 2024 and will be for a period of 3 years with the option to extend for a further 2 years on the following basis 3+1+1. The full requirements are set out within the procurement documents which are downloadable free of charge from Atamis: https://atamis-ukparliament.my.site.com/s/Welcome<br/><br/>If your organisation is not already registered on the UK Parliament Atamis portal, please use the URL above and click on the 'Register here' button, registration is free. Guidance on how to register is available via a link beneath the registration button.<br/><br/>Once logged in, click on ‘Find opportunities’ and follow the on-screen instructions. Supplier guidance and support is available once logged in.<br/><br/>To ensure you receive email notifications from our system, please add the email domain 'notifications@atamis.co.uk’ to your Safe Senders list.<br/><br/>The portal does not currently have the ability to generate alerts to registered suppliers when a new opportunity is published, therefore suppliers are encouraged to register as a supplier and subscribe to the notification service available in both Find a Tender and Contracts Finder to ensure they are notified immediately after publication of any new opportunities.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Westminster, London, SW1A 0AA"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI32"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "19280000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Animal wool, hides and skins"
},
{
"id": "19243000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Upholstery fabrics"
},
{
"id": "19120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Leather of bovine or equine animals"
}
]
}
],
"title": "GSP1314 Supply Leather Hides for the House of Commons Benches",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-05-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-05-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "This tender is for the supply only of through-dyed pigmented upholstery leather to be used for the repair and reupholster of the seat-cushions and backrests in the House of Commons.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-05-29"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "19280000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Animal wool, hides and skins"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-11-29T23:59:59Z"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-ukparliament.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-112543",
"name": "Corporate Officer of the House of Commons",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "SW1A 0AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Parliament Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.parliament.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.parliament.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Goods"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "210715608",
"legalName": "Corporate Officer of the House of Commons"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://atamis-ukparliament.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
"name": "PCD",
"email": "PCD@parliament.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1579",
"name": "The High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://judiciary.uk/highcourt"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}