← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

DHSC: Group Finance: Financial Information Consolidation System

Buyer: Department of Health & Social Care →

BuyerDepartment of Health & Social Care
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Apr 2025

What is being bought

The requirement is to procure a hosting service for a Hyperion Financial Management (HFM) system including service and technical support. The system is known locally as the Financial Information Consolidation System (FICS).

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Software-related services 72260000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Financial Information Consolidation System (FICS). The System is built on Oracle Performance Management Enterprise Edition and is used to consolidate DHSC accounting group financial data. As well as the hosting and support requirement, the requirement may also, at the correct time, consider solutions to improve data collection and load from source systems, as well as reporting formats, that could be deployed in future as a bolt on to the existing software, and similarly review methods used to view reports and interrogate data. Additional information: Value — this information is considered by the supplier to be commercially sensitive information. The authority is not publishing the value so as not to prejudice the legitimate commercial interest of the supplier

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical — 55
Social Value — 10
price — Price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software-related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Software-related services (72260000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,0862 median · 14.3 average (3,974 of 10,086 with a bid count)1.9 average (4,802 of 10,086 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer430.5 median · 30.5 average (2 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI7071 median · 12.9 average (270 of 707 with a bid count)2.7 average (339 of 707 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

017061-2025-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04565c
Latest release ID017061-2025
Latest release timestampFri Apr 25 2025 13:11:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Apr 2025award, contract017061-2025
1 May 2024planning013993-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "017061-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "11",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "12",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "13",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "14",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 372900,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 616500,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-04-25T14:11:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04565c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-140113",
    "name": "Department of Health & Social Care"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "017061-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-145180",
          "name": "Brovanture Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04565c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Financial Information Consolidation System (FICS). The System is built on Oracle Performance Management Enterprise Edition and is used to consolidate DHSC accounting group financial data. As well as the hosting and support requirement, the requirement may also, at the correct time, consider solutions to improve data collection and load from source systems, as well as reporting formats, that could be deployed in future as a bolt on to the existing software, and similarly review methods used to view reports and interrogate data. Additional information: Value — this information is considered by the supplier to be commercially sensitive information. The authority is not publishing the value so as not to prejudice the legitimate commercial interest of the supplier",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "55"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "Price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72260000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software-related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DHSC: Group Finance: Financial Information Consolidation System",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The requirement is to procure a hosting service for a Hyperion Financial Management (HFM) system including service and technical support. The system is known locally as the Financial Information Consolidation System (FICS).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140113",
      "name": "Department of Health & Social Care",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department of Health & Social Care"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Emma Grace Hudson",
        "email": "emma.hudson@dhsc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1132545771"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-145180",
      "name": "Brovanture Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "Surrey",
        "postalCode": "GU2 7YD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The White House, 2 Meadrow, Godalming, Surrey, GU73HN"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.brovanture.com",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05582633",
        "legalName": "Brovanture Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7769740946"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "017061-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "017061-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-14T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
25 Apr 2025 · 017061-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "017061-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "11",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "12",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "13",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "14",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 372900,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 616500,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-04-25T14:11:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04565c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-140113",
    "name": "Department of Health & Social Care"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "017061-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-145180",
          "name": "Brovanture Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04565c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Financial Information Consolidation System (FICS). The System is built on Oracle Performance Management Enterprise Edition and is used to consolidate DHSC accounting group financial data. As well as the hosting and support requirement, the requirement may also, at the correct time, consider solutions to improve data collection and load from source systems, as well as reporting formats, that could be deployed in future as a bolt on to the existing software, and similarly review methods used to view reports and interrogate data. Additional information: Value — this information is considered by the supplier to be commercially sensitive information. The authority is not publishing the value so as not to prejudice the legitimate commercial interest of the supplier",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "55"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "Price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72260000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software-related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DHSC: Group Finance: Financial Information Consolidation System",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The requirement is to procure a hosting service for a Hyperion Financial Management (HFM) system including service and technical support. The system is known locally as the Financial Information Consolidation System (FICS).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140113",
      "name": "Department of Health & Social Care",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department of Health & Social Care"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Emma Grace Hudson",
        "email": "emma.hudson@dhsc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1132545771"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-145180",
      "name": "Brovanture Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "Surrey",
        "postalCode": "GU2 7YD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The White House, 2 Meadrow, Godalming, Surrey, GU73HN"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.brovanture.com",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05582633",
        "legalName": "Brovanture Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7769740946"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "017061-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "017061-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-14T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
1 May 2024 · 013993-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "013993-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-01T10:00:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04565c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-43",
    "name": "Department of Health and Social Care"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C282669",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Business Continuity Management Software and Emergency Messaging System software should ideally be part of the same system/solution. Emergency Messaging should be able to be sent quickly via SMS/email during an incident and have the ability to receive poll responses during an incident. The platform should be able to manage the incident within the software quickly and easily. A conference calling facility should also exist within the platform software to enable IMT/others to be called in/join a call during an incident as required. The platform should have the ability for the collation and reporting of incident management data and this should be at an advanced level. This information should also be available in a dashboard format for easy assimilation by the reader. Upgrades to the platform and its products and or the system are included in the contract at no additional cost to DHSC. Integration with existing DHSC business communications software (MS Teams) and data sets (D365) should be able to be managed via API integration. The platform should be able to reduce resources required for the planning and delivering of Exercises. These exercises should be short simulations and the results should also be readily available in a dashboard format. The exercising element of the platform should also come at no additional cost and be of a high standard and scalable. The platform should be able to reduce the resources required to conduct Business Impact Analyses and automatically produce Business Continuity Plans from these BIA’s. This should include the ability of updating of these documents/plans within the platform. The platform should be able to support the incident response processes and reduce administration costs for Business Continuity practitioners. The platform/software should support automation for building capability and have a suite of training available for those with a BC role within DHSC. The platform should be able to identify associated risks linked to key systems and processes (interdependencies) across business areas and to highlight these in a timely manner for remediation (Bowtie methodology). The platform/software should be easy to use, thus reducing the training and development costs. However, there should be initial training provided for frequent (Admin) and non-frequent users of the platform as part of the overall package."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72260000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software-related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DHSC: Business Continuity Management and Emergency Communication Software",
    "value": {
      "amount": 200000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The BCMS/EMS software should be able to automate some/all of the business continuity tasks that are currently completed manually within DHSC. This aspect of the platform/software would result in significant resourcing efficiencies. Also, the platform/software should support automation for building capability and training for those with a BC role within DHSC. As well as having an exercising capability for testing BC Plans at various levels where the results can be tracked.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-43",
      "name": "Department of Health and Social Care",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department of Health and Social Care"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Emma Grace Hudson",
        "email": "emma.hudson@dhsc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1132545771"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}