← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Netapp- Hardware Expansion- Storage as a Service

Buyer: UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD →

BuyerUNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Apr 2024

What is being bought

Expansion to the current infrastructure already in place with the provider Proact who act as a main provider for Netapp Storage as a service for the University of Sheffield. Based on the existing infrastructure and the provider Proact being a registered partner with Netapp, they were awarded utilising the NHSSBS DWS framework with the direct award option used based on then being able to fulfil the requirement in the timescales provided.

Delivery location

UKE

Categories

Data storage services 72317000

Lot details

Lot 1

Expansion to the current infrastructure already in place with the provider Proact who act as a main provider for Netapp Storage as a service for the University of Sheffield. Based on the existing infrastructure and the provider Proact being a registered partner with Netapp, they were awarded utilising the NHSSBS DWS framework with the direct award option used based on then being able to fulfil the requirement in the timescales provided.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Data storage services (72317000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,0862 median · 14.3 average (3,974 of 10,086 with a bid count)1.9 average (4,802 of 10,086 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer71 median · 3 average (5 of 7 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE4341 median · 12.1 average (195 of 434 with a bid count)2.4 average (223 of 434 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis was procured via a Framework, the NHSSBS Digital Workplace Solutions with a reference number of SBS/19/AB/WAB/9411. The direct award option was utilised as this is an extension to the current infrastructure that the supplier already provides for the university. The provider is also the registered main partner for the Netapp storage which was part of this procurement purchase. The supplier awarded has been through the original framework establishment and was awarded onto this framework following a full procurement process being followed with publication onto FTS/TED.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

012383-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£393,464

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0452bb
Latest release ID012383-2024
Latest release timestampTue Apr 16 2024 14:25:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Apr 2024award, contract012383-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012383-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-04-16T15:25:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0452bb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000667",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012383-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03968273",
          "name": "Proact IT UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "4122/IT/LN/24",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Expansion to the current infrastructure already in place with the provider Proact who act as a main provider for Netapp Storage as a service for the University of Sheffield.\nBased on the existing infrastructure and the provider Proact being a registered partner with Netapp, they were awarded utilising the NHSSBS DWS framework with the direct award option used based on then being able to fulfil the requirement in the timescales provided.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Netapp- Hardware Expansion- Storage as a Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Expansion to the current infrastructure already in place with the provider Proact who act as a main provider for Netapp Storage as a service for the University of Sheffield.\nBased on the existing infrastructure and the provider Proact being a registered partner with Netapp, they were awarded utilising the NHSSBS DWS framework with the direct award option used based on then being able to fulfil the requirement in the timescales provided.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72317000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Data storage services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This was procured via a Framework, the NHSSBS Digital Workplace Solutions with a reference number of SBS/19/AB/WAB/9411. \nThe direct award option was utilised as this is an extension to the current infrastructure that the supplier already provides for the university. The provider is also the registered main partner for the Netapp storage which was part of this procurement purchase.\nThe supplier awarded has been through the original framework establishment and was awarded onto this framework following a full procurement process being followed with publication onto FTS/TED.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000667",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "SHEFFIELD",
        "postalCode": "S102TN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "THE UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD,WESTERN BANK"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sheffield.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000667",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Liam Norburn",
        "email": "l.norburn@sheffield.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1142157578"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03968273",
      "name": "Proact IT UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF1",
        "locality": "Chesterfield",
        "postalCode": "S41 8NE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Grayson House, Venture Way,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03968273",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Proact IT UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1576",
      "name": "University of Sheffield",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Sheffield"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012383-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 393463.6,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012383-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-04-12T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Apr 2024 · 012383-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "012383-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-04-16T15:25:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0452bb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000667",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012383-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03968273",
          "name": "Proact IT UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "4122/IT/LN/24",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Expansion to the current infrastructure already in place with the provider Proact who act as a main provider for Netapp Storage as a service for the University of Sheffield.\nBased on the existing infrastructure and the provider Proact being a registered partner with Netapp, they were awarded utilising the NHSSBS DWS framework with the direct award option used based on then being able to fulfil the requirement in the timescales provided.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Netapp- Hardware Expansion- Storage as a Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Expansion to the current infrastructure already in place with the provider Proact who act as a main provider for Netapp Storage as a service for the University of Sheffield.\nBased on the existing infrastructure and the provider Proact being a registered partner with Netapp, they were awarded utilising the NHSSBS DWS framework with the direct award option used based on then being able to fulfil the requirement in the timescales provided.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72317000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Data storage services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This was procured via a Framework, the NHSSBS Digital Workplace Solutions with a reference number of SBS/19/AB/WAB/9411. \nThe direct award option was utilised as this is an extension to the current infrastructure that the supplier already provides for the university. The provider is also the registered main partner for the Netapp storage which was part of this procurement purchase.\nThe supplier awarded has been through the original framework establishment and was awarded onto this framework following a full procurement process being followed with publication onto FTS/TED.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000667",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "SHEFFIELD",
        "postalCode": "S102TN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "THE UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD,WESTERN BANK"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sheffield.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000667",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Liam Norburn",
        "email": "l.norburn@sheffield.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1142157578"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03968273",
      "name": "Proact IT UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF1",
        "locality": "Chesterfield",
        "postalCode": "S41 8NE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Grayson House, Venture Way,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03968273",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Proact IT UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1576",
      "name": "University of Sheffield",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Sheffield"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012383-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 393463.6,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012383-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-04-12T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}