← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Community Ophthalmology Service / Minor Eye Conditions Service (MECS)

Buyer: NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board →

BuyerNHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Apr 2024

What is being bought

This is a Voluntary Ex-Ante Transparency Notice and as such provides notification of the intention of the Authority to enter into a contract for the Community Ophthalmology Service / Minor Eye Conditions Service (MECS) to be provided to the population of West Essex (and Essex wide) by the incumbent provider, Primary Eyecare Services Limited.<br/><br/>The new contract is intended to begin on 1st April 2024 and end on 31st March 2026 with the option to extend for a further 12 months. The value of the new contract is £1,086,480 (excl. VAT). Please note that these are expected values and may be amended post contract finalisation with the provider.<br/><br/>The service has been in place since 1st April 2021 and has a total cumulative value of approximately £920,455 (excluding the value of this new contract).

Delivery location

UKH23

Categories

Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

This is a Voluntary Ex-Ante Transparency Notice and as such provides notification of the intention of the Authority to enter into a contract for the Community Ophthalmology Service / Minor Eye Conditions Service (MECS) to be provided to the population of West Essex (and Essex wide) by the incumbent provider, Primary Eyecare Services Limited.<br/><br/>The new contract is intended to begin on 1st April 2024 and end on 31st March 2026 with the option to extend for a further 12 months. The value of the new contract is £1,086,480 (excl. VAT). Please note that these are expected values and may be amended post contract finalisation with the provider.<br/><br/>The service has been in place since 1st April 2021 and has a total cumulative value of approximately £920,455 (excluding the value of this new contract).<br/><br/>Primary Eyecare Services Limited provide the following Community Ophthalmology Service / Minor Eye Conditions Service (MECS) pathways of care for West Essex Place patients:<br/><br/>• Advice and guidance to health care professionals with regard to the MEC service<br/>• Telephone and face-to-face triage to ensure patients are suitable for the MEC service and to assess urgency of treatment required<br/>• Patient advice and education<br/>• Full diagnostic service and management of results<br/>• Appropriate treatment for the diagnosed clinical condition<br/>• One stop shop approach where appropriate<br/>• Timely onward referrals when clinically necessary<br/>• Make appropriate recommendations for medication in line with the agreed formulary<br/>• Planned discharge with guidance for continuing self-care<br/>• Follow up where clinically necessary. Additional information: In line with best practice, the Authority will observe a voluntary 10-day standstill period prior to concluding the proposed contract with Primary Eyecare Services Limited.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer421 median · 1.2 average (22 of 42 with a bid count)1 average (23 of 42 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH232281 median · 18.4 average (152 of 228 with a bid count)3.9 average (164 of 228 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleRationale to explain why the proposed contracting arrangements can only be delivered by the existing provider:<br/><br/>• The supplier/provider for the MECS is being sought from is Primary EyeCare Services, they are the non-profit organisation of the Essex LOC (Local Ophthalmology Community)<br/>• The model is an optometrist-led model delivered by the local optometrists through sub-contractual arrangements with Primary EyeCare Services<br/>• PES are the only provider who can deliver this as it’s a coordinating role through which no other provider has those existing arrangements in place with the local optometrists<br/>• An alternative provider could not deliver the service as the local optometrists are unlikely to engage with an alternative provider given their relationship with PES<br/>• Without a provider to deliver that coordinating role with those existing arrangements, the optometrist-led model could not be delivered<br/>• An alternative model for the service is not being considered as it has achieved significant benefits as demonstrated by the outcomes achieved
Rationale classificationsNew works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

013129-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£1,086,480

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04546f
Latest release ID013129-2024
Latest release timestampTue Apr 23 2024 11:17:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Apr 2024award, contract013129-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "013129-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-04-23T12:17:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04546f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-89502",
    "name": "NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "013129-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-111651",
          "name": "PRIMARY EYECARE SERVICES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04546f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend for a further year from 1st April 2026 to 31st March 2027"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "This is a Voluntary Ex-Ante Transparency Notice and as such provides notification of the intention of the Authority to enter into a contract for the Community Ophthalmology Service / Minor Eye Conditions Service (MECS) to be provided to the population of West Essex (and Essex wide) by the incumbent provider, Primary Eyecare Services Limited.<br/><br/>The new contract is intended to begin on 1st April 2024 and end on 31st March 2026 with the option to extend for a further 12 months. The value of the new contract is £1,086,480 (excl. VAT). Please note that these are expected values and may be amended post contract finalisation with the provider.<br/><br/>The service has been in place since 1st April 2021 and has a total cumulative value of approximately £920,455 (excluding the value of this new contract).<br/><br/>Primary Eyecare Services Limited provide the following Community Ophthalmology Service / Minor Eye Conditions Service (MECS) pathways of care for West Essex Place patients:<br/><br/>•\tAdvice and guidance to health care professionals with regard to the MEC service<br/>•\tTelephone and face-to-face triage to ensure patients are suitable for the MEC service and to assess urgency of treatment required<br/>•\tPatient advice and education<br/>•\tFull diagnostic service and management of results<br/>•\tAppropriate treatment for the diagnosed clinical condition<br/>•\tOne stop shop approach where appropriate<br/>•\tTimely onward referrals when clinically necessary<br/>•\tMake appropriate recommendations for medication in line with the agreed formulary<br/>•\tPlanned discharge with guidance for continuing self-care<br/>•\tFollow up where clinically necessary. Additional information: In line with best practice, the Authority will observe a voluntary 10-day standstill period prior to concluding the proposed contract with Primary Eyecare Services Limited.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH23"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Community Ophthalmology Service / Minor Eye Conditions Service (MECS)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a Voluntary Ex-Ante Transparency Notice and as such provides notification of the intention of the Authority to enter into a contract for the Community Ophthalmology Service / Minor Eye Conditions Service (MECS) to be provided to the population of West Essex (and Essex wide) by the incumbent provider, Primary Eyecare Services Limited.<br/><br/>The new contract is intended to begin on 1st April 2024 and end on 31st March 2026 with the option to extend for a further 12 months. The value of the new contract is £1,086,480 (excl. VAT). Please note that these are expected values and may be amended post contract finalisation with the provider.<br/><br/>The service has been in place since 1st April 2021 and has a total cumulative value of approximately £920,455 (excluding the value of this new contract).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Rationale to explain why the proposed contracting arrangements can only be delivered by the existing provider:<br/><br/>• The supplier/provider for the MECS is being sought from is Primary EyeCare Services, they are the non-profit organisation of the Essex  LOC (Local Ophthalmology Community)<br/>• The model is an optometrist-led model delivered by the local optometrists through sub-contractual arrangements with Primary EyeCare Services<br/>• PES are the only provider who can deliver this as it’s a coordinating role through which no other provider has those existing arrangements in place with the local optometrists<br/>• An alternative provider could not deliver the service as the local optometrists are unlikely to engage with an alternative provider given their relationship with PES<br/>• Without a provider to deliver that coordinating role with those existing arrangements, the optometrist-led model could not be delivered<br/>• An alternative model for the service is not being considered as it has achieved significant benefits as demonstrated by the outcomes achieved",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-89502",
      "name": "NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "Welwyn Garden City",
        "postalCode": "AL8 6JL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Charter House Parkway"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hertsandwestessex.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.hertsandwestessex.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mark.fordham1@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1442284135"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111651",
      "name": "PRIMARY EYECARE SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M4 6LN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waulk Mill [2.3] 51 Bengal Street, Manchester, England"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06722353",
        "legalName": "PRIMARY EYECARE SERVICES LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2163",
      "name": "High Court of Justice for England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice for England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "013129-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1086480,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "013129-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Apr 2024 · 013129-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "013129-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-04-23T12:17:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04546f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-89502",
    "name": "NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "013129-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-111651",
          "name": "PRIMARY EYECARE SERVICES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04546f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend for a further year from 1st April 2026 to 31st March 2027"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "This is a Voluntary Ex-Ante Transparency Notice and as such provides notification of the intention of the Authority to enter into a contract for the Community Ophthalmology Service / Minor Eye Conditions Service (MECS) to be provided to the population of West Essex (and Essex wide) by the incumbent provider, Primary Eyecare Services Limited.<br/><br/>The new contract is intended to begin on 1st April 2024 and end on 31st March 2026 with the option to extend for a further 12 months. The value of the new contract is £1,086,480 (excl. VAT). Please note that these are expected values and may be amended post contract finalisation with the provider.<br/><br/>The service has been in place since 1st April 2021 and has a total cumulative value of approximately £920,455 (excluding the value of this new contract).<br/><br/>Primary Eyecare Services Limited provide the following Community Ophthalmology Service / Minor Eye Conditions Service (MECS) pathways of care for West Essex Place patients:<br/><br/>•\tAdvice and guidance to health care professionals with regard to the MEC service<br/>•\tTelephone and face-to-face triage to ensure patients are suitable for the MEC service and to assess urgency of treatment required<br/>•\tPatient advice and education<br/>•\tFull diagnostic service and management of results<br/>•\tAppropriate treatment for the diagnosed clinical condition<br/>•\tOne stop shop approach where appropriate<br/>•\tTimely onward referrals when clinically necessary<br/>•\tMake appropriate recommendations for medication in line with the agreed formulary<br/>•\tPlanned discharge with guidance for continuing self-care<br/>•\tFollow up where clinically necessary. Additional information: In line with best practice, the Authority will observe a voluntary 10-day standstill period prior to concluding the proposed contract with Primary Eyecare Services Limited.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH23"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Community Ophthalmology Service / Minor Eye Conditions Service (MECS)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a Voluntary Ex-Ante Transparency Notice and as such provides notification of the intention of the Authority to enter into a contract for the Community Ophthalmology Service / Minor Eye Conditions Service (MECS) to be provided to the population of West Essex (and Essex wide) by the incumbent provider, Primary Eyecare Services Limited.<br/><br/>The new contract is intended to begin on 1st April 2024 and end on 31st March 2026 with the option to extend for a further 12 months. The value of the new contract is £1,086,480 (excl. VAT). Please note that these are expected values and may be amended post contract finalisation with the provider.<br/><br/>The service has been in place since 1st April 2021 and has a total cumulative value of approximately £920,455 (excluding the value of this new contract).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Rationale to explain why the proposed contracting arrangements can only be delivered by the existing provider:<br/><br/>• The supplier/provider for the MECS is being sought from is Primary EyeCare Services, they are the non-profit organisation of the Essex  LOC (Local Ophthalmology Community)<br/>• The model is an optometrist-led model delivered by the local optometrists through sub-contractual arrangements with Primary EyeCare Services<br/>• PES are the only provider who can deliver this as it’s a coordinating role through which no other provider has those existing arrangements in place with the local optometrists<br/>• An alternative provider could not deliver the service as the local optometrists are unlikely to engage with an alternative provider given their relationship with PES<br/>• Without a provider to deliver that coordinating role with those existing arrangements, the optometrist-led model could not be delivered<br/>• An alternative model for the service is not being considered as it has achieved significant benefits as demonstrated by the outcomes achieved",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-89502",
      "name": "NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "Welwyn Garden City",
        "postalCode": "AL8 6JL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Charter House Parkway"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hertsandwestessex.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.hertsandwestessex.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mark.fordham1@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1442284135"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111651",
      "name": "PRIMARY EYECARE SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M4 6LN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waulk Mill [2.3] 51 Bengal Street, Manchester, England"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06722353",
        "legalName": "PRIMARY EYECARE SERVICES LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2163",
      "name": "High Court of Justice for England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice for England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "013129-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1086480,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "013129-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}