← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Combined Heat and Power Systems Maintenance Contract

Buyer: Glasgow Life (Culture & Sport Glasgow) →

BuyerGlasgow Life (Culture & Sport Glasgow)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Apr 2024

What is being bought

Glasgow Life are appointing a supplier to maintain and service Combined Heat and Power units within the Glasgow Life estate.

Delivery location

UKM82

Categories

Facilities management services 79993100Facilities management services 79993100

Lot details

Lot 1

Glasgow Life are appointing a supplier to service and maintain the Combined & Heat Power Units within the Glasgow Life property estate. Additional information: Regulation 33 (1) (b) competition is absent for technical reasons.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Facilities management servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Facilities management services (79993100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7414 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,741 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,508 of 13,741 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer194.5 median · 12 average (10 of 19 with a bid count)4 average (11 of 19 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM822223 median · 9 average (131 of 222 with a bid count)2.8 average (140 of 222 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleUnder Regulations 33 (b)(ii) of the Procurement (Scotland) Regulations 2015, a contracting authority may award a public contract following negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice or prior information notice based on the following justification - absence of competition for technical reasons
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

013707-2024-GLNCA00000111-1

Statusactive
Value£573,742

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0455b1
Latest release ID013707-2024
Latest release timestampMon Apr 29 2024 10:14:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Apr 2024award, contract013707-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "013707-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-04-29T11:14:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0455b1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2584",
    "name": "Glasgow Life (Culture & Sport Glasgow)"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000764674"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "013707-2024-GLNCA00000111-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-112282",
          "name": "Centrica Business Solutions"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GLNCA00000111",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Glasgow Life are appointing a supplier to service and maintain the Combined & Heat Power Units within the Glasgow Life property estate. Additional information: Regulation 33 (1) (b) competition is absent for technical reasons.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Glasgow"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79993100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Facilities management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Combined Heat and Power Systems Maintenance  Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Glasgow Life are appointing a supplier to maintain and service Combined Heat and Power units within the Glasgow Life estate.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79993100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Facilities management services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Under Regulations 33 (b)(ii) of the Procurement (Scotland) Regulations 2015, a contracting authority may award a public contract following negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice or prior information notice based on the following justification - absence of competition for technical reasons",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2584",
      "name": "Glasgow Life (Culture & Sport Glasgow)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G1 1LH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "38 Albion Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.glasgowlife.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10287",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Life (Culture & Sport Glasgow)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sandra Maclennan",
        "email": "sandra.maclennan@glasgowlife.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1412875923"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-112282",
      "name": "Centrica Business Solutions",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Salford",
        "postalCode": "M50 1DT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Edison House, 2 Daniel Adamson Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Centrica Business Solutions"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "faxNumber": "+44 1617457457",
        "telephone": "+44 1617457450"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-112283",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G6 9TW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of Peace Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1414298888"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "013707-2024-GLNCA00000111-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 573742,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "013707-2024-GLNCA00000111-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-12-18T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:764674)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Apr 2024 · 013707-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "013707-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-04-29T11:14:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0455b1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2584",
    "name": "Glasgow Life (Culture & Sport Glasgow)"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000764674"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "013707-2024-GLNCA00000111-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-112282",
          "name": "Centrica Business Solutions"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GLNCA00000111",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Glasgow Life are appointing a supplier to service and maintain the Combined & Heat Power Units within the Glasgow Life property estate. Additional information: Regulation 33 (1) (b) competition is absent for technical reasons.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Glasgow"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79993100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Facilities management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Combined Heat and Power Systems Maintenance  Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Glasgow Life are appointing a supplier to maintain and service Combined Heat and Power units within the Glasgow Life estate.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79993100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Facilities management services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Under Regulations 33 (b)(ii) of the Procurement (Scotland) Regulations 2015, a contracting authority may award a public contract following negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice or prior information notice based on the following justification - absence of competition for technical reasons",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2584",
      "name": "Glasgow Life (Culture & Sport Glasgow)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G1 1LH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "38 Albion Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.glasgowlife.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10287",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Life (Culture & Sport Glasgow)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sandra Maclennan",
        "email": "sandra.maclennan@glasgowlife.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1412875923"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-112282",
      "name": "Centrica Business Solutions",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Salford",
        "postalCode": "M50 1DT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Edison House, 2 Daniel Adamson Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Centrica Business Solutions"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "faxNumber": "+44 1617457457",
        "telephone": "+44 1617457450"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-112283",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G6 9TW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of Peace Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1414298888"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "013707-2024-GLNCA00000111-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 573742,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "013707-2024-GLNCA00000111-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-12-18T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:764674)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}